Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายของกลุ่มอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่กับภูมิอากาศในแต่ละพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between distribution of influenza-like illness and climate in each zone of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.221
Abstract
ไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยในมนุษย์ องค์การอนามัยโลกรายงานอัตราการเจ็บป่วยรายปี ประมาณร้อยละ 5 -10 ในผู้ใหญ่และร้อยละ20-30 ในเด็กทั่วโลก และก่อให้เกิดอาการรุนแรง 3 -5 ล้านคน ปัจจัยทางภูมิอากาศอาจส่งผลกระทบทั้งการอยู่รอดและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่และสภาพภูมิอากาศในแต่ละพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงระบบนิเวศ ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของผู้ป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่จากรายงานการเฝ้าระวังโรคของสำนักระบาดวิทยา กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และข้อมูลภูมิอากาศจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2554 ถึงธันวาคม 2558 โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่และภูมิอากาศในเขตในแต่ละพื้นที่ของประเทศด้วยวิธี Generalized Estimation Equation (GEE) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิอากาศ โดยอุณหภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่ในเกือบทุกพื้นที่ของประเทศ ยกเว้นภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่ในพื้นที่ภาคกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคตะวันออก และภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก ขณะที่ปริมาณน้ำฝนมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่ในภาคเหนือ ภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออก และภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณน้ำฝนและอัตราป่วยอาการคล้ายไข้หวัดใหญ่อาจเป็นผลโดยอ้อมจากการที่คนอยู่รวมตัวกันมากขึ้นเมื่อฝนตกและเพิ่มโอกาสการแพร่เชื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Influenza is a respiratory infection that commonly occurs in humans. According to the World Health Organization, the estimated morbidity rate was 5 - 10% in adults and 20 - 30% in children worldwide, causing 3 - 5 million people to have serious illnesses. Climatic factors might affect both the survival and transmission of influenza viruses. This study aimed to find the association between incidence of Influenza-like Illness (ILI) and climatic factors in each zone of Thailand. Secondary data of ILI cases and climatic factors were extracted from infectious disease surveillance report of the Bureau of Epidemiology, Thai Ministry of Public Health and from meteorological data of Thai Meteorological Department from January 2011 to December 2015. An ecological study and generalized estimation equation was used to explore the association between Influenza-like Illness and climate in each zone of Thailand. Weekly ILI rates associated with climate. Air temperature was associated with ILI rates in all zones except for Northeastern and Southwestern zones. Relative humidity was associated with the ILI rate in Central, Bangkok, Eastern and Southwestern zone. Rainfall was found the positive association with ILI rate in Northern Southwestern and Southeastern zone. The association between rainfall and influenza outbreaks may be explained by the crowding effect when people living together longer and increasing influenza virus transmission.
Creative Commons License