Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมต่อการออกซิเดชันของไขมันภายหลังการออกกำลังกายที่ระดับปานกลางในหญิงอ้วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of environmental temperature on fat oxidation after exercise at moderate intensity in obese women.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.103
Abstract
ภาวะอ้วนเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเรื้อรังต่างๆ นอกจากการออกกำลังกายที่เป็นวิธีการลดความอ้วนที่ยอมรับ การเพิ่มการออกซิเดชันของไขมัน (Fat oxidation; FOX) ในขณะพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นที่น่าสนใจ และมีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อ FOX แต่ก็ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับอุณหภูมิที่ส่งผลต่อ FOX ภายหลังการออกกำลังกายในหญิงอ้วน วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมในขณะพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ต่อการออกซิเดชันของไขมันในหญิงอ้วน ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : อาสาสมัครหญิงอ้วนออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางด้วยการเดินเร็วบนลู่วิ่งสายพานในห้องอุณหภูมิปกติ แล้วพักเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงในที่ร้อน (31 - 32°C; Hot; HT) หรือที่อุณหภูมิปกติ (24 - 25°C; Thermoneutral; TN) ตามลำดับที่สุ่มได้ ขณะออกกำลังกายและขณะพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกายจะมีการเก็บข้อมูล FOX และ การออกซิเดชันของคาร์โบไฮเดรต (Carbohydrate oxidation; CHOX) และเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดขณะนั่งพักเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ glucose และกรดไขมันอิสระ (Free fatty acid; FFA) ผลการทดสอบ : หญิงอ้วนจำนวน 24 คน นั่งพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่า การพักใน TN มี FOX รวมสูงกว่า HT (59.6 ± 18.9 mg/kg BW/hr vs 46.2 ± 13.2 mg/kg BW/hr, p < 0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมี CHOX ใน HT สูงกว่า TN (108.1 ± 21.6 mg/kg BW/hr vs 92.0 ± 33.0 mg/kg BW/hr, p < 0.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ FFA กลับไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่าง HT และ TN (HT; 6.0 ± 0.7 mmol/L vs TN; 6.4 ± 0.7 mmol/L, P = 0.30) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการทดลอง : หญิงอ้วนมี FOX ภายหลังการออกกำลังกายในที่ TN สูงกว่าใน HT ดังนั้นการพักภายหลังการออกกำลังกายใน TN เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีและเป็นประโยชน์ในการลดน้ำหนักของคนอ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Obesity is a common risk factor for chronic diseases. Exercise is a well-accepted method for weight loss. Increasing fat oxidation (FOX) with exercise has been reported. There is evidence that environmental temperature affects fat oxidation. However, it is not known whether environmental temperature affects fat oxidation rate during exercise recovery in obese women. Objective: To study the effects of environmental temperature on fat oxidation during recovery period after moderate intensity exercise in obese women. Methods: Obese women performed 30 min of brisk walk exercise on a treadmill in thermoneutral environment followed by 1 hour recovery phase at hot (HT; 31 – 32°C) and thermoneutral (TN; 24 – 25°C) environments on 2 different randomized occasions. During exercise and recovery, data on fat and carbohydrate oxidation (CHOX) rates were collected. Blood samples were collected for plasma free fatty acid and glucose levels. Results: Twenty – four obese women participated in this study. During recovery period, FOX was significantly higher in TN compared to HT (59.6 ± 18.9 mg/kg BW/hr vs 46.2 ± 13.2 mg/kg BW/hr, p < 0.01), but carbohydrate oxidation in TN was lower (CHOX) (108.1 ± 21.6 mg/kg BW/hr vs 92.0 ± 33.0 mg/kg BW/hr, p < 0.05) than in HT. However, plasma free fatty acid (FFA) was not significantly different between the 2 recovery conditions (HT; 6.0 ± 0.7 mmol/L vs TN; 6.4 ± 0.7 mmol/L, P = 0.30). Conclusion: After a moderate exercise session, obese women had a higher fat oxidation rate during recovery in TN. This suggests that TN condition is a better choice for this population to recover from exercise in order to enhance effective weight loss.
Creative Commons License