Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular epidemiology and evolution of influenza a and b viruses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอและบี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1708
Abstract
The influenza viruses are a major cause of the respiratory severe illness about 3 to 5 million cases and contribute to substantial over 250,000-500,000 death and 200,000 hospitalizations annually worldwide. The influenza vaccination and antiviral prophylaxis are the effective way to prevent the infection and reduce the severity of the disease burden. The aim of the study was to elucidate the epidemiology and molecular evolution of influenza A and B viruses in Thailand between 2010 and 2015. The real time PCR with melting curve analysis for differentiation the lineage specific of influenza B viruses was developed and validated. The lower detection limit was 100 copies per microliter. Using this assay, during 2010 to 2012, there were more B/Vic strains than B/Yam strains (83.5% vs. 16.5%, respectively). B/Vic strains were not detected between February 2013 and the end of 2014. In 2015, B/Yam strains were more prevalent than B/Vic strains (77.5% vs. 22.5%, respectively), while B/Vic dominated the first half of 2016 (62.3%). In addition, the whole genome of influenza B viruses was characterized using PCR-sequencing and bioinformatics analysis. The results found 5 influenza B strains (6.8%) were of mixed lineages between HA and NA genes. Moreover, this study also examined the genetic variability in the nucleotide of encoding HA1 sequences and quantify the antigenic drift of the HA1 domain protein among influenza A(H3N2) and A(H1N1)pdm09 viruses using Pepitope model. The vaccine efficacy for A(H1N1)pdm09 (79.6–93.4%) was generally higher than that of A(H3N2). The emergence of multiple circulating strains of A(H3N2) in 2014-2015 seasons contributed to the reduced vaccine efficacy in Thailand that year. These findings further confirmed the accelerating antigenic drift of the circulating influenza A(H3N2) during this period. Finally, the study was to investigate the molecular evolution of NA gene and examine for the presence of NA substitutions associated with reduced susceptibility to NAIs among seasonal influenza A and B viruses identified in Thailand. The evolutionary patterns of the NA gene indicated a more rapid genetic drift for influenza A than influenza B virus due to higher nucleotide substitution rate, although there was more genetic diversity in influenza B than in influenza A virus. There was an inverse relationship between the evolutionary rate and genealogical diversity. The results found different NA amino acid substitutions at the same residues causing reduced inhibition of influenza A (H3N2) (I222V and S331G) and B (A395T/D/V and D342S) viruses by NAIs. The recombinant influenza viruses containing these NA mutations were generated using 7+1 reverse genetic system for examining the NA activity and thermostability, NA enzyme inhibition by NAIs, NA enzyme kinetic, genetic stability of NA, and establish influenza A(H3N2) and B virus replication kinetic in vitro. All of recombinant influenza A(H3N2) and B viruses carrying NA substitutions were susceptible to NAIs. There was a difference between wild type and recombinant viruses in NA activity and thermostability. The A/PR8-S331G/R NA viruses revealed increasing of Km and Vmax values, while B/Yam-D342S NA virus contributed to the Km and Vmax values were decreased. The stability of B/Yam-A395V and D342S NA were not stable after three passages in vitro, indicating A395-NA or D342-NA are more suitable in the viral fitness than V395 NA or S342. This finding suggests that NA substitutions of influenza A and B viruses may affect to NA enzyme properties and in vitro virus replication. In conclusion, this study demonstrated the ongoing evolution of genome of influenza A and B viruses, especially HA and NA genes. Continual monitoring of evolutionary dynamics of influenza genome and epidemiological surveillance will assist public health for effective control and prevention influenza infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญในการเกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจชนิดรุนแรง โดยทั่วโลกพบอัตราป่วยเฉลี่ย 3-5 ล้านราย อัตราตาย 250.000-500,000 ราย และเข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล 200,000 รายต่อปี การป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดและลดความรุนแรงของโรค คือการได้รับวัคซีนไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ประจำปีหรือการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสในกลุ่มนิวรามินิเดสอินฮิบิเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอและบีในประเทศไทยปีพ.ศ.2553-2558 โดยพัฒนาวิธิ real time PCR และ melting curve analysis ในการวินิจฉัยแยกสายพันธุ์ (lineage) ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบี วิธีนี้มีความไว 100 copies ต่อไมโครลิตร ตรวจตัวอย่างจากระบบทางเดินหายใจของผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบีในปีพ.ศ.2553-2555 พบว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์วิคตอเรียมากกว่ายามากาตะร้อยละ 83.5 และ 16.5 ตามลำดับ ปีพ.ศ.2556 ไม่พบการระบาดของสายพันธุ์วิคตอเรีย เริ่มพบการระบาดอีกครั้งในปี พ.ศ.2557 ร้อยละ 22.5 ในขณะที่พบสายพันธุ์ยามากาตะร้อยละ 77.5 และในปี พ.ศ.2558 พบสายพันธุ์วิคตอเรียมากกว่า (ร้อยละ 62.3) ศึกษาความหลากหลายระดับเชิงโมเลกุลของจีโนมไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบีโดยวิธี PCR-sequencing และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ พบการผสมกัน (reassortment) ระหว่างยีน HA และ NA จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 6.8) นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน HA ในไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ H3N2 และ เอ (H1N1)pdm09 ด้วยวิธี Pepitope model พบว่า ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ (H1N1)pdm09 มีการกลายพันธุ์น้อยกว่าชนิดเอ H3N2 และมีประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนมากกว่า ความหลากหลายของยีน HA1 ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ H3N2 เกิดจากการระบาดของไวรัสมากกว่า 1 เคลด ในปีพ.ศ.2557-2558 ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ประจำปีนั้นลดลง และบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอนติเจน (HA) ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ H3N2 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ในขณะที่เมื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลของยีน NA ในไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอและบีที่พบในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งตรวจหาตำแหน่งการกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีน NA ที่ส่งผลต่อความไวต่อยาต้านไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในกลุ่มนิวรามินิเดสอินฮิบิเตอร์ พบว่ายีน NA ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอมีการกลายพันธุ์ในระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และวิวัฒนาการที่รวดเร็วกว่าชนิดบี แต่มีความหลากหลายของระดับยีนน้อยกว่าไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบี แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แปรผกผันกันระหว่างอัตราวิวัฒนาการและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน NA นอกจากนี้ยังพบการกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีน NA ที่อาจส่งผลต่อความไวต่อยาในกลุ่มนิวรามินิเดสอินฮิบิเตอร์ บริเวณตำแหน่งที่ I222V และ S331G ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ H3N2 และตำแหน่งที่ A395T/D/V และ D342S ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบี ศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีน NA บริเวณตำแหน่งดังกล่าวโดยการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์ไวรัสโดยใช้เทคนิค 7+1 reverse genetics เพื่อตรวจหาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์ NA การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โดยยาในกลุ่มนิวรามินิเดสอินฮิบิเตอร์ เสถียรภาพของยีน NA และประสิทธิภาพการเจริญของรีคอมบิแนนท์ไวรัสในหลอดทดลอง จากผลการวิจัยพบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ที่มียีน NA ที่สนใจนั้นมีความไวต่อยาในกลุ่มนิวรามินิเดสอินฮิบิเตอร์เป็นปกติ ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์ NA ในรีคอมบิแนนท์ไวรัสและไวลด์ไทป์ไวรัสมีความแตกต่างกัน ไวรัส A/PR8-S331G/R NA มีค่าของ Km และ Vmax ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ไวรัส B/Yam-D342S NA มีค่า Km และ Vmax ลดลง นอกจากนี้ไวรัส B/Yam-A395V และ D342S NA พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนดังกล่าวกลับไปเหมือนกับไวรัสสายพันธุ์ไวลด์ไทป์หลังจากมีการเพิ่มจำนวนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิด MDCK เป็นจำนวน 3 รอบ ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่า A395 หรือ D342 ในยีน NA มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของไวรัสในเซลล์มากกว่า V395 หรือ S342 การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีน NA ในไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอและบีอาจส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ NA และการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสในเซลล์ กล่าวโดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการของจีโนมไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอและบี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งยีน HA และ NA การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของจีโนมและการเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยาของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่อย่างต่อเนื่องจะช่วยในการควบคุมและป้องกันการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License