Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานร่วมกันของพยาบาลและแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working relation of nurses and physicians
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.544
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การทำงานร่วมกันของพยาบาลและแพทย์โดยมุ่งทำความเข้าใจและศึกษาเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดสัมพันธภาพที่ดีของพยาบาลและแพทย์ ศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ทางภาคเหนือ 2 แห่ง ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลซึ่งเป็นแพทย์และพยาบาลที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน 5 ปีขึ้นไป ประกอบด้วยพยาบาล 12 ราย แพทย์ 12 ราย รวม 24 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พยาบาลและแพทย์รับรู้ตรงกันว่าการทำงานร่วมกันของทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายมีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันหรือไม่เสมอภาคของอำนาจ โดยแพทย์จะมีอำนาจทางวิชาชีพเหนือกว่าพยาบาล ซึ่งเกิดจากความแตกต่างด้านความรู้ทางวิชาการ ฐานะทางสังคม และลักษณะการทำงานของพยาบาลที่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาแพทย์ ส่วนวิธีการหลีกเลี่ยงความขัดแย้งในการทำงานร่วมกันพยาบาลเลือกใช้วิธีการสื่อสารแบบเกมของแพทย์และพยาบาล กล่าวคือ พยาบาลจะให้คำแนะนำแก่แพทย์โดยทางอ้อมเพื่อไม่ให้กระทบกระเทือนความเป็นผู้มีอำนาจของแพทย์อีกทั้งพยาบาลและแพทย์ต่างรับรู้และแยกบทบาทของแต่ละฝ่ายได้อย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ แพทย์เป็นผู้กำหนดแผนการรักษา ส่วนพยาบาลเป็นผู้นำแผนไปปฏิบัติโดยมีเป้าหมายการทำงานร่วมกันคือทำหน้าที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วย ในด้านความเอาใจใส่ในการทำงานร่วมกันพบว่า มีการทำงานโดยใช้วิธีการร่วมมือกันน้อย เนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่แพทย์จะเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจกำหนดแผนการรักษาผู้ปวยตามลำพัง แม้ว่าพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่จะรู้สึกถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมในอำนาจทางวิชาชีพแต่เนื่องจากพื้นฐานของแพทย์และพยาบาลทำงานร่วมกันในสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่มีลักษณะกึ่งชนบท ทำให้การทำงานร่วมกันเป็นไปด้วยความราบรื่น มีการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลต่อกันโดยพยาบาลช่วยเหลือให้แพทย์ดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยได้สะดวกและง่ายขึ้นส่วนแพทย์ใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญของตนเองในการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านวิชาการและความรู้ที่ทันสมัยกับพยาบาลในการทำงาน ทำให้ทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายมีความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนมกันและมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีต่อกัน ส่วนเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดสัมพันธภาพที่ดีระหว่างพยาบาลและแพทย์นั้นพบว่าประกอบด้วย การปรับสมดุลอำนาจของแพทย์และพยาบาล ความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่การงาน การยอมรับบทบาทความเป็นเพื่อนร่วมงาน การรับฟังความคิดเห็นความเห็นอกเห็นใจกัน การสื่อสารที่ดีต่อกัน และบุคลิก ลักษณะที่ดีของแต่ละฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study was proposed to explore working relationship as it was experienced by nurses and physicians. The study focused on understanding the conditions or prerequisite to optimum nurse-physician working relationship. In-depth interviews were conducted with 12 nurses and 12 physicians from two hospitals in Norther Region. All 24 participants had at least five years experience working in their professional fields. The result of the study indicated that the working relationship was built on an unequal basis or inequitable power. The physicians had more powerful in their professional roles over their nurses counterparts. These unequal power relations stem from unequal knowledge, social status and nurses' activity must depend on physician plan of treatment. The nurses' collaborative effort reflect in "The doctor-nurse game" a game that nurses employed to inform and advise physicians without challenging their power and status. Furthermore, the nurses and physicians perceived clearly about their professional role, the physicians focused on planning treatment while the nurses focused on carrying the plan out. Thus, only minimum professional collaboration was perceived. Even though all nurses realized the unequal power relations, the social functional in rural context might promote their mutual work. Nurses functioned to facilitate the physicians in caring for the clients while the physicians utilized their knowledge and expertise to support nurses' works. Thus, their closeness and positive professional relationship were built on their complementary of roles. Finally, this study focused that the conditions to promote the optimum nurse physician relationship comprised of power equality, work responsibility, recognition of colleagues' role and others' view, sympathy, good communication and personality.
Creative Commons License