Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DOSIMETRIC COMPARISON OF PATIENT SPECIFIC QA IN LUNG SBRT USING UNFLATTENED BEAMS BETWEEN TWO DOSIMETER SYSTEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเครื่องมือวัดปริมาณรังสีสองระบบ เพื่อตรวจสอบการวางแผนการรักษาการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัดในปอด โดยใช้ลำรังสีที่ไม่ผ่านตัวกรอง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1701
Abstract
In advance technique, the patient specific QA tool needs more accurate dose measurement. The purpose of this study is to determine the dosimetric difference of two dosimeter systems in VMAT lung SBRT. The patient specific QA tools were performed in IBA CC13 in ArcCHECK, IBA CC13 and CC01 in Lucy phantom for point dose and diode array detectors in ArcCHECK and EBT3 film in Lucy phantom for dose distribution in fifteen VMAT lung SBRT plans using unflattened photon beams. All measurements were performed with 6MV FFF photon beam from Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator and the plans were generated using the Varian Eclipse treatment planning system and Acuros XB algorithm (version 11.0.31). For point dose verification, the measured dose and calculated dose were compared by percent point dose difference with criteria ±3% for control limit and ± 5% for action limit. For dose distribution verification, the measured dose and calculated dose were compared by percent gamma pass of 3% dose difference and 3 mm distance to agreement with 10% threshold. The criteria were above 90%. For the results of point dose difference, the mean percent point dose difference were -1.3±2.3%, -0.7±2.3% and -1.4±1.8% for CC13 in ArcCHECK, CC13 in Lucy phantom and CC01 in Lucy phantom, respectively. The point dose difference between CC13 in ArcCHECK and CC13 in Lucy phantom was not statistical significant difference with p-value = 0.5. And the point dose difference between CC01 and CC13 in Lucy phantom also was not statistical significant difference with p-value = 0.4. For dose distribution verification, the mean percent gamma pass were 94.9±1.9% and 92.6±5.9% for diode array detector in ArcCHECK and EBT3 films in Lucy phantom. The gamma pass between diode detector array in ArcCHECK and EBT3 film in Lucy phantom was not statistical significant difference with p-value = 0.2. From the results, the dose differences between calculation and measurement for almost all of the cases were within criteria of ±3% point dose differences or 90% gamma pass for dose distribution differences. The effect on chamber and phantom were not statistical significant difference. However, some dosimeters have limitation for using, the characteristics of dosimeter should be studied before performing the measurement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับการประกันคุณภาพของผู้ป่วยเฉพาะบุคคลต้องการความแม่นยำในการวัดปริมาณรังสีเป็นอย่างมากในการฉายรังสีแบบเทคนิคขั้นสูง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างของเครื่องมือวัดรังสีสองระบบในการวางแผนการรักษาการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัดในปอด โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ CC13 ion chamber ในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK และ CC13 กับ CC01 ion chamber ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy เพื่อใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีแบบจุด และ เครื่องมือวัดชนิดไดโอด ในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK กับ ฟิล์มชนิด EBT3 ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy เพื่อใช้ในการวัดการกระจายปริมาณรังสี โดยใช้เครื่องเร่งอนุภาค Varian TrueBeam ด้วยลำโฟตอน 6MV แบบไม่ผ่านตัวกรอง ระบบการวางแผนการรักษาใช้ Varian Eclipse คำนวณแบบ Acuros XB รุ่น 11.0.31 ในการประเมินสำหรับการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีแบบจุด จะใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับที่คำนวณ และใช้เกณฑ์การผ่านคือ ภายใน ±3% สำหรับระดับที่ควบคุมได้ และ ± 5% สำหรับระดับที่จะต้องเฝ้าระวัง ส่วนการตรวจสอบการกระจายปริมาณรังสี จะใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ Gamma pass ค่าการประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับที่คำนวณ กำหนดที่ 3% และ ความแตกต่างของระยะทางที่ 3 mm โดยใช้เกณฑ์การผ่านไม่น้อยกว่า 90% ผลการวัดได้ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดของ CC13 ion chamber ในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK และ CC13 กับ CC01 ion chamber ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy เท่ากับ -1.3±2.3%, -0.7±2.3% และ-1.4±1.8% ตามลำดับ โดยความสัมพันธ์ของความแตกต่างปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดระหว่าง CC13 ในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK และในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy ไม่แตกต่างกัน เช่นเดียวกับ CC01 กับ CC13 ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติด้วยค่า p=0.5 และ p=0.4 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการกระจายรังสี ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของเปอร์เซ็นต์ Gamma pass ของเครื่องมือวัดชนิดไดโอด ในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK กับ ฟิล์มชนิด EBT3 ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucy ได้แก่ 94.9±1.9% และ 92.6±5.9% ตามลำดับ โดยความสัมพันธ์ของ gamma pass ระหว่างหัววัดชนิดไดโอดในหุ่นจำลอง ArcCHECK กับ ฟิล์มชนิด EBT3 ในหุ่นจำลอง Lucyไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติด้วยค่า p=0.2 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากการคำนวณของแผนการรักษาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ โดยความแตกต่างของการวัดปริมาณรังสีแบบจุดคือ ±3% หรือ มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ Gamma pass ไม่น้อยกว่า 90% และพบว่าผลกระทบของขนาดของหัววัดรังสี (ion chamber) และ ชนิดของหุ่นจำลอง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องวัดรังสีบางชนิดมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน จึงต้องศึกษาคุณสมบัติเครื่องมือวัดรังสีก่อนการใช้งาน
Share
COinS