Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between dehydration energy and particle size reduction energy during dehydration of Beclomethasone Dipropinate and Norfloxacin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพลังงานดีไฮเดรชันและพลังงานลดขนาดอนุภาคโดยวิธีดีไฮเดรชันของเบโคลเมธาโซน ไดโพรไพโอเนต และ นอร์ฟลอกซาซิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Stephen R. Byrn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.829
Abstract
Dehydration of beclomethasone propionate monohydrate (BDM) with isothermal differential scanning calorimetry (IDSC) was performed and the particle size of BDM was markedly decreased from 328 to a range of 30 to 60 micron. At the temperatures of 65, 60 and 55 0 C, the apparent particle size reduction energy of 17.83 to 29.23 J/g was appropriate. This range of energy, however, was not suitable to reduce the particle size at 70 0 C which needed up to 48.57 j/g. IDSC of BDM showed similar dehydration energy at 55, 60, 65 and 70 0 C. thus, the energy consumption for complete dehydration was independent of the temperature range used. Crystalline water of BDM was linearly decreased with dehydration time whereas at 70 0 C. the dehydration pattern showed initial delay in water loss and immediately followed by rapid dehydration. Dehydration energy and particle size determination revealed that the particle size of BDM was reduced to minimum while crystalline water was still present. Thus, more energy was needed to completely remove the remaining water from their crystal lattice. The initial stage of isothermal dehydration affected the final particle size of BDM while the later stage dealt with the solid state transformation of remaining BDM to BD without any change in particle size. The hydrogen bonds of BDM found to be a weak type hydrogen bond and the low value of the coefficients of packing (Kchan) supported an ease of size reduction during isothermal dehydration. four stoichiometric norfloxacin (NF) hydrates (dihydrate, hemipentahydrate, trihydrate, pentahydrate) and one disordered NF state, were generated by various methods and characterized. X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) patterns of all NF hydrates exhibited crystalline structures. NF hydrates transformed to anhydrous NG from A after gentle heating at 60 0 C for 48 hours except dihydrate and trihydrate where mixture in XRPD patterns between anhydrous NF from a and former structures existed. Desiccation of NF hydrates at 0% RH for 7 days resulted in only partial removal of water molecules from the hydrated structures. The hydrated transitional phase and the disordered NF state were obtained from the incomplete dehydration of NF Hydrates after thermal treatment and desiccation of penthydrate NF, respectively. Anhydrous NF from a and NF hydrates transformed to pentahydrate NF when exposed to high moisture environment except dihydrate. in conclusion, surrounding moisture levels, temperatures and the duration of exposure strongly influenced the interconversion pathways and stoichiometry of anhydrous NF and its hydrates. unlike BDM, NF hydrates did not show significant particle size reduction after dehydration due to the very compact structures and by high Kchan value obtained for dihydrate NF. Thus, NF hydrates were physically very stable and less likely to collapse after dehydration. Dehydration energy of lower stoichiometric hydrate (hemipentahydrate NF) was lower than higher hydrates (trihydrate NF and pentahydrate NF) due to the number, position and strength of hydrogen bonding between crystalline water and NF moiety in crystal lattice structure. The total dehydration energy for every NF hydrates were temperature independent and found to be much higher than the value obtained for BDM despite the calculation methods used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการดิไฮเดรชัน (การสูญเสียน้ำออกจากโครงสร้างผลึก) ของเบโคลเมธาโซน ไดโพรไพโอเนตโมโนไฮเดท (บีดีเอ็ม) ด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนซียล สแกนนิง แคลอริมิทรีแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ทำให้เกิดการลดขนาดอนุภาคของบีดีเอ็มจาก 328 ไมครอนไปสู่ 30 ถึง 60 ไมครอน ปริมาณพลังงานปรากฏที่ใช้ในการลดขนาดอนุภาคของบีดีเอ็มมีค่าระหว่าง 17.83 ถึง 29.23 จุลต่อกรัมในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 65 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณพลังงานที่เท่ากันนี้กลับไม่สามารถลดอนุภาคได้ ณ อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งจะต้องใช้ถึง 48.75 จูลต่อกรัม พลังงานที่ใช้เพื่อการ ดีไฮเดรชัน ของบีดีเอ็มนั้นไม่ขึ้นกับระดับอุณหภูมิของการดีไฮเดรชัน การสูญเสียน้ำผลึกจากโครงสร้างของบีดีเอ็มเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้แต่กลับพบการพบการชะลอตัวของการสูญเสียน้ำผลึกในช่วงต้นของการดีไฮรเดรชัน ณ อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส พลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในช่วงต้นของการดีไฮรเดรชันมีผลโดยตรงต่อการลดขนาดอนุภาคในขณะที่ยังมีน้ำผลึกในโครงสร้าง พลังงานที่อนุภาคได้รับผลกระทบต่อการสูญเสียน้ำผลึกพร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภาวะของแข็งจากบีดีเอ็มเป็นเบโคลเมธาโซน ไดโพรไพโอเนต (บีดี) โดยไม่เกิดการลดขนาดอีกต่อไป พบว่าพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลของบีดีกับโมเลกุลน้ำเป็นชนิดที่ไม่แข็งแรงและสัมประสิทธิ์การจัดเรียงตัวของน้ำในช่องว่างของโครงสร้างผลึกที่ต่ำเป็นการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการลดขนาดอนุภาคระหว่างทำการดีไฮเดรซันแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ นอร์ฟลอกซาซินเกิดการจัดเรียงตัวในรูปไฮเดรท 4 แบบ (ไดไฮเดรท เฮมิเพนทะไฮเดรท ไตรไฮเดรท เพนทะไฮเดรท) และของแข็งอีกหนึ่งชนิดที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างไม่เป็นระเบียบ ไฮเดรททั้งหมดแสดงความเป็นผลึกเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ นอร์ฟลอกซาซินไฮเดรทสามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นนอร์ฟลอกซาซินชนิดปราศจากน้ำรูปเอได้ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ยกเว้นนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไดไฮเดรทและนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไตรไฮเดรทที่พบโครงสร้างแบบผสม การลดความชื้นสัมพันธ์เป็นศูนย์ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินชนิดปราศจากน้ำรูปเอได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลของความร้อนทำให้ นอร์ฟลอกซาซินไฮเดรทเปลี่ยนรูปแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ไปสู่ทรานสิซันนอลไฮเดรท ในขณะที่การลดความชื้นสัมพันธ์ของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินเพนทะไฮเดรททำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปไปสู่ของแข็งที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างไม่เป็นระเบียบ ในสภาวะความชื้นสูงนอร์ฟลอกซาซินชนิดปราศจากน้ำรูปเอและชนิดไฮเดรท (ยกเว้นไดไฮเดรท) เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นนอร์ฟลอกซาซินเพนทะไฮเดรท โดยสรุปปัจจัยของความร้อน ความชื้นและเวลาที่สัมผัสด่างมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนรูปของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินชนิดปราศจากน้ำรูปเอและนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไฮเดรท การดีไฮเดรซันไม่สามารถลดขนาดอนุภาคของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไฮเดรทได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งต่างจากบีดีเอ็ม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างผลึกที่หนาแน่นและมีคำสัมประสิทธิ์การจัดเรียงตัวของน้ำสูงทำให้อนุภาคมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพสูงและมีโอกาสไม่มากที่โครงสร้างผลึกจะล้มตัวภายหลังการกำจัดโมเลกุลน้ำ พลังงานดีไฮเดรซันของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินเฮมิเพนทะไฮเดรทมีค่าต่ำกว่าพลังงานดีไฮรเดรชันของนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน ไตรไฮเดรทและนอร์ฟลอกซาซินเพนทะไฮเดรทเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากจำนวน ตำแหน่งและความแข็งแรงของพันธะไฮโตนเจนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างโมเลกุลของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินกับโมเลกุลของน้ำในโครงสร้างผลึก ปริมาณพลังงานทั้งหมดในการดีไฮเดรชันของนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน ไฮเดรททั้งสามชนิด (เฮมิเพนทะไฮเดรท ไตรไฮเดรท และเพนทะไฮเดรท) ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิไม่ว่าใช้วิธีการใดในการคำนวณและมีค่ามากกว่าปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้กับบีดีเอ็ม สัมประสิทธิ์การจัดเรียงตัวของน้ำในโครงสร้างผลึกนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไดไฮเดรทมีค่ามากกว่าบีดีเอ็ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลของน้ำมีความพอดีกับช่องว่างในโครงสร้างผลึกนอร์ฟลอกซาซินไดไฮเดรทส่งผลให้มีช่องว่างอิสระในโครงสร้างผลึกน้อยกว่าบีดีเอ็ม รวมถึงโครงสร้างผลึกนอร์ฟลอกซาซินที่ยังคงความสมบูรณ์ภายหลังจากการกำจัดโมเลกุลน้ำออก
Creative Commons License