Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ช่วงค่าอ้างอิงของการทำงานของต่อมไทรอยด์ในแต่ละไตรมาสของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reference ranges of thyroid function test in each trimester of Thai pregnant women in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital; A prospective study.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Second Advisor
วรพงศ์ ภู่พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1250
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ ภาวะผิดปกติของต่อมไทรอยด์ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์สัมพันธ์กับภาวะแทรกซ้อนของการตั้งครรภ์รวมถึงความผิดปกติของทารกที่เพิ่มขึ้น การแปลผลการทำงานของต่อมไทรอยด์จำเป็นต้องอาศัยค่าอ้างอิงของฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์ในแต่ละไตรมาสซึ่งขึ้นกับเชื้อชาติ วิธีการวัดและปริมาณสารไอโอดีนที่ได้รับ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างค่าอ้างอิงของฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์ในแต่ละไตรมาสของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยที่สุขภาพดี รูปแบบการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบชนิด Longitudinal descriptive study วิธีการศึกษา หญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยที่สุขภาพดีที่มีอายุครรภ์ไม่เกิน 14 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 257 คน ได้รับการตรวจร่างกายและทำอัลตราซาวน์ต่อมไทรอยด์เพื่อดูขนาดและก้อนที่ต่อมไทรอยด์ เจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจ TPO Ab, Tg Ab, TSHR Ab และเก็บไว้เพื่อตรวจค่าฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์ (thyroid function test) เก็บปัสสาวะ เพื่อตรวจระดับไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะ คัดกลุ่มที่มีต่อมไทรอยด์โตและมีก้อนที่ต่อมไทรอยด์ออก รวมถึงกลุ่มที่มีภูมิต้านทานต่อต่อมไทรอยด์และกลุ่มที่มีระดับไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะ < 100 µg/L ตรวจติดตามกลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่เหลือไปตลอดการตั้งครรภ์ โดยทำการตรวจเลือดเพิ่มเติมที่ไตรมาสที่สองและสาม เพื่อตรวจค่า FT3, FT4, TSH ด้วยวิธี electrochemiluminescence immunoassay โดยใช้ชุดตรวจ Cobas e 601 ของ Roche Diagnostics และวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างค่าอ้างอิงของฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์แต่ละไตรมาส โดยใช้ค่าที่ 2.5th-97.5th เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่เหลืออยู่ 121 คน นำมาศึกษาค่าอ้างอิงของฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์ที่ 2.5th–97.5th เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ ได้ผลดังนี้ FT3 2.16-3.87, 1.96-3.22, 1.93-2.25 pg/mL, FT4 1.03-1.66, 0.73-1.32, 0.70-1.13 ng/dL และ TSH 0.10-4.26, 0.29–6.00, 0.68-5.34 mIU/L ในไตรมาสที่หนึ่ง, สองและสามตามลำดับ สรุปผล การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงค่าอ้างอิงของฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์สำหรับหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากผลของประชากรชนชาติอื่น ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการแปลผลการทำงานของต่อมไทรอยด์ได้ถูกต้องและแม่นยำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Thyroid dysfunction during pregnancy has many consequences on obstetric outcome and fetal well-being. To confirm the diagnosis is necessary to establish trimester-specific reference ranges for thyroid function tests based on ethnic background, methods of analysis and iodine status. Objectives: To determine trimester-specific reference ranges for free triiodothyronine (FT3), free thyroxine (FT4) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in Thai pregnant women. Design: Longitudinal descriptive study. Methods: A total of 257 healthy Thai pregnant women with uncomplicated single intrauterine gestations in first trimester were recruited by clinical history screening at the antenatal care obstetric clinic in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Physical examination and thyroid ultrasonography were performed to exclude thyroid goiter or thyroid nodule. In addition, thyroid autoantibodies (TPO Ab, Tg Ab and TSHR Ab) and urinary iodine were also carried out. From this entire sample, a healthy reference population was obtained by excluding those with positive thyroid antibodies and urinary iodine concentration less than 100 µg/L. Then all subjects were followed up and measured for FT3, FT4, TSH in each trimester. The levels of FT3, FT4, TSH were measured by electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (Roche Diagnostics Cobas e 601 analyzers). Results: Of the 121 pregnant women were available for the analysis. The 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles for FT3, FT4 and TSH were 2.16-3.87 pg/mL, 1.03-1.66 ng/dL and 0.10-4.26 mIU/L in the first trimester, 1.96-3.22 pg/mL, 0.73-1.32 ng/dL and 0.29-6.00 mIU/L in the second trimester, 1.93-2.25 pg/mL, 0.70-1.13 ng/dL and 0.68- 5.34 mIU/L in the third trimester. Conclusions: This study provides trimester-specific reference ranges of thyroid function tests in pregnant Thai women that differed from those of pregnant women in other countries to alleviate the misinterpretation of thyroid function in pregnancy.
Creative Commons License