Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านโครงสร้าง การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ กับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between structural empowerment, psychological empowerment, head nurse-staff nurse exchange, and job satisfaction of staff nurses, hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defense
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.564
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านโครงสร้าง การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ กับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ และการพยากรณ์ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลประจำการที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม จำนวน 330 คน เลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านโครงสร้าง การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ และความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงแล้ว มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96, .96, .96, และ .93 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระดับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ โรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.44 2. การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านโครงสร้าง การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ และการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r = .668, .665, และ .678 ตามลำดับ, p<.01) 3. ตัวแปรที่สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ตามลำดับดังนี้ การแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ โดยร่วมกันพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 50.6 (R[superscript 2] = .506) สร้างสมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Z^ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ = .407*Zการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลประจำการ + .345*Zการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ จากผลการวิจัย แสดงว่า การที่หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยสร้างสัมพันธภาพที่ดีกับพยาบาลประจำการ และให้การเสริมสร้างพลังด้านโครงสร้าง และการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจแก่พยาบาลประจำการ เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to analyze the level of job satisfaction; to examine relationships of structural empowerment, psychological empowerment, head nurse-staff nurse exchange (LMX), and job satisfaction; and to predict job satisfaction of staff nurses working in the hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defense. Using Kanter's theory of structural empowerment, spreitzer's theory of psychological empowerment, and Grean& Uhl-Bien's theory of LMX were used to explain job satisfaction of 330 staff nurses who were selected by multi-stage sampling from hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defense. Instruments used in this study were structural empowerment, psychological empowerment, Head Nurse-Staff Nurse Exchange, and Job Satisfaction Questionnaires with alpha coefficient of .96, .96, .96, and .93 respectively. Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression were used to analyze study data. 1. Job satisfaction of staff nurses was at middle level, with mean score of 3.44 2. Structural empowerment, psychological empowerment, and head nurse-staff nurse exchange were significantly related to job satisfaction of staff nurses at .01 level. (r = .668, .665, and .678 respectively, p<.01) 3. Factors significantly predicted job satisfaction of staff nurse were head nurse-staff nurse exchange and psychological empowerment at .05 level. These predictors were accounted for 50.6 percents of variance (R[superscript 2] = .506). The study equation was as follow: Z^job satisfaction of staff nurses = .407*Z head nurse-staff nurse exchange + .345*Z psychological empowerment. These findings indicated that building good relationships and providing structural empowerment and psychological empowerment to staff nurses are important roles of head nurses to increase greater job satisfaction of their staff.
Creative Commons License