Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลของการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางในเครือข่ายโรงพยาบาลเอกชนหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model of medical specialists allocation in a private hospital network
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Second Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.234
Abstract
โรคในปัจจุบันมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ทำให้มีความต้องการแพทย์เฉพาะทางเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางและสร้างโมเดลในการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางโดยใช้โปรแกรมหลายๆวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางไปยังโรงพยาบาลที่มีความต้องการภายในเครือบริษัทกรุงเทพดุสิตเวชการจำกัด (มหาชน) การศึกษานี้ทำวิจัยในแพทย์เฉพาะทาง 13 สาขา ในกลุ่มโรค 4 กลุ่มโรค การศึกษามี 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกทำการสำรวจในกลุ่มผู้บริหารบริษัทกรุงเทพดุสิตเวชการ จำกัด (มหาชน) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทาง และระยะที่ 2 เป็นการสร้างโมเดลโปรแกรมคณิตศาสตร์เชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มแบบผสม 4 โมเดล โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจผู้บริหารโดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย การสำรวจความผูกพันของแพทย์ และ ข้อมูลที่มีการลงบันทึกจัดเก็บในฐานข้อมูล ปี 2558 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 อย่าง คือ 1) เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง 2) เพื่อได้แพทย์ที่มีความผูกพันกับองค์กร และ 3) เพื่อให้คุณภาพการรักษาที่เหมาะสม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางมีจำนวน 35 ปัจจัย โดยปัจจัยที่ได้จากการสำรวจที่จะนำไปใส่ในโปแกรมคณิตศาสตร์เชิงเส้น จะมุ่งไปที่ 6 ปัจจัยที่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงในความเห็นของผู้บริหาร ซึ่งได้แก่ ความต้องการของประชากรต่อบริการสุขภาพ พันธกิจขององค์กร แผนเข็มมุ่งขององค์กร กลยุทธ์ขององค์กร ความซับซ้อนของผู้ป่วย และความรุนแรงของผู้ป่วย ผลของโมเดลพบว่าเมื่อมีความต้องการเพิ่มมากขึ้น ความสามารถในการที่จะจัดสรรแพทย์เฉพาะทางจะลดน้อยลง ดังนั้นโมเดลควรมีความยืดหยุ่นมากที่สุดเพื่อให้สามารถจัดสรรไปได้ทุกพื้นที่ ผู้วิจัยหวังว่าการศึกษาเบื้องต้นนี้จะกระตุ้นการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในการบริหารจัดการทางด้านสุขภาพที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As human diseases are getting more complex, the need for medical specialist consultation is more pronounced. This study aims to identify potential factors for medical specialist allocation and to construct allocation models using a multi-objective programing approach to all demand sites within the Bangkok Dusit Medical Services (BDMS) network. Our study included 13 medical specialist types in 4 main disease groups. There were 2 phases in our study. In the first phase we performed four rounds of survey with BDMS executives to analyze the factors that will influence the medical specialist allocation. In the second phase we formulated 4 Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) models by using inputs from Delphi survey of executives, the physician engagement survey and physician registry databases conducted in 2015. The models feature 3 objectives: (1) minimizing travel expense, (2) optimizing physician engagement, and (3) Providing proper quality of care. Thirty five factors were considered potential determinants of medical specialist allocation. For input parameters of the LP model, we focused on six factors that hospital executives give high ranking in their opinions. These were Health Need of Population, Organization's Mission, Organization's Hoshin, Organization's Strategy, Severity and Complexity of Patient Condition. It was found that the more the requirements, the less the capability of the model to solve for medical specialist allocation. The model should then be as most flexible as possible to succeed the allocation process in all areas. We hope that this preliminary study would stimulate further research in healthcare management of similar nature for both private and public sectors
Creative Commons License