Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vitamin d supplementation and physical performance in knee osteoarthritis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมวิตามินดีและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Second Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Third Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1715
Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a common cause of musculoskeletal disability and pain worldwide. Low vitamin D status and OA were related with an accelerated decline in muscle quality. The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of vitamin D supplementation on muscle mass, muscle strength, and physical performance in knee OA patients with low vitamin D status. Firstly, this study aimed to evaluate the prevalence of vitamin D deficiency and sarcopenia in knee OA patients. A total of 238 knee OA patients were enrolled. Body composition, muscle strength, physical performance, metabolic profile, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH)D), leptin, interleukin-6 (IL-6), parathyroid hormone (PTH), and protein carbonyl were evaluated. Our study showed that knee OA patients had highly prevalent vitamin D insufficiency (49.60%), vitamin D deficiency (33.60%) and vitamin D sufficiency (16.80%). Moreover, the prevalence of sarcopenia in knee OA patients using the Asian Working Group for Sarcopenia (AWGS) criteria demonstrated that 10.10% was sarcopenia, 12.60% and 77.40% were pre-sarcopenia, and non-sarcopenia, respectively. Knee OA patients with vitamin D deficiency were younger, lower knee extension force, higher levels of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, triglyceride, PTH, IL-6, and protein carbonyls than vitamin D sufficiency group but physical performance was not different among three groups.Secondly, we further determined the efficacy of vitamin D2 supplementation in knee OA patients with low vitamin D status (< 30 ng/ml). One hundred seventy-five knee OA patients with low vitamin D status were received 40,000 IU vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol) per week for 6 months. Baseline mean serum 25(OH)D in knee OA patients was 20.73 ng/ml. After vitamin D2 supplementation for 6 months, mean serum 25(OH)D was increased to 32.14 ng/ml, while mean LDL cholesterol, protein carbonyl, and PTH were all significantly decreased. Quality of life (SF-12) and pain (visual analog scale) were both significantly improved from baseline. Knee OA patients demonstrated the significant increasing grip strength and improvement for all physical performance measurements after vitamin D2 supplementation. In conclusion, vitamin D2 supplementation for 6 months reduced oxidative protein damage and pain while improved quality of life, grip strength and physical performance in knee OA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อเสื่อมเป็นสาเหตุของความผิดปกติของข้อเป็นอาการปวดที่พบได้บ่อย ระดับวิตามินดีต่ำร่วมกับโรคข้อเสื่อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพของกล้ามเนื้อลดลง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลของการเสริมวิตามินดีต่อมวลกล้ามเนื้อ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่มีระดับวิตามินดีต่ำ รวมถึงประเมินความชุกของการขาดวิตามินดีและภาวะกล้ามเนื้อถดถอย (Sarcopenia) ในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 238 ราย ทำการตรวจประเมินสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ สมรรถภาพทางกาย กลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก ระดับวิตามินดี เลปติน อินเตอร์ลูคิน-6 ฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ และโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมมีภาวะพร่องวิตามินดีมากถึงร้อยละ 49.60 ภาวะขาดวิตามินดีร้อยละ 33.60 และระดับวิตามินดีปกติร้อยละ 16.80 นอกจากนี้ทำการประเมินความชุกของภาวะกล้ามเนื้อถดถอย โดยใช้เกณฑ์ของ Asian Working Group for Sarcopenia (AWGS) พบว่า ร้อยละ 10.10 มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อถดถอย ส่วนร้อยละ 12.60 และ 77.40 มีภาวะเริ่มกล้ามเนื้อถดถอยและมวลกล้ามเนื้อปกติตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่มีภาวะขาดวิตามินดีมีอายุน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่มีระดับวิตามินดีปกติ มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าต่ำ มีระดับของสารเคมีในเลือด คือ ไขมันแอลดีแอล ไขมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ อินเตอร์ลูคิน-6 และ โปรตีนคาร์บอนิล เพิ่มสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มระดับวิตามินดีปกติ แต่สมรรถภาพภาพทางกายทั้งสามกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันงานวิจัยในส่วนที่สอง ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเสริมวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่มีระดับวิตามินดีต่ำ (25(OH)D < 30 ng/ml) จำนวน 175 ราย ได้รับการเสริมวิตามินดี (ergocalciferol) ขนาด 40,000 IU ต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ค่าเฉลี่ยของวิตามินดีก่อนได้รับการเสริมเท่ากับ 20.73 ng/ml หลังจากเสริมวิตามินดีครบเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ค่าเฉลี่ยของวิตามินดีเท่ากับ 32.14 ng/ml ค่าเฉลี่ยของ ไขมันแอลดีแอล โปรตีนคาร์บอนิล และฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ลดลง คุณภาพชีวิตและอาการปวดปรับตัวดีขึ้นจากค่าเริ่มต้น รวมถึงแรงบีบมือและสรรมภาพทางกายเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า การเสริมวิตามินดีในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ช่วยลดภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนและอาการปวด เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต แรงบีบมือ และสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Creative Commons License