Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN NURSES’ CHARACTERISTICS, AGEISM, PERCEPTION OF OLDER PEOPLE CARE AND NURSING PRACTICE FOR HOSPITALIZED OLDER PEOPLE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของพยาบาล วยาคติ การรับรู้ด้านการดูแล และการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassana Choowattanapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.469
Abstract
This correlational study aimed to explore the relationships between nurses’ characteristics (age, gender, education, experience), ageism, perception of older people care and nursing practice for hospitalized older people. A simple random sampling was used to recruit 120 nurses from two general hospitals in Bandung City. All participants completed four questionnaires: 1) the Demographic questionnaire, 2) the Professional Development of Registered Nurse (PDRS), an instrument to measure nursing practice, 3) the Fraboni Scale of Ageism (FSA), and 4) the Nurse’ Perception of Care questionnaire. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Spearman correlation, and Pearson correlation. The findings were as follows: Nursing practice for hospitalized older people was highly performed (mean 4.07, SD=0.49). Ageism showed a moderate mean score (mean 66.61, SD = 6.0). Nurses had high perception of older people care (mean 3.61, SD =.42) Three characteristics of nurses (age, gender, experience) had relationship with nursing practice for hospitalized older people (r = 0.182; r = 0.243; r = 0.300; p < 0.05). Ageism had negative relationship with nursing practice for hospitalized older people (r = -0.286; p < 0.05). Education background and nurses’ perception of older people care were not related to nursing practice for hospitalized older people. In conclusion, the practice of working toward hospitalized older people was considerably high in a clinical setting. It is recommended for nursing organization to better prepare an aged care specifically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของพยาบาล (อายุ เพศ การศึกษา ประสบการณ์) วยาคติ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างมาจากการสุ่มแบบง่าย ประกอบด้วยพยาบาล 120 คน จากโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป 2 แห่ง ในเมืองบันดุง ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทุกคนตอบแบบสอบถาม 4 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, 2) แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาล (The Professional Development of Registered Nurse: PDRS), 3) แบบประเมินวยาคติ (The Fraboni Scale of Ageism: FSA) และ 4) แบบประเมินการรับรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน และสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับสูง (mean 4.07, SD = 0.49) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนวยาคติอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (mean 66.61, SD = 6.0) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับสูง (mean 3.61, SD =.42) ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของพยาบาล (อายุ เพศ ประสบการณ์) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติการการพยาบาลต่อผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาล (r = 0.182; r = 0.243; r = 0.300; p < 0.05) วยาคติมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาล (r = -0.286; p < 0.05) การศึกษาและการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาล สรุป การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในโรงพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นการพยาบาลควรมีการเตรียมความพร้อมและให้การพยาบาลที่เจาะจงแก่ผู้สูงอายุให้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS