Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IN VIVO DOSIMETRY USING GAFCHROMIC EBT3 FILM IN TOTAL BODY IRRADIATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาฌรังสีของผู้ป่วยโดยการใช้ฟิล์ม กาฟโครมิกอีบีที3 ในการฉายรังสีทั่วร่างกาย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1702
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to measure the dose in the phantom and patients during total body irradiation by EBT3 film. The techniques of TBI were two lateral parallel opposing fields at extended SAD of 500 cm for 200 cGy/fraction, 2 fractions per day in 3 days and aimed 1200 cGy at the head and legs. The remainder dose of less than 1200 cGy in chest and abdomen parts were added with AP/PA fields by 3D-CRT with lung and kidney shielded by MLC in the 7th fraction. The dose measurement was performed in 1 plan of patient in lateral fields for 6 fractions and 4 plans in phantom and 5 plans in patient in AP/PA fields using 3D-CRT in Eclipse TPS. The films were placed in phantom and patient of shoulder, armpit, chest, umbilicus, abdomen, groin and thigh. For lateral fields, the average dose difference was 0.4±2.7%. For 3D-CRT in phantom, the average dose difference was -2.9±1.2%. The average dose difference in lung and kidney were -3.3±3.4% and -3.0±6.0%, respectively. For patient, the average dose difference was -0.8±1.6%. The results were agreed with Petra M.H et al who reported 0.7±2.1% and 0.5±4.7% differences between measured and calculated dose in phantom and patient, respectively. The performance of EBT3 film for TBI dosimetry shows reliable for calculation of patient dose with less than ±5% of uncertainties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวัดปริมาณรังสีในหุ่นจำลองและผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฉายรังสีทั่วร่างกายด้วยฟิล์มกาฟโครมิกอีบีที3 การฉายเริ่มต้นด้วยการฉายรังสีด้านข้าง ที่ระยะจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีถึงแนวแกนกลางบริเวณกึ่งกลางผู้ป่วย 5 เมตรให้ปริมาณรังสี 200 cGy ต่อครั้ง ฉายวันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 3 วัน รวม 6 ครั้ง กำหนดปริมาณรังสีที่ บริเวณศรีษะ ขา ให้ได้รับปริมาณรังสี 1200 cGy ส่วนที่ปริมาณรังสียังขาดอยู่บริเวณทรวงอกและช่องท้อง ฉายรังสีเพิ่มด้านหน้า-หลัง และหลัง-หน้า ในการฉายครั้งที่ 7 ใช้เทคนิค3 มิติ แบบรังสีล้อมรอบเฉพาะก้อนเนื้อร้าย พร้อมกับปิดบริเวณ ปอด และไต ไม่ให้ได้รับรังสี ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วย 1 แผนการรักษา ในการฉายด้านข้างช้าย-ขวา รวม 6 ครั้ง วัดในหุ่นจำลอง 4 แผนการรักษา และวัดในผู้ป่วย 5 แผนการรักษา ใช้เทคนิค 3 มิติ ให้รังสีเข้าทางด้านหน้าด้านหลัง สองลำสวนทางกัน วางฟิล์มบนหุ่นจำลอง และบนผู้ป่วยในบริเวณ ไหล่ รักแร้ ช่วงอก สะดือ หน้าท้อง ขาหนีบ และ ต้นขา ผลจากการฉายด้านข้างช้าย-ขวา ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการวัดและคำนวณเท่ากับ 0.4±2.7% จากการรักษาใช้เทคนิค 3 มิติ ผลจากหุ่นจำลองได้ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรังสีระหว่างการวัดและคำนวณเท่ากับ -2.9±1.2% ความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยในปอด -3.3±3.4% ในไต -3.0±6.0% ผลจากผู้ป่วยได้ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยระหว่างการวัดและคำนวณเท่ากับ -0.8±1.6% ผลจากการทดลองค่อนข้างสอดคล้องกับ Petra ซึ่งรายงานค่าความแตกต่างในหุ่นจำลองเท่ากับ 0.7±2.1% และ ในผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 0.5±4.7% งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เครื่องวางแผนการรักษาคำนวณปริมาณรังสีได้ถูกต้องภายใน ±5% จากการวัดปริมาณรังสีในการฉายรังสีทั่วร่างกายด้วยฟิล์มกาฟโครมิกอีบีที3.
Share
COinS