Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลบุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชด้านจิตวิญญาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Family caregivers' experience regarding spiritual care of persons with psychiatric problems
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
จอนผะจง เพ็งจาด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.611
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลบุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชด้านจิตวิญญาณในชุมชน ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดปรากฎการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl Phenomenology (Koch, 1955) เก็บข้อมูลในผู้ดูแลที่ยินยอมเข้าร่วมวิจัย จำนวน 10 ราย โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi (1978 cited in Streubert and Carpenter, 1999) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวให้ความหมายจิตวิญญาณไว้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ความเชื่อหรือการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา 2) ครอบครัว และเป้าหมายในชีวิต 3) สิ่งที่อยู่ภายในเป็นองค์ประกอบของชีวิต ผู้ดูแลบุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชให้ความหมายของการดูแลด้านจิตวิญญาณพอสรุปได้ 5 ประเด็น คือ 1) การเข้าใจและยอมรับ 2) การดูแลให้รู้สึกว่าเป็นที่รัก 3) การสนับสนุนให้ทำตามความเชื่อหรือสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยว 4) การสนับสนุนให้มีสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจ และ 5) การสนับสนุนให้ผู้ป่วยดำเนินชีวิตอยู่ต่อไป จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การดูแลด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวว่าเป็นการดูแลที่สำคัญที่ผู้ดูแลมีส่วนช่วยให้บุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชสามารถดำเนินชีวิตอยู่อย่างมีความสูขเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลแก่บุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชและผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในชุมชน และการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลเพื่อให้บุคคลที่มีปัญหาทางจิตเวชได้รับการดูแลครอบคลุมเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore family caregivers experiences in providing spiritual care for persons with psychiatric problems in community. A phenomenological research mehtod (Husserl Phenomenology) was employed. (Koch, 1995) There were 10 family caregivers volunteered to participate in this study. An indepth interview with tape-recorded was performed to collect data. Tapes were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed utilizing Colaizzi's method. (1978 cited in Streubert and carpenter,1999). Meanings of spirituality were categorized into three groups, including 1) belief and religious practice 2) family and goals of life 3) internal factor as a component of life. The experience of spiritual care for persons with psychiatric problems consisted of five major themes, including 1) Understanding and Accepting, 2) Caring by Focusing on Feeling of Being Loved, 3) Supporting One's Belief, 4) Encouraging to Find Out One's Belief, and 5) Supporting for Living. The results of this study provided an understanding of the meaning of spiritual care for persons with psychiatric problems. Nursing interventions aimed at supporting the family caregivers to provide spiritual care for persons with psychiatric problems were suggested. Supporting the family in providing holistic care for the persons with psychiatric problems presented as pivotal for nursing intervention.
Creative Commons License