Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of the pharmacokinetics and safety of rifabutin 150 mg once daily versus rifabutin 300 mg thrice weekly with Lopinavir/ritonavir based HAART in HIV/TB co-infected patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางด้านเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ประสิทธิผล ความปลอดภัย และความทนทานต่อยาโลพินาเวียร์/ยาริโทนาเวียร์ขนาดมาตรฐานร่วมกับยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (ขนาดมาตรฐาน) หรือขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (ขนาดต่ำ) ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นวัณโรค
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Opass Putchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1717
Abstract
Introduction: Rifampicin is a potent cytochrome P450 inducer that can markedly reduce serum lopinavir level. Rifabutin based anti TB is an alternative when boosted protease inhibitors are in need, however recommended doses of rifabutin may be subtherapeutic. The primary aim of this study was to compare pharmacokinetics parameters of rifabutin 150 mg once daily, versus rifabutin 300 mg thrice weekly in combination with LPV/r 400/100 mg based HAART in HIV/TB infected patients in Thailand.Method: This was a randomized, open-label, 2- arm, intensive pharmacokinetic study, as well as a 48 week efficacy study, conducted in Thai HIV and TB coinfected patients. Rifabutin pharmacokinetics were evaluated before and between week 2 to week 8 after coadministration of lopinavir/ritonavir. We used a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) technique to determine rifabutin and lopinavir/ritonavir concentrations.Results: Twenty one patients were enrolled in the study. Ten patients were randomized to rifabutin 150 mg daily and eleven patients received rifabutin 300 mg thrice weekly. AUC of rifabutin 150 mg once daily combined with lopinavir/ritonavir is moderately higher than rifabutin alone for 41.9%. By contrast, AUC in patients with rifabutin 300 mg thrice weekly combined with lopinavir/ritonavir is markedly higher than rifabutin alone for 145.2%. After week 2 to week 8 of rifabutin and lopinavir/ritonavir concurrent administration, pharmacokinetic parameters of rifabutin included peak concentrations (Cmax), and area under the curve (AUC) were studied. Geometric mean Cmax (CV) of rifabutin 150 mg daily and 300 mg thrice weekly were similar [0.65 (36%) vs. 0.82 (30%) mg/L]. Geometric mean AUC (CV) of rifabutin 300 mg thrice weekly was higher than 150 mg daily for 72.7% [15.5 (43%) vs 8.97 (37%) mg.h/L]. Pharmacokinetic parameters of lopinavir/ritonavir are in therapeutic level [trough concentration (C0), peak concentrations (Cmax), minimum concentrations (Cmin) and average concentrations (Cave)] and were similar in both arms [mean C0 of rifabutin 150 mg daily and of rifabutin 300 mg three times weekly were 8.709 vs. 10.473 µg/mL, mean Cmax was 13.455 vs. 14.027µg/mL, mean Cmin was 5.287 vs. 4.155 µg/mL and mean Cave was 9.695 vs.10.252]. Uveitis which isassociated to rifabutin developed in two patients who received rifabutin 300 mg three times weekly.Conclusion: Our study suggests that rifabutin 150 mg daily should be recommended in Thai patient who concurrently use lopinavir/ritonavir because of optimal pharmacokinetic parameters and clinical safety. Moreover, this study shows that lopinavir/ritonavir 400/100 mg BID can give adequate lopinavir levels in HIV and TB coinfected patients who were treated with rifabutin both 150 mg daily and 300 mg thrice weekly. Rifabutin, lopinavir/ritonavir, pharmacokinetics
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: ยาไรแฟมปิซินสามารถกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม P450 ได้ซึ่งทำให้ระดับยาโลพินาเวียร์ลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อให้ยาคู่กันจึงมีคำแนะนำให้ใช้ยาไรฟาบูตินแทนไรแฟมปิซินเมื่อต้องใช้คู่กับยาโลพินาเวียร์ อย่างไรก็ตามขนาดยาไรฟาบูตินที่แนะนำอาจไม่เพียงพอ จุดประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 150 มก. วันละครั้งกับ 300 มก. สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เมื่อให้คู่กับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ขนาด 400/100 มก. วันละสองครั้ง ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ HIV ร่วมกับวัณโรควิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มซึ่งไม่ปกปิดทั้งผู้วิจัยและผู้ร่วมการศึกษาโดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม เป็นการศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และประสิทธิภาพของยาที่ 48 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่ติดเชื้อ HIV ร่วมกับวัณโรค การศึกษานี้จะวัดค่าเภสัชจลนศาตร์ของยาไรฟาบูตินก่อนและหลังให้ยาไรฟาบูตินร่วมกับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ ระหว่าง 2 ถึง 8 สัปดาห์ โดยวิธี high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 21 รายโดย 10 รายได้รับยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 150 มก. วันละครั้งและ 11 รายได้รับยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 300 มก. สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ (AUC) ของยาไรฟาบูติน ขนาด 150 มก. วันละครั้งร่วมกับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์สูงกว่าเมื่อให้ยาไรฟาบูตินตัวเดียวร้อยละ 41.9 แต่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 300 มก. สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ร่วมกับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์นั้นมี AUC สูงกว่าเมื่อให้ยาไรฟาบูตินตัวเดียวร้อยละ 145.2 หลังจากให้ยาไรฟาบูตินร่วมกับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์นาน 2-8 สัปดาห์พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (สัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร) ของค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (Cmax) ของยาไรฟาบูตินทั้งสองขนาดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน [0.65 (36%) เทียบกับ 0.82 (30%) mg/L] ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (สัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร) ของค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ (AUC) ของยาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 300 มก. สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์สูงกว่าขนาด 150 มก. วันละครั้งถึงร้อยละ 72.7 [15.5 (43%) เทียบกับ 8.97 (37%) mg.h/L] ค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาตร์ของยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์นั้นอยู่ในระดับรักษา (therapeutic level) โดยระดับยาก่อนให้ยาครั้งถัดไป [trough concentration (C0)], ระดับยาสูงสุด [peak concentrations (Cmax)], ระดับยาต่ำสุด [minimum concentrations (Cmin)] และระดับยาเฉลี่ย [average concentrations (Cave)] ของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มนั้นใกล้เคียงกัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของ C0 ของยาโลพินาเวียร์ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาไรฟาบูติน 150 มก. วันละครั้งและ 300 มก.สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์เป็น 8.709 เทียบกับ 10.473 µg/mL, ค่าเฉลี่ย Cmax เป็น 13.455 เทียบกับ 14.027µg/mL, ค่าเฉลี่ย Cmin เป็น 5.287 เทียบกับ 4.155 µg/mL และค่าเฉลี่ย Cave เป็น 9.695 เทียบกับ10.252 µg/mL พบการอักเสบของยูเวีย (Uveitis) ในผู้ป่วย 2 รายโดยทั้งคู่ได้รับไรฟาบูติน 300 มก. สามครั้งต่อสัปดาห์สรุปผล: การศึกษานี่เสนอว่ายาไรฟาบูตินขนาด 150 มก. วันละครั้งควรเป็นขนาดที่แนะนำให้ใช้ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยเมื่อต้องใช้ยาชนิดนี้ร่วมกับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ขนาด400/100 มก. วันละสองครั้งสามารถให้ระดับยาในเลือดที่เพียงพอเมื่อให้ร้วมกับยาไรฟาบูตินทั้งสองขนาดคำสำคัญ: ไรฟาบูติน, โลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์, เภสัชจลนศาสตร์
Creative Commons License