Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ของผู้ป่วย : กรณีศึกษา การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patient advocacy : a case study of nursing for AIDS patients, Lampang regional hospital
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แสงมุกข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.400
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ แบบการปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ตามแนวคิดของ Fry และกิจกรรมการปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปาง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปาง โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 26 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสังเกตและแบบสัมภาษณ์การปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นทั้ง 2 ชุด โดยใช้เนื้อหาจากการสัมภาษณ์แนวลึกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ และทางด้านการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 8 ท่าน คำนวณหาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างผู้สังเกตเป็นรายคู่ ใช้สูตรของ Polit & Hungler ได้ค่าระหว่าง 0.84-0.89 และหาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสัมภาษณ์โดยวิธีคำนวณสูตร K-R 20 ของ Kuder-Richardson ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.72 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปาง มีการปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์โดยรวม อยู่ในระดับที่ควรปรับปรุง โดยปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ผู้ป่วยระดับมาก จำนวน 5 ข้อ และระดับควรปรับปรุงถึงควรปรับปรุงอย่างยิ่ง จำนวน 5 ข้อ 2. พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปาง ส่วนใหญ่ มีแบบการปฏิบัติการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ เป็นแบบการปกป้องสิทธิ รองลงมาคือ แบบการนับถือความเป็นบุคคล และแบบการเคารพการตัดสินใจบนพื้นฐานค่านิยม ตามลำดับ 3. พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ลำปางส่วนใหญ่ ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการพิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ในลักษณะของการปกป้องผู้ป่วย รองลงมาคือ การเป็นตัวแทน การช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ และแบบผสม ตามลำดับ และไม่มีพยาบาลผู้ใดปฏิบัติกิจกรรมในลักษณะการให้ข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study patient advocacy practice in nursing for AIDS patients, advocacy model, using Fry's model, and advocacy activity of professional nurses, Lampang regional hospital. Samples consisted of 26 professional nurses in medical wards which were selected by using selected indicators. Research instruments, developed by the researcher, were patient advocacy practice in nursing for AIDS patients observation form and interview questionnaire. The content of these tools was derived from the transcription of indepth interviews of 8 experts. All instruments were tested for content validity. The interrater reliability was between 0.84-0.89 and the reliability of the questionnaire was 0.72. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were mean, standard deviation and percentile. Major findings were the followings : 1. The patient advocacy practice in nursing for AIDS patients of professional nurses in Lampang hospital were at the level of "should be improved". Considering 10 aspects of patient's right. The nurses's patient advocacy practice were at the high level in 5 aspects and at the level of "should be improved" and "must be improved" in 5 aspects. 2. The majority of professional nurses in Lampang hospital demonstrated "the Right-protection" advocacy model in nursing for AIDS patients. The rest demonstrated "teh respect for person" and "the values-based decision" model, respectively. 3. The majority fo professional nurses in Lampang hospital reported their advocacy activity in nursing for AIDS patients as "the patients' protector". The rest reported as "the patients' representative", "the assisting and supporting patients' decision making", and "the eclectic approachs", respectively. Interestingly, none of the professional nurse reported her advocacy activity as "the informant".
Creative Commons License