Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการติดเชื้อพยาธิเส้นด้ายและพยาธิปากขอสายพันธุ์ที่ติดเชื้อในคนและสายพันธุ์ที่ติดเชื้อในสัตว์เลี้ยงในคนไทยและแรงงานต่างชาติในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี และคนลาวในแขวงจำปาสัก ประเทศลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors for strongyloides stercoralis, human and zoonotic hookworm infection among Thais and migrant workers in Ubol Ratchathani Province, Thailand and Laotian in Champasak Province, Laos PDR
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
มรกต แก้วธรรมสอน
Third Advisor
คนึงนิจ คงพ่วง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.233
Abstract
โรคติดเชื้อพยาธิปากขอและพยาธิเส้นด้ายเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การศึกษาแบบ cross-sectional study ในครั้งนี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระและเก็บข้อมูลทางสุขภาพโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 843 คน (เพศชาย 346 คน เพศหญิง 497 คน) จากประชากร 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ คนไทยที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี คนลาวที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย และคนลาวที่อยู่อาศัยในแขวงจำปาสัก สปป.ลาว และเก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากสัตว์เลี้ยงที่อาศัยในครัวเรือนเดียวกับอาสาสมัครจำนวน 300 ตัวอย่าง (สุนัข 277 ตัวอย่าง แมว 23 ตัวอย่าง) ทำการตรวจวินิจฉัยตัวอย่างอุจจาระทั้งหมดด้วยวิธี Formalin-Ether Concentration Technique และ Harada-Mori Filter Paper Culture พบความชุกของพยาธิปากขอสูงสุดในอาสาสมัครคนลาวในสปป.ลาว (ร้อยละ 17.5) รองลงมาได้แก่ คนลาวที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ร้อยละ 11.2) และ คนไทยที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ร้อยละ 4.4) ในขณะที่ความชุกของพยาธิเส้นด้ายพบสูงสุดในคนลาวที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ร้อยละ 19.3) รองลงมาได้แก่คนลาวในสปป.ลาว (ร้อยละ 15.7) และ คนไทยที่อยู่อาศัยในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ร้อยละ 14.0)ตามลำดับ ส่วนความชุกการติดเชื้อพยาธิปากขอในสัตว์เลี้ยงพบว่าในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทยพบร้อยละ 35.7 แขวงจำปาสัก สปป.ลาว พบร้อยละ 39.7 ในขณะที่ความชุกการติดเชื้อพยาธิเส้นด้ายในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทยพบร้อยละ 0.6 แขวงจำปาสัก สปป.ลาว พบร้อยละ 1.7 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการติดเชื้อปรสิตอื่นๆ อาทิ Taenia spp และ Opisthorchis viverrini ส่วนการศึกษาด้วยวิธี PCR และ DNA sequencing พบผู้ติดเชื้อพยาธิปากขอสายพันธุ์ Ancylostoma ceylanicum ในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการติดเชื้อพยาธิปากขอได้แก่ กลุ่มประชากร และพฤติกรรมการเดินเท้าเปล่า ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการติดเชื้อพยาธิเส้นด้ายได้แก่กลุ่มประชากร เพศ อายุ ประวัติการได้รับยาถ่ายพยาธิ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อปรสิต และพฤติกรรมการล้างมือหลังจากสัมผัสสัตว์เลี้ยง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบข้อมูลการติดเชื้อพยาธิปากขอและพยาธิเส้นด้ายที่สำคัญและเป็นประโยชน์โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มคนลาวที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยและสัตว์เลี้ยงในทั้งสองพื้นที่ ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อปรสิตทั้งในประเทศไทยและสปป.ลาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hookworm and threadworm infections are major public health problems in developing countries. A cross-sectional study comprising 843 participants (346 men and 497 women) was conducted in three populations: i) Thai residents (TR) of the Ubol Ratchathani province, Thailand; ii) Laotian immigrant workers (LI) in the same province; and iii) Laotian residents (LR) in Champasak province, Lao PDR. The participants were interviewed based on a structured questionnaire regarding their health status. A total of 300 stool samples from domestic animals (277 dogs and 23 cats) living in the same households with participants were also collected and examined for parasitic infection by Formalin-Ether Concentration Technique and Harada-Mori Filter Paper Culture. The highest prevalence of hookworm infection was found in the LR group (17.5%) followed by LI (11.2%) and TR (4.4%). Meanwhile, highest prevalence of threadworm infection was found in the LI population (19.3%), followed by LR (15.7%) and TR (14.0%). For parasitic diseases in domestic animals from the same households, our results showed that samples from Thailand and Lao PDR contained hookworm eggs at 35.7% and 39.7%, respectively, while the prevalence of threadworm was 0.6% and 1.7%, respectively. We confirmed a case of Ancylostoma ceylanicum infection in a Thai man by PCR and DNA sequencing. Moreover, we also observed other parasites such as Taenia spp and Opisthorchis viverrini. Multivariate analysis indicated that risk factors of hookworm infection were population and walking barefooted. Factors associated with threadworm infection were population, gender, age, previous antiparasitic treatment, knowledge of parasitic infection, and hand washing after contact with domestic animals. Our results highlight the high prevalence of both hookworm and threadworm infections especially among Laotian immigrant workers in Thailand and domestic animals in both countries. Our findings emphasize the need for public health intervention to control the spread of parasitic infections in Thailand and Lao PDR.
Share
COinS