Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของทหารสื่อสารที่ทำงานอยู่ใกล้และไกลเสาส่งสัญญาณโทรทัศน์แห่งหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of non-specific health symptoms among signal corps personnel working near and far away from a television tower.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ภัทรพงษ์ ผาสุขกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.223
Abstract
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ อาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของหน่วยทหารสื่อสารที่ทำงานอยู่ใกล้และไกลเสาส่งสัญญาณโทรทัศน์แห่ง หนึ่ง ประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นทหารสื่อสารของหน่วยที่อยู่ใกล้ และไกลเสาส่งสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ 339 และ 283 คน ตามลำดับโดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ในเดือน มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2559 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าในช่วงความถี่ของเสาโทรทัศน์ (average) และในช่วงความถี่รวม (integrate) ที่ถูกวัดในหน่วยใกล้และไกลเสาส่งสัญญาณ โทรทัศน์ มีค่า 0.00020-0.67310 และ 0.00011-0.00115 W/m2 ส่วนค่าของความถี่รวม (integrate) ในหน่วยใกล้เสามีค่า 2.79-4062.65 และ 17.48-1370.16 µW/m2 ซึ่งค่าดังกล่าวไม่พบว่ามีค่าเกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของ ICNIRP ทั้งค่าที่กำหนดไว้ลำหรับกลุ่มคนที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องและกลุ่มคนที่ไม่ได้ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า อัตราความชุกของอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง ในหน่วยทหารสื่อสารใกล้เสาและไกลเสาโทรทัศน์ คือ ร้อยละ 7.9 และร้อยละ 6.4 อาการเมื่อยล้า (fatigue) พบมากที่สุดทั้ง 2 หน่วยที่อยู่ใกล้เสาและไกลเสา (ร้อยละ 52.51 และร้อยละ 42.40) ปวดหลัง ปวดต้นคอ ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง คือ เพศ รายได้ การมีโรค ประจำตัวเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ การที่ญาติสายตรงมีโรคประจำตัว การได้ร่วมแสดงความคิดเห็นในการ ตั้งเสาโทรทัศน์ การสูบบุหรี่เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยอื่นๆ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง คือ ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าช่วงความถี่เสาโทรทัศน์และความถี่รวม และระยะห่างเมื่อกล่าวโดยสรุป การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในครั้งต่อไปควรมีการปรับปรุงเรื่องการประเมินการสัมผัสคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าส่วนบุคคลเพื่อใช้ในการยืนยัน หรือหักล้างผลของความเป็นไปได้เรื่องผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่แผ่ออกมาจากเสาโทรทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this cross-sectional study was to determine the prevalence and associated factors of non-specific health symptoms among signal corps personnel working near and far away from a television tower. This study was conducted in June, 2016 among the non-randomly selected 339 and 283 signal corps positioned near and far away from a television tower respectively. Results showed that the power density at a frequency range of a television tower (average) and of all frequency range (integrate) measured near and far away from the television tower were 0.00020-0.67310 and 0.00011-0.00115 W/m2 and 2.79- 4062.65 and 17.48-1370.16 µW/m2, respectively. These measured densities did not exceed the International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) standard values for workers who involve with electromagnetic wave or general public. The prevalence of non-specific health symptoms in both groups were 7.9% and 6.4%, respectively. Fatigue was the most frequent reported symptom in both groups (52.51% and 42.40% respectively), followed by lower back pain and neck sprain. Factors related to non-specific health symptoms were gender, income, presence of allergy, family history of disease, giving opinions about tv tower settlement and cigarette smoking. In addition, with other factors being controlled, our result suggested that average power density, integrate power density, and distance were not correlated to the risk of having non-specific health symptoms. In conclusion, further studies with more refinement on the individuals’ electromagnetic exposure assessment are needed to confirm or obviate the possible health impact of the electromagnetic radiation from television tower.
Share
COinS