Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ต่อความเป็นอิสระแห่งตนและความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of empowerment by head nurses on personal autonomy and job satisfaction of staff nurses
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แสงมุกข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.406
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบความเป็นอิสระแห่งตน และความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ก่อนหลังการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลประจำการจำนวน 22 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 11 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 11 คน ในกลุ่มทดลองมีการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมมีการปฏิบัติงานตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 5 ชุด ซึ่งสร้างโดยผู้วิจัย ได้แก่ คู่มือการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย แบบวัดความรู้การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ แบบวัดการได้รับการเสริมพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย แบบวัดความเป็นอิสระแห่งตนของพยาบาลประจำการ และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดทั้ง 4 ชุด เท่ากับ .84, .92, .73 และ .89 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ คือ 1. ความเป็นอิสระแห่งตนของพยาบาลประจำการ ก่อนและหลังการได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. ความเป็นอิสระแห่งตนของพยาบาลประจำการ หลังการได้รับเสริมสร้างโดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่าก่อนการได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ก่อนและหลังการได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ โดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยทันที และก่อนและหลังการได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ โดยหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ไม่แตกต่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare personal autonomy and job satisfaction of staff nurses before and after using empowerment by head nurses. Research subjects consisted of 22 staff nurses who were equally divided into one experimental group and one control group. Nurses in the experimental group worked with their head nurse using the empowerment program which composed of nursing conferences and group process activities for 4 weeks. Five instruments, developed by the researcher, were an empowerment manual, a test for knowledge on empowerment and three questionnaires which were designed to measure empowerment, personal autonomy, and job satisfaction. These tools wee tested for content validity. The internal reliability of a test and three questionnaires were .84, .92, .73 and .89, respectively. Statistical techniques which were used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. Major results were as followed :- 1. There was no significant difference between the personal autonomy of staff nurses before and after being empowered by their head nurse, for 4 weeks. 2. The personal autonomy of staff nurses after being empowered by their head nurse for 10 weeks, was significantly higher than that before being empowered, at the .05 level. 3. There was no significant difference between the job satisfaction of staff nurses before and after being empowered by their head nurse for 4 weeks and for 10 weeks.
Creative Commons License