Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of phenomenon-based learning with board games to enhance secondary school students’ conscious of zero waste management
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.454
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนา ศึกษา และนำเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานร่วมกับบอร์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมจิตสำนึกในการจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนพฤติกรรมในการใช้รูปแบบฯ กับคะแนนจิตสำนึกในการจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์ ตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนสตรีวัดมหาพฤฒาราม ในพระบรมราชินูปถัมภ์ จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ บอร์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมจิตสำนึกในการจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์ แบบวัดจิตสำนึกในการจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมในการใช้รูปแบบฯ และแบบวัดพึงพอใจการใช้รูปแบบฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที่แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Paired t-test Dependent Simples) ผลการวิจัย แบ่งออก 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ได้แก่ ผลจากการศึกษาความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชียวชาญเกี่ยวกับร่างรูปแบบ ค่า IOC=0.89 สามารถนำไปทดลองใช้ได้ ระยะที่ 2 ผลคะแนนจิตสำนึกในการจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์หลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิเคราะห์การสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้รูปแบบฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.01 อยู่ในระดับดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนจิตสำนึกและคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้รูปแบบฯ คะแนนจิตสำนึกหลังเรียนสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้รูปแบบฯ สูง ที่ r=0.785 ผลคะแนนพึงพอใจในการใช้รูปแบบ ฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.72 อยู่ในระดับดี จึงได้สรุปองค์ประกอบและขั้นตอนของรูปแบบฯ ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. ความเป็นองค์รวม (Holisticity) 2. การเรียนรู้สภาพจริง (Authenticity) 3. ความสอดคล้องกับบริบท (Contextuality) 4. การเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน (Problem-based inquiry learning) 5. กระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก (Active Learning) ขั้นตอนของรูปแบบฯ ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 เลือกปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าสนใจ (Pick an interesting phenomenon) ขั้นที่ 2 วิเคราะห์คุณค่าของบทเรียนที่มีอยู่ (Point out the Utility of Your Existing Lessons) ขั้นที่ 3 วางลำดับกิจกรรม (Plan a Sequqnce of Activities) ขั้นที่ 4 ตรวจสอบความเข้าใจของผู้เรียน (Present what students have learned)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop, study and present a phenomenon-based learning model with board games to promote awareness of zero waste management among junior high school students. And to examine the relationship between behavioral scores in using the model and zero-waste management consciousness scores. A sample of this research is 30 junior high school students—Satri Wat Maha Phruttharam Girl's School under the Royal Patronage of Her Majesty The Queen. The research tools were board games to promote awareness of zero waste management, the zero-Waste management consciousness scale, the behavior observation form after using the model, and the satisfaction measurement form. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and independent test statistics (Paired t-test Dependent Simples). The research results were divided into 3 phases: phase 1 was the result of a study of opinions from experts about the draft model, IOC = 0.89, which could be used for experimentation; there was a statistical significance of .05 after using the model than before using the model. The results of the analysis of observation of behavior in using the model had a mean of 4.01 at a good level—the study results of the relationship between the consciousness score and the behavior Score. Post-study consciousness scores correlated with behavioral scores in using the model were high, r=0.785. The mean scores of satisfaction using the model were 4.72, at a good level. Therefore, the elements and steps of the pattern are summarized as follows: 4 components are 1. Holistic (Holisticity) 2. Learning the real conditions (Authenticity) 3. Conformity with the context (Contextuality) 4. Exploration-based learning using problems as a base Problem-based inquiry learning 5. Active learning. The model steps are Step 1: Pick an interesting phenomenon, step 2: Analyze the value of existing lessons ( Point out the Utility of Your Existing Lessons, step 3 Plan a Sequence of Activities, and step 4 Check students' understanding (Present what students have learned).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.