Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Canavalia Rosea and Elateriospermum Tapos
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของไก่เตี้ยและประ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.735
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the chemical constituents of Canavalia rosea (Papilionaceae) aerial parts led to the isolation of six compounds including a new guanidine alkaloid, canarosine, a flavonoid glycoside, rutin, epi-inositol 6-O-methyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside, and a 2:1 mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Canarosine, at 100 μg/ml, caused 95% inhibition dopamine-1 receptor binding with the IC₅₀ value of 39.4 μM. The alkaloid was also active against Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain with IC₅₀ value of 4.48 μg/ml, was moderately active against Herpes simplex virus type 1. Study of chemical constituents of Elateriospermum tapos (Euphorbiaceae) led to the isolation of a total of twenty-five compounds from the stem, flowers and leaves of this plant. From the stem, fourteen compounds including four triterpenoids, lupeol, lupeol acetate, acetyl aleuritolic acid and germanicol palmitate, a new cleistanthane diterpenoid, 2,3-seco-sonderianol, two pimarane diterpenoids, yucalexin P-17 and yucalexin P-15, a beyerane diterpenoid, yucalexin B-22, a biflavonoid, amentoflavone, along with scopoletin, syringaldehyde, oleic acid and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol (1:1) mixture were isolated. Isolation of its flowers yielded eight compounds including lupeol, lupeol acetate, a flavonoid, quercetin, two biflavonoids, amentoflavone and putraflavone, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol (1:1) mixture. Thirteen compounds were isolated from the leaves of this plant, including two new taraxerane triterpenoids, 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester and 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester, two known triterpenoids, hopenol-B and aleuritolic acid, four biflavonoids, amentoflavone, sequoiaflavone, putraflavone and ginkgetin, a flavonoid, kaempferol, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside and a β-sitosterol/stigmasterol mixture. Among the compounds isolated from E. tapos, 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against BC cell line with IC₅₀ 7.08 μg/ml, strong cytotoxicity against NCI-H187 cell line with IC₅₀ value of 4.65 μg/ml, and anti-Mycobacterium tuberculosis with MIC value of 3.13 μg/ml. Lupeol was weakly cytotoxic against NCI-H187 cell line with IC₅₀ 18.4 μg/ml. Ginkgetin showed weak cytotoxic activity against KB and BC cell lines, with IC₅₀ values of 18.5 and 10.3 μg/ml, respectively. However, lupeol, ginkgetin and putraflavone were cytotoxic against Vero cells with IC₅₀ values of 13.4, 34.8 and 35.4 μg/ml, respectively. Both 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene 2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester and lupeol were active against M. tuberculosis with the same MIC value of 50 μg/ml. Among the biflavonoids, ginkgetin, putraflavone, amentoflavone and sequoiaflavone showed antituberculosis activity with MIC values of 25, 50, 100 and 200 μg/ml, respectively. Yucalexin P-17 displayed anti-Herpes simplex virus type 1 activity with IC₅₀ value of 3.60 μg/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของส่วนเหนือดินของไก่เตี้ย (วงศ์ Papilionaceae) สามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม guanidine alkaloid 1 ชนิด คือ canarosine, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid glycoside 1 ชนิด คือ rutin, สาร epi-inositol 6-O-methyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside และสารผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol และ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 สาร canarosine ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการจับตัวรับโดปามีน-1 ได้ถึง 95% และมีค่า IC₅₀ 39.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ อัลคาลอยด์นี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum สายพันธุ์ K1 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ 4.48 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และมีฤทธ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อ Herpes simplex virus type 1 การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของประ (วงศ์ Euphorbiaceae) สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 25 ชนิดจากลำต้น ดอกและใบของพืชชนิดนี้ จากลำต้นประสามารถแยกสารได้ 14 ชนิด เป็นสารกลุ่ม triterpenoid 4 ชนิด คือ lupeol, lupeol acetate, acetyl aleuritolic acid และ germanicol palmitate, เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม cleistanthane diterpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ 2,3-seco sonderianol, สารกลุ่ม pimarane diterpenoid 2 ชนิด คือ yucalexin P-17 และ yucalexin P-15, สารกลุ่ม beyerane diterpenoid 1 ชนิด คือ yucalexin B-22, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone, พร้อมทั้ง scopoletin, syringaldehyde, oleic acid และสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จากดอกประ สามารถแยกสารได้ 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ lupeol, lupeol acetate, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ quercetin, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 2 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone และ putraflavone, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether และสารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จากใบประสามารถแยกสารได้ 13 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม taraxerane triterpenoid 2 ชนิด คือ 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3 dimethyl ester และ 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester, สารกลุ่ม triterpenoid ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 2 ชนิด คือ hopenol-B และ aleuritolic acid, สารกลุ่ม biflavonoid 4 ชนิด คือ amentoflavone, sequoiaflavone, putraflavone และ ginkgetin, สารกลุ่ม flavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ kaempferol, ellagic acid 3,3'-dimethyl ether, β-sitosterol glucoside และ สารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol ในส่วนของสารที่สกัดได้จากประ พบว่าสาร 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 2,3-dimethyl ester มีความเป็นพิษระดับปานกลางต่อ BC cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 7.08 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เป็นพิษสูงต่อ NCI-H187 cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 4.65 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่า MIC 3.13 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สาร lupeol มีความเป็นพิษระดับอ่อนต่อ NCI-H187 cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 18.4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สาร ginkgetin มีความเป็นพิษระดับอ่อนต่อ KB และ BC cell line ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 18.5 และ 10.3 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดี สาร lupeol, ginkgetin และ putraflavone มีความเป็นพิษต่อ Vero cell ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 13.4, 34.8 และ 35.4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ทั้งสาร 2,3-seco-taraxer-14-ene-2,3,28-trioic acid 3-methyl ester และ lupeol ต่างก็มีฤทธิ์ต้าน M. tuberculosis ด้วยค่า MIC 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในกลุ่ม biflavonoid พบว่าสาร ginkgetin, putraflavone, amentoflavone และ sequoiaflavone มีฤทธิ์ต้าน M. tuberculosis ด้วยค่า MIC 25, 50, 100 และ 200 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนสาร yucalexin P-17 มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Herpes simplex virus type 1 ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 3.60 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License