Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibition of hepatitis B surface antigen expression by medicinal plant extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างแอนติเจนชนิดผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีโดยสารสกัดพืชสมุนไพร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sattaporn Sirotamarat
Second Advisor
Kruavon Balachandra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.805
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate antiviral activity of thirteen medicinal plants by studying the inhibition of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) secretion from PLC/PRF/5 cells. The result showed that 12 ethanol plant extracts could inhibit HBsAg secretion from PLC/PRF/5 cells and all of them showed the selectivity index [SI = 50%cytotoxic concentration (CC50)/50% inhibition concentration (IC50)] more than one . Ethanol extracts of Derris scandens, Rhinacanthus nasutus, and Santalum album were then selected to be partitioned with hexane, chloroform, ethyl acetate, and butanol, respectively. These fractions were further investigated for anti-HBsAg activity and cytotoxicity. The butanol fraction of D. scandens, hexane fraction of R. nasutus, and hexane fraction of S album exhibited the lowest IC50 in each plant. Furthermore, the butanol fraction of D. scandens and hexane fraction of R. nasutus which showed low IC50 were selected for partial purification by column chromatography and tested for anti­HBsAg activity. The fraction of R. nasutus which exhibited the highest activity had IC50 of 3.13 µg/ml, CC50 of 14.11 µg/ml, and Sl of 4.51. The fraction of D. scandens which exhibited the highest activity had IC50 of 48.36 µg/ml, CC50 of 90.99 µg/ml, and Sl of 1.88. In addition, thin layer chromatography (TLC) of these fractions were also performed. The results showed more than one substances in each fraction. R. nasutus and D. scandens were interested to perform more investigation for anti-HBsAg pure compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสตับอักเสบบีของพืชสมุนไพร สารสกัดของพืชสมุนไพร 13 ชนิดถูกนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการหลั่ง hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) จากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง PLC/PRF/5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารสกัดเอธานอลของพืชสมุนไพร 12 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหลั่ง HBsAg จากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและมีค่าดัชนีความจำเพาะ [selectivity index (SI) = 50% cytotoxic concentration (CC50)/50% inhibition concentration (IC50)] มากกว่า 1 สารสกัดของสมุนไพรที่มีค่า IC50 ต่ำสุดสามชนิดได้แก่ เถาวัลย์เปรียง ทองพันชั่ง และแก่นจันทน์ แล้วถูกคัดเลือกมาสกัดต่อด้วย เฮกเซน คลอโรฟอร์ม เอธิลอะซีเตต และบิวทานอล ตามลำดับ แล้วทดสอบฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธีเดียวกันพบว่า ค่า IC50 จากสารสกัดบิวทานอลของเถาวัลย์เปรียง สารสกัดเฮกเซนของทองพันชั่ง และสารสกัดเฮกเซนของแก่นจันทน์ มีค่าต่ำสุดในสารสกัดพืชแต่ละชนิด ต่อมานำสารสกัดบิวทานอลของเถาวัลย์เปรียง และสารสกัดเฮกเซนของทองพันชั่งผ่านวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟฟีเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหลั่ง HBsAg เพิ่มเติม พบว่าสารสกัดจากทองพันชั่งมีค่า IC50 ต่ำที่สุดคือ 3.13 µg/ml มีค่า CC50 เท่ากับ 14.11 µg/ml และมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 4.51 สารสกัดจากเถาวัลย์เปรียงมีค่า IC50 ต่ำที่สุดคือ 48.36 µg/ml มีค่า CC50 เท่ากับ 90.99 µg/ml และมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 1.88 แล้วทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของสารสกัดนี้โดยวิธี Thin layer chromatography (TLC) พบว่าประกอบด้วยสารมากกว่า 1 ตัว ในแต่ละสารสกัด ดังนั้นทองพันชั่งและเถาวัลย์เปรียงมีความน่าสนใจนำไปศึกษาหาสารบริสุทธิ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง HBsAg
Share
COinS