Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สุขภาพจิตและกลไกทางจิตของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน บริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental Health and Defense Mechanisms among Flight Attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัควรรต บัวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1198
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิต กลไกทางจิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน บริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งประเภทของตัวอย่าง และวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 260 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามปัจจัยการทำงาน แบบสอบถามปัจจัยทางจิตสังคม แบบประเมินกลไกทางจิต (DSQ-60) และแบบประเมินสุขภาพจิตคนไทย (TMHI-55) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ไค สแควร์ ค่าความเสี่ยง และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยแบบจำลองลอจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะสุขภาพจิต พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับคนทั่วไป (ร้อยละ 52.3) ภาวะสุขภาพจิตดีกว่าคนทั่วไป (ร้อยละ 25.6) และภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป (ร้อยละ 22.1) ส่วนใหญ่ใช้กลไกทางจิตในด้าน Adaptive defense มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 83.7) เมื่อวิเคราะห์สถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตในระดับต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป ได้แก่ ความพึงพอใจต่อผลการปฏิบัติงาน ในระดับไม่พึงพอใจเลยหรือพึงพอใจน้อย (ORadj = 2.86 : 95%CI = 1.19-6.85) การใช้กลไกทางจิตด้าน Affect regulating defense (ORadj = 6.92 : 95%CI = 2.85-16.81) และการมีปัญหากับเพื่อนร่วมงาน/หัวหน้างาน (ORadj = 2.22 : 95%CI = 1.06-4.64)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study mental health status, defense mechanisms and related factors of mental health among flight attendants in Thai airways international public company limited. The proportional stratified random sampling and simple random sampling were done to enroll 260 subjects. Data were collected by using self report questionnaire to assess for demographic information, work related factors information, psychosocial factors information, The defense Style Questionnaire-60 (DSQ-60), Thai Mental Health Indicator Version 2007 (TMHI-55). The data were analyzed by Descriptive Statistics, Chi-square, Odds ratio (OR) with 95% Confident interval (95%CI), Independent sample t-test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and Multiple logistic regression analysis. The result were revealed that 52.3% of flight attendants had an average mental health, while 25.6% revealed above average, and 22.1% were categorized under average of normal population. The investigation indicated the result in defense mechanism arena that the most of flight attendants (83.7%) employed adaptive defense. The multiple logistic regression analysis found that risk factors that affect the under average mental health were performance satisfaction towards their work in less-satisfied level and not satisfied (ORadj = 2.86 : 95%CI = 1.19-6.85), employing affect regulating defense (ORadj = 6.92 : 95%CI = 2.85-16.81) and problem with colleges or supervisor (ORadj = 2.22 : 95%CI = 1.06-4.64).
Creative Commons License