Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Property of polysaccharide gel from durian as dressing preparations and its effect on wound healing in dog skin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากทุเรียนในการเตรียมแผ่นแปะแผลและผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อการหายของบาดแผลผิวหนังของสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Piyarat Chansiripornchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.757
Abstract
The dressing preparations of polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from fruit-hulls of durian (Durio zibethinus L.) were prepared as a PG dressing film and fiber dressing patch. PG dressing film with 15% w/w propylene glycol based on PG as a plasticizer was prepared by casting/solvent evaporation method. The PG dressing films were a transparent thin film, colorless to pale beige in color. The mechanical properties of PG dressing films were investigated. The results indicated that PG dressing film with plasticizer was softer, tougher and more flexible than those without plasticizer. The PG dressing film also showed swelling and bioadhesive properties. PG fiber dressing patch was prepared by using freeze-dryer. The PG fiber dressing patch prepared by freeze-drying, using 1% PG aqueous solution, provided tha most satisfactory dried fiber peoduct. The resulting product was a soft, tough and thick fiber, white in color. Study of the properties of PG dressing film and fiber dressing patch were found that both forms of PG dressing contain moisture and also absorbed moisture from environment. An effect of the PG preparations on wound healing in open excisional wounds was performed in dog skin. Four adult and healthy female dogs, weighing 12-15 kg, were used in this experiment. Eight full-thickness wounds of 2 cm in diameter were operated on both side of vernal midline. All wounds in each dog were randomly treated by 4 treatments. Wounds in group 1 treated with 1% povidone iodine (control), group 2 treated with PG dressing film (T[subscript 1]), group 3 treated with PG fiber dressing patch (T[subscript 2]) and group 4 treated with 1% povidone iodine and covered with commercial dressing film-Opsite(R) Flexigrid (T[subscript 3]). All wounds were covered with sterile gauze. Subsequently, the performance of wound healing was evaluated by gross pathology on days 3, 6, 12, 15, 18 and 21 postoperative days. Each wound area was calculated using a computer program. The results demonstrated that a rapid healing rate was obtained in T[subscript 2], the PG fiber dressing patch treated wounds clearly showed statistic significantly faster wound closure and smaller wwound area (p<0.05) than that of control on days 12 and 15. However, a significant smaller wound are (p is less than or equal to 0.05) was obtained in wounds treated with PG dressing film and PG fiber dressing patch than that of wounds in control and T[subscript 3] on days 18 and 21. Wounds treated with PG fiber dressing patch (T[subscript 2]) represented 100% complete wound healing on days 21 whereas wounds treated with 1% povidone iodine (C), PG dressing film (T[subscript 1]) and 1% povidone iodine and covered with Opsite(R) Flexigrid film (T[subscript 3]) were 50.0%, 87.5% and 37.5%, respectively. Histopathological study of tissue reaction was examined on days 21. The results demonstrated that both PG dressing preparations treated wounds showed mild epidermal regeneration, mild dermal fibrosis and less inflammation represented by no remarkable lesion of subacute suppurative dermatitis and less of pyogranuloma formation than those wounds treated with 1% povidone iodine (C) and 1% povidone iodine and covered with commercial film-Opsite(R) Flexigrid (T[subscript 3]). The results indicated that PG dressing preparations represented the properties of ideal wound dressing by maintaining a moist environment, rapidly healing wounds, and promoting wound healing by reducing the inflammation and tissue reaction, promoting epithelalization and dermal fibrosis. The results suggest that PG dressing preparations, PG dressing film and PG fiber dressing patch, where effectively used as a wound dressing for healing open excisional wounds in dog skin better than those of traditionsl treatment and treatment with commercial available dressing film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นแปะแผลที่เตรียมจากสารเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สกัดจากเปลือกแห้งของผลทุเรียนในรูปแบบของแผ่นฟิล์มและแผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผล ในสูตรตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผลประกอบด้วยโพรไพลีน ไกลคอล 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักผงแห้งเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ เตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มโดยวิธี casting/solvent evaporation แผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะบางใส ไม่มีสีถึงมีสีส้มอมชมพูจาง การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ มีความอ่อนตัว เหนียว และยืดหยุ่น น่าพอใจกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ไม่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผลเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สามารถพองตัวและมีคุณสมบัติในการยึดติดกับเนื้อเยื่อได้ แผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผลเตรียมได้จากการใช้เครื่อง freeze-dryer แผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผลที่เตรียมจาก 1 เปอร์เซนต์ของสารละลาย PG ในน้ำ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นใยแห้งที่น่าพอใจที่สุด แผ่นใยแห้งที่เตรียมได้ มีลักษณะ อ่อนนุ่ม เหนียวและหนา มีสีขาว จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มและแผ่นใยแห้งและแปะแผล พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองรูปแบบมีความชื้นและสามารถดูดความชื้นจากภายนอกได้ การศึกษาผลของผลิตภัณฑ์แปะแผลที่เตรียมจากสารเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อการหายของบาดแผลเปิดบนผิวหนังของสุนัข โดยทดลองในสุนัขเพศเมียโตเต็มที่ สุขภาพแข็งแรง น้ำหนักประมาณ 12-15 กิโลกรัม จำนวน 4 ตัว ทำการผ่าตัดเปิดแผลผิวหนังสุนัขในแนวกลางหลัง ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของแผล 2 เซนติเมตร จำนวน 8 แผล ทำการรักษาบาดแผลแบบสุ่มโดยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วย 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีน (กลุ่มควบคุม) บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผลเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผลเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วย 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีนและปิดด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผล Opsite(R) Flexigrid (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) ตามลำดับ ทุกแผลปิดทับด้วยผ้าก๊อส ประเมินการหายของบาดแผลโดยดูจากลักษณะทางมหพยาธิวิทยาของบาดแผนทุก 3 วัน คือ วันที่ 3 6 9 12 15 18 และ 21 พื้นที่ของบาดแผลคำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีอัตราการหายของแผลได้รวดเร็วในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 โดยในวันที่ 12 และ 15 ของการทดลอง บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยวิธีในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีผลทำให้แผลปิดเร็วกว่าและมีขนาดของบาดแผลเหลืออยู่เล็กกว่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เทียบกับบาดแผลในกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม ในวันที่ 18 และ 21 ของการทดลอง บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยวิธีในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 มีขนาดของแผลเหลืออยู่เล็กกว่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เทียบกับแผลที่รักษาด้วยวิธีในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผลเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) แสดงการปิดของทุกแผลอย่างสมบูรณ์ 100 % ในวันที่ 21 ของการทดลอง ในขณะที่บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วย 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีน (กลุ่มควบคุม) ที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผลเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) และที่รักษาด้วย 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีนร่วมกับปิดแผลด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผล Opsite Flexigrid (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) ให้ ผลมีการปิดของแผลอย่างสมบูรณ์ได้ 50.0% 87.5% และ 37.5% ตามลำดับ การประเมินผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของแผลในวันที่ 21 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผลที่รักษาด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์แปะแผลที่เตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ พบการเจริญแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวหนังในระดับเบาบาง พบจำนวนเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์อยู่ในระดับเบาบาง พบเกิดการอีกเสบน้อยโดยพิจารณาจากที่ไม่พบการอักเสบแบบกึ่งเฉียบพลันในชั้นผิวหนังแท้ และการเกิดแกรนูโลมาในชั้นผิวหนังแท้ พบได้น้อยกว่าบาดแผลในกลุ่มควบคุมและการทดลองที่ 3 จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ ผลิตภัณฑ์แปะแผลที่เตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แสดงคุณสมบัติในอุดมคติที่ดีของแผ่นแปะแผลโดยรักษาความชื้นของบาดแผลทำให้บาดแผลหายเร็ว ส่งเสริมการหายของบาดแผลโดยลดการอักเสบและปฏิกิริยาของเนื้อเยื่อ ส่งเสริมการเจริญแบ่งจัวของเซลลเยื่อบุหนังและการเกิดไฟโบรซิส จากผลการศึกษาแนะนำว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แปะแผลที่เตรียมจากเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ ทั้งในรูปแบบแผ่นฟิล่มและแผ่นใยแห้งแปะแผล สามารถนำมาใช้รักษาบาดแผลเปิดในสุนัขได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดีกว่าการรักษาด้วยวิธีที่มักนิยมใช้และการใช้แผ่นฟิล์มแปะแผลที่ขายทั่วไป
Creative Commons License