Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความไว ความจำเพาะ และการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บ ระหว่างการตรวจด้วยเดอร์โมสโคปร่วมกับการตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เทียบกับการตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Sensitivity, Specificity and Comparison of Potassium Hydroxide Mounts Combined with Dermoscopic Examination and Nail Plate Biopsy Using Periodic Acid-Schiff in the Diagnosis of Onychomycosis
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตน์ วิทิตสุวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1256
Abstract
ที่มา: เชื้อราที่เล็บเป็นสาเหตุถึงร้อยละ 50 ของเล็บที่ผิดรูป การวินิจฉัยที่ถูกต้องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการหลีกเลี่ยงการรักษาที่ไม่จำเป็นและอาจก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยา การตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเดอร์โมสโคปเป็นการตรวจที่รวดเร็วและค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาที่นำการตรวจทั้งสองอย่างนี้มาใช้ร่วมกันในการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาถึงความไวและความจำเพาะของการตรวจด้วยเดอร์โมสโคปร่วมกับการตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และเปรียบเทียบกับการตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์ในการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บในผู้ป่วยที่มาด้วยเล็บผิดรูปวิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 68 คน ซึ่งมารับการตรวจรักษาเรื่องเล็บผิดรูปที่คลินิคโรคผิวหนัง อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายโดยแพทย์ ตรวจเล็บและถ่ายรูปเล็บด้วยเดอร์โมสโคปเพื่อหารูปแบบจำเพาะทั้ง 4 ได้แก่ รอยหยัก (Jagged proximal edge with spikes), ออโรร่า (Aurora pattern), ซากปรักหักพัง (Ruin appearance) และ เล็บแหว่งส่วนปลาย (Distal irregular termination) ร่วมกับการเก็บตัวอย่างเล็บส่งตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการอีก 5 วิธี ได้แก่ โพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ การเพาะเชื้อรา การตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์ การตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยโกโมริเมทานามีน และ พีซีอาร์ (PCR) ตัววัดมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อราที่เล็บในการศึกษานี้ คือ การพบเล็บผิดรูป ร่วมกับ ผลบวกจากการตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์หรือการตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยโกโมริเมทานามีนอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาพบว่า การตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีความไว 83.3%, ความจำเพาะ 56.8% และความถูกต้อง 66.2% ซากปรักหักพังเป็นรูปแบบที่มีความไวมากที่สุด (sensitivity 87.5%) เล็บแหว่งส่วนปลายเป็นรูปแบบที่มีความจำเพาะมากที่สุด (specificity 86.4%) และถูกต้องที่สุด (accuracy 67.6%). ‘การพบเดอร์โมสโคปทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ’ มีความจำเพาะ 100% ผลบวกจาก ‘การตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หรือ รูปแบบซากปรักหักพัง อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง’ ‘การตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หรือ การพบรูปแบบจากเดอร์โมสโคปอย่างน้อย 2 รูปแบบใดๆ อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง’ หรือ ‘การพบรูปแบบจากเดอร์โมสโคปตั้งแต่ 1 รูปแบบใดๆ ขึ้นไป’ มีความไว 100% การตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์มีความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้อง เท่ากับ 54.2%, 100%, 83.8% ตามลำดับ หิมะถล่ม (Avalanche) เป็นเดอร์โมสโคปรูปแบบใหม่ที่พบในการศึกษานี้ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความไวของการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บได้เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับการตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (sensitivity 87.5%)สรุปผล: การตรวจด้วยเดอร์โมสโคปร่วมกับการตรวจด้วยโพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีความไวและความจำเพาะไม่ด้อยกว่าการตัดเล็บย้อมด้วยพิริออดิกเอซิดซิฟฟ์ในการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บโดยขึ้นกับวิธีการเลือกใช้ และเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถให้ผลการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราที่เล็บได้ตั้งแต่ครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Onychomycosis accounts for up to 50% of dystrophic nails with increasing prevalence among the elderly. The accurate diagnosis is needed to diminish unnecessary treatment as well as its complications from the drug interaction. Dermoscopic examination and potassium hydroxide (KOH) mount, which are both convenient and inexpensive tools, can give prompt results on the first visit, but have never been studied in combination as diagnostic tools.Objectives: To identify and compare the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 4 specific dermoscopic patterns combined with KOH mount to nail plate biopsy using Periodic Acid-Schiff staining in the diagnosis of onychomycosis.Methods: 68 adult patients with dystrophic nails who visited the dermatology clinic were consecutively enrolled. After physical and nail examination, dermoscopic pictures were taken from all patients for later evaluation of 4 specific patterns (jagged proximal edge with spikes, aurora pattern, ruin appearance, distal irregular termination.) Nail specimens were collected by standard methods then sent for the KOH mount, fungal culture, histopathological examination using PAS stain (HPE-PAS), histopathological examination using GMS stain (HPE-GMS) and PCR. In this study, the gold standard for the diagnosis of onychomycosis was defined as clinically suggestive findings of onychomycosis plus at least 1 positive result from either HPE-PAS or HPE-GMS.Results: KOH mount had the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 83.3%, 56.8% and 66.2%, respectively. For dermoscopic patterns, ruin appearance gave the highest sensitivity of 87.5% while distal irregular termination provided the highest specificity of 86.4% and accuracy of 67.6%. Interestingly, a positive result from ‘all 4 of the 4 patterns’ gave 100% specificity and 100% PPV. Moreover, positive results from either ‘KOH or ruin appearance’, 'KOH or at least any 2 of the 4 patterns' or ‘at least any 1 of the 4 patterns’ yielded 100% sensitivity and 100% NPV. HPE-PAS had the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 54.2%, 100% and 83.8%, respectively. Avalanche, a newly discovered dermoscopic pattern, used in combination with KOH mount extended the sensitivity to 87.5%.Conclusions: Dermoscopic examination combined with potassium hydroxide mount has the non-inferior sensitivity and specificity to HPE-PAS in diagnosis of onychomycosis depending on the methods of combination and has shown promising value as single-visit tests.
Creative Commons License