Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาฮิวแมนโนโรไวรัสสายพันธุ์ GII.17 ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of human norovirus GII.17 in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.338
Abstract
Human norovirus (HuNoV) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญ ในการก่อให้เกิดโรคลำไส้อักเสบเฉียบพลัน พบได้ทั่วโลก และในทุกวัย ลักษณะอาการที่พบคือ ท้องเสีย และอาเจียน ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HuNoV เพราะเชื้อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสายพันธุ์การระบาดอยู่เสมอ โดยเชื่อว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ระบาดจะเปลี่ยนแปลงทุก ๆ 2-4 ปี สายพันธุ์ที่ระบาดอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือ สายพันธุ์ GII.4 Sydney 2012 งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาสายพันธุ์ของ HuNoV ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทย ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2558-2559 ได้รับตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการท้องเสีย และเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ทั้งหมดจำนวน 1,391 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจหาเชื้อ HuNoV ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR และถอดรหัสพันธุกรรม พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ HuNoV จำนวน 184 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.2 ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำแนกสายพันธุ์ประกอบด้วย GII.4, GII.17, GII.P12/GII.3, GII.P16/GII.2 และสายพันธุ์อื่น ๆ (GII.7, GII.15, GII.16, GII.P7/GII.6, GII.P7/GII.14 และ GII.P16/GII.4) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35, 13, 9, 36 และ 7 ของตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ HuNoV ทั้งหมด สายพันธุ์ GII.17 เริ่มพบตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ.2558 และพบเรื่อยมาจนถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2559 แต่ไม่ได้มาแทนที่สายพันธุ์ GII.4 เดิม ขณะที่ปลายปี พ.ศ. 2559 ประเทศไทยพบการระบาดของ HuNoV สูงขึ้นในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.2559 จนกลายเป็นสายพันธุ์หลักในการระบาด สายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวที่พบคือ GII.P.16/GII.2 การตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สายพันธุ์ที่กำลังระบาดอาจเปลี่ยนไปจาก GII.4 เดิม เป็นสายพันธุ์ GII.P16/GII.2 และ GII.17 พบการระบาดได้ทั่วๆไป การติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อทำนายการระบาด และช่วยวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ HuNoV และป้องกันการระบาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human norovirus (HuNoV) is a major cause of acute gastroenteritis and affects people of all ages worldwide. Symptoms include vomiting and watery diarrhea. Outbreak of HuNoV infection often occurs in schools, hospitals, ships, and in close-contact settings. There is currently no vaccine or therapy available for HuNoV infection because there are multiple circulating strains. Therefore, HuNoV reinfection in the same individual is possible over the lifetime. The predominance of HuNoV has been observed to change every 2 – 4 years and the most common strain currently circulating is GII.4 Sydney 2012. To assess the HuNoV strains circulating in Thailand between 2015 and 2016, we screened 1,391 stool samples obtained from hospitalized patients with diarrhea. Stool samples were analyzed for HuNoV by RT-PCR, nucleotide sequencing, and phylogenetic analysis. We found HuNoV among 184 (13.2%) stool samples, which consisted of 35% GII.4, 13% GII.17, 9% GII.P12/GII.3, 36% GII.P16/GII.2 and 7% of other strains (GII.7, GII.15, GII.16, GII.P7/GII.6, GII.P7/GII.14 and GII.P16/GII.4). GII.17 strain was detected from September 2015 to December 2016, but did not replace GII.4 to become the major HuNoV. In addition, there were major outbreaks of HuNoV at the end of 2016 in Thailand in which GII.P16/GII.2 was the major outbreak strain. In summary, evidence suggests an epidemiological shift from the previously more common GII.4 Sydney 2012 to the GII.P16/GII.2 strain. Given past HuNoV outbreaks in primary schools, it is important to monitor HuNoV strains in circulation to better contain potential future outbreaks in the community.
Creative Commons License