Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการประยุกต์โปรแกรมเลิกบุหรี่ ในทหารกองประจำการผลัดที่ 1/2559 กองร้อยพลเสนารักษ์ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of the smoking cessation program applying for the conscript 1/2016 of the medical company, Phramongkutlkao hospital
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
พิชัย แสงชาญชัย
Third Advisor
ดุสิต จันทยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.224
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการประยุกต์โปรแกรมเลิกบุหรี่ที่ใช้ในคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ กองจิตเวชและประสาทวิทยา โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ในการบำบัดทหารกองประจำการให้เลิกบุหรี่ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ได้กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 51 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 53 คน (usual care) ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการบำบัดสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานก่อนการทดลองและติดตามผลสัปดาห์ที่ 12 โดยวัดคะแนนการติดนิโคติน (Fagerstrom test) และคะแนนบันไดของความพร้อมในการเลิกบุหรี่ (The readiness to quit ladder) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test และ Independence t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 25.6 (10 จาก 39 คน) และ ร้อยละ 7.5 (3 จาก 40 คน) ตามลำดับ โดยในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการติดนิโคตินลดลง และมีคะแนนบันไดความพร้อมในการเลิกบุหรี่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุป โปรแกรมเลิกบุหรี่ในทหารกองประจำการที่ใช้การบำบัดอย่างย่อ แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม จำเป็นต้องได้มีการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผลระยะยาวของโปรแกรมเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experiment research was to determine the effectiveness of the smoking cessation program of the Smoking Cessation Clinic at the Department of Psychiatry and Neurology, Phramongkutklao Hospital among the army conscripts. The sample was selected by cluster sampling into 51 and 53 respondents for the experimental and control (usual care) groups respectively. Both groups participated in the 6 consecutive weekly activities. The data were collected at baseline and week 12 by using the Fagerstorm test and the readiness to quit ladder, and the analyses were conducted by Paired and Independence t-tests. Results showed that the smoking cessation rates in the experimental and control groups were 25.6% (10 out of 39 respondents) and 7.5% (3 out of 40 respondents) respectively. Although the Fagerstrom test score decrease and the readiness to quit ladder score increase in the experimental group, however these changes were not significantly differ from the control group. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the short-term effectiveness of the “brief intervention" smoking cessation program among the army conscripts, however its longer term effectiveness needs further investigation.
Creative Commons License