Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of modified Robert Jones bandages on reducing invisible blood loss after total knee arthroplasty: A randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของการพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ เพื่อลดการเสียเลือดที่มองไม่เห็นภายหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vajara Wilairaiana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1632
Abstract
Background: Modified Robert Jones bandage (MRJB) is a bulky compressive dressing, which commonly used to reduce blood loss, pain and swelling after total knee arthroplasty (TKA). But the complications associated with MRJB have been also reported. Theoretically, in terms of postoperative blood loss, the tamponade effect of MRJB should reduce the invisible blood loss (IBL) including hemarthrosis and space for extravasation. However this potential benefit is still unclear. Objectives: This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of MRJB and non-compressive dressing (NCD) on reducing IBL after TKA. Materials and Methods: Eighty patients who underwent unilateral primary TKA were randomly assigned into two groups; MRJB and NCD groups. Pre- and post-operative hematocrit levels, amount of drained blood and transfused blood volume were measured and used to calculate into IBL. Pain score, degree of knee and thigh swelling, blood transfusion rate, range of motions, functional outcomes and complications were also recorded and compared between both groups. Results: There was no significant difference in the mean IBL between MRJB (221.2 ± 233.3 ml) and NCD groups (158.5 ± 186.7 ml) (p = 0.219). Postoperative pain score at rest and during ambulation, degree of knee and thigh swelling, blood transfusion rate, range of motions and functional outcomes were also similar between two groups. No serious complications were observed in both groups. Conclusions: This study cannot determine the benefit of MRJB over NCD. The use of MRJB may not be necessary after primary TKA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ เป็นการพันแผลชนิดให้มีแรงกด มักใช้เพื่อช่วยในการลดการ เสียเลือด ลดความเจ็บปวดและการบวมภายหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่ เกิดขึ้นจากการพันแผลชนิดนี้ก็ยังสามารถพบได้ ในทางทฤษฎีแล้วการพันแผลแบบนี้จะก่อให้เกิดการบีบรัดรอบ ข้อเข่าทำให้มีช่องว่างลดลง มีเลือดคั่งในข้อเข่าน้อยลง จึงช่วยในการลดการเสียเลือดที่มองไม่เห็นภายหลังผ่าตัด แต่ประสิทธิภาพในประเด็นดังกล่าวของการพันแผลชนิดนี้ยังไม่มีหลักฐานที่แน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยระหว่างการใช้การพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ กับการพันแผลแบบไม่มีแรงกด ในการลดการเสียเลือดที่มองไม่เห็นภายหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม วัสดุและวิธีการ: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 80 คนที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมข้างเดียวถูกแบ่งโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ กับการพันแผลแบบไม่มีแรงกด แล้วทำการวัดระดับ ความเข้มข้นของเลือดก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด รวมถึงปริมาณเลือดที่ได้รับ เพื่อนำมาคำนวณปริมาณการเสียเลือดที่มอง ไม่เห็น นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบระดับความเจ็บปวด การบวม อัตราการให้เลือดทดแทน พิสัยการขยับข้อเข่า การใช้งานของข้อเข่า และภาวะแทรกซ้อนภายหลังการผ่าตัด ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณการเสียเลือดที่มองไม่เห็น ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ (221 ± 233.3 มล.) กับการพันแผลแบบไม่มีแรงกด (158.5 ± 186.7 มล.) (p = 0.219) สำหรับระดับความเจ็บปวด การบวม อัตราการให้เลือดทดแทน พิสัยการขยับ ข้อเข่า และการใช้งานของข้อเข่า ก็ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงในการ ศึกษานี้ สรุป: การศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถแสดงถึงประโยชน์ของการพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ ที่เหนือกว่าการพัน แผลแบบไม่มีแรงกด ดังนั้นการพันแผลแบบโมดิฟายด์ โรเบิร์ท โจนส์ นี้จึงไม่มีความจำเป็นภายหลังการผ่าตัด เปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Share
COinS