Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในมหาวิทยาลัยภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PREVALENCE OF NOMOPHOBIA AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSUSING SMARTPHONES IN PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
ณภัควรรต บัวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.226
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีทั่วประเทศที่ถูกสุ่มเลือกมาด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐทั้งหมด 9 แห่งทั่วประเทศ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3,045 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square test และ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 69.5) อายุเฉลี่ย 20.86±1.56 ปี ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนมาเป็นระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ 4 ปีขึ้นไป (ร้อยละ 65.4) และใช้เวลาอยู่กับสมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (ร้อยละ 47.4) เกมส์เป็นโปรแกรม/แอปพลิชั่นที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างดาวน์โหลดมาใช้เป็นประจำมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 98.5) และเป็นกิจกรรมที่ทำมากที่สุดเมื่อรู้สึกเบื่อหน่ายและเมื่ออยู่คนเดียว (p-value < 0.05) ร้อยละ 99.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ส่วนใหญ่มีอาการระดับความรุนแรงปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 60.6) ลักษณะอาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ความรู้สึกวิตกกังวลใจเมื่อสมาชิกในครอบครัวหรือเพื่อนไม่สามารถติดต่อกับตนเองได้ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะอาการ Nomophobia เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรกวน ได้แก่ เกมส์ (OR = 3.383, 95% CI = 1.036-11.044), จำนวนครั้งการตรวจดูข้อความต่างๆ ในสมาร์ทโฟนของตนเองตั้งแต่ 40 ครั้งต่อวันขึ้นไป (OR = 2.133, 95% CI = 1.260-3.611), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่โต๊ะอาหาร (OR = 1.819, 95% CI = 1.370-2.417), รายได้ต่อเดือนมากกว่า 10,000 บาท (OR = 1.669, 95% CI = 1.144-2.501), ระยะเวลาการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 8 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปต่อวัน (OR = 1.664, 95% CI = 1.135-2.439), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนขณะที่ไปเที่ยวกับเพื่อน (OR = 1.584, 95% CI =1.181-2.125), จำนวนครั้งการตรวจดูข้อความต่างๆ ในสมาร์ทโฟนของตนเองตั้งแต่ 20 แต่น้อยกว่า 30 ครั้งต่อวัน (OR = 1.513, 95% CI = 1.155-1.984), โปรแกรมสนทนาออนไลน์ (OR = 1.476, 95% CI =1.034-2.080), กลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ (OR = 1.430, 95% CI =1.147-1.783), ระยะเวลาการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 4 ชั่วโมงแต่น้อยกว่า 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (OR = 1.420, 95% CI = 1.121-1.801), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในห้องเรียน (OR = 1.382, 95% CI= 1.064-1.796), การดูหนังหรือคลิปวีดิโอ (OR = 1.330, 95% CI = 1.034-1.711) และ รายได้ต่อเดือน 5,001-10,000 บาท (OR = 1.292, 95% CI = 1.034-1.614) กิจกรรมด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพหรือมาตรการในการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนเพื่อความบันเทิงหรือผ่อนคลายระหว่างการทำงาน ควรต้องดำเนินการอย่างจริงจังเพื่อป้องกันภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ซึ่งหากรุนแรงมากอาจนำไปสู่ภาวะอาการทางจิตเวชต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study was aimed to determine the prevalence and factors associated with nomophobia among undergraduate students in Thailand. The 3,045 students from 9 public universities were sampled using multistage sampling technique. The data were collected using a self-administered questionnaire and were analyzed using a descriptive statistic. The factors associated with nomophobia were tested using a multiple logistic regression. The results showed that majority of the respondents were female (69.6%) with the average age of 20.86 (SD=1.56) years old. The 65.4% of them have been using the smartphone for more than 4 years and the amount of time they spent of their smartphone were 4 to 8 hours per day (47.4%). The game was an application that the respondents downloaded and played on at most either when they were bored or be alone (p-value < 0.05). The findings also showed that almost all the respondent (99.5%) were nomophobia, a fear of being out smartphone contact. Among them, the 60.0% experienced the moderate nomophobia with the substantial feeling of anxiety when they did not have the smartphone to contact with their family and/or friends. When controlling the confounding factors, the significant risk factors associated with the nomophobia were in the order of game (OR = 3.383, 95% CI = 1.036-11.044), frequency of checking messages in the smartphone more than 40 times per day (OR = 2.133, 95% CI = 1.260-3.611), use of the smartphone at the dining table (OR = 1.819, 95% CI = 1.370-2.417), monthly incomes more than 10,000 baht (OR = 1.669, 95% CI = 1.144-2.501), duration of the smartphone usage greater than 8 hours per day (OR = 1.664, 95% CI = 1.135-2.439), use of the smartphone while going out with friends (OR = 1.584, 95% CI =1.181-2.125), frequency of checking messages in the smartphone from 20 to 30 times per day (OR = 1.513, 95% CI = 1.155-1.984), online chatting programs (OR = 1.476, 95% CI =1.034-2.080), group programs of humanities and social sciences (OR = 1.430, 95% CI =1.147-1.783), duration of the smartphone usage from 4 to 8 hours per day (OR = 1.420, 95% CI = 1.121-1.801), use of the smartphone in classrooms (OR = 1.382, 95% CI= 1.064-1.796), watching movies/video clips (OR = 1.330, 95% CI = 1.034-1.711) and monthly incomes 5,001-10,000 baht (OR = 1.292, 95% CI = 1.034-1.614). Family health promotion activities or measures of smartphone usage during work office-hours would be taken into consideration for preventing the nomophobia, which tend to be a passage of excessive mental health consequences, if it is severe.
Creative Commons License