Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterisation of Metalloproteinases from Myanmar Russell's Viper
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษายีนเมตัลโลโปรตีนเนสจากต่อมพิษงูแมวเซาเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1327
Abstract
Russell’s viper bites are a major public health problem in tropical and subtropical regions. In Myanmar, a Russell’s viper (Daboia russellii siamensis) bite has a 60% morbidity rate and 8.2% fatality rate. Most victims encounter severe bleeding, renal failure and capillary leakage and the bite can possibly lead to death. Snake venom metalloproteinases (SVMPs) are the major components of the Viperidae venom and all mentioned lethal effects of the bites are attributed to these. The only available and partially effective agent for the treatment of the toxic effects is antivenom. Antivenom therapy is not always effective towards small toxins, however, and it can also provoke an anaphylactic response. The development of new therapeutic approaches is becoming increasingly important therefore.For the analysis of SVMP transcripts from Myanmar Russell’s viper, Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) of mRNA from venom glands derived from 2 male snakes and 1 female snake was performed on an Illumina HiSeq2000 platform. De novo assembly of the reads was performed using Trinity software and the transcripts were annotated through Blastn against the collection of NCBI nucleotide sequences defined by a key-word (‘venom’ and ‘serpents’) search. Blastx hit results against the UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot (swissprot) database were also used for annotation of the transcripts. The abundance distribution (in term of FPKM value) of SVMPs toxin transcripts: disintegrin (75%), P-III SVMPs (25%) and P-II SVMPs (0.002 %), were the same for both male and female samples. P-III SVMPs were found to be expressed at a higher level than P-II in MRV venom glands for both sex groups. No P-I SVMP transcripts was detected in the present analysis. A comparison of the contents of SVMP transcripts in adult male and female venom glands showed some gender-related differences. A disintegrin transcript isoform (Dis 1b) was highly expressed only in the female venom gland. Some P-III SVMP isoforms (P-III 6, 7a, 7b) were only expressed in the male venom glands at low expression levels. The P-II SVMP transcripts expressed as different isoforms in male and female. This could reflect a sex-dimorphism of viper venom biological activities. This finding would support a requirement to use combined venoms of both sexes for preparation of antivenom. In addition to SVMP transcripts, mRNAs of novel tripeptide SVMP inhibitors (SVMPIs) were also discovered. These endogenous inhibitors have potentials as a new treatment modality for neutralization of the effect of SVMP toxins.Two major snake SVMPs, RVV-X and Daborhagin, were purified from Myanmar Russell’s viper venom using a new purification strategy. Moreover, the two novel endogenous tripeptides identified in transcript analysis, pERW and pEKW were identified and isolated from the crude venom. Both purified SVMPs showed caseinolytic activity. Additionally, RVV-X displayed specific proteolytic activity towards gelatin and Daborhagin showed potent fibrinogenolytic activity. These activities were inhibited by metal chelators. Notably, synthetic versions of the peptide inhibitors, pERW and pEKW, completely inhibited the gelatinolytic and fibrinogenolytic activities of the respective SVMPs when used at 5 mM (estimated molar ratio of SVMP to tripeptide was 1:500). These complete inhibitory effects suggest that these tripeptides deserve further study as candidates for new therapeutic treatment against Russell’s viper envenomation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถูกงูแมวเซากัดเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของระบบสาธารณสุขในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้นและกึ่งร้อนชื้น ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ผู้ที่ถูกงูแมวเซากัด (Daboia russellii siamensis) พบว่ามีอัตราการเจ็บป่วยร้อยละ 60 และอัตราการเสียชีวิตร้อยละ 8.2 โดยจะมีอาการเลือดออกรุนแรง ไตวาย และเกิดการรั่วของหลอดเลือดฝอยหลังจากถูกงูกัดซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิตได้ โปรตีนเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส (SVMPs) เป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญพิษงูกลุ่มไวเปอร์ที่ทำให้เกิดอาการดังกล่าวมาข้างต้น สำหรับวิธีการรักษาผู้ที่ได้รับพิษงูที่มีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การให้เซรุ่มแก้พิษงู แต่อย่างไรก็ ตามการให้เซรุ่มจะไม่ได้ผลดี ในการต้านฤทธิ์พิษที่มีโมเลกุลเล็กและอาจจะไปกระตุ้นให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาแบบใหม่จึงเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญการวิเคราะห์การถอดรหัสเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอจากต่อมพิษงูแมวเซาเมียนมาร์ เพศผู้ 2 ตัว และเพศเมีย 1 ตัว โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยี Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) รหัสเบสจะถูกอ่านโดยอาศัย Illumina HiSeq 2000 platform ลำดับเบสแต่ละเส้นที่อ่านได้จะถูกนำมาเชื่อมต่อกันด้วย Trinity software จากนั้นจะถูกนำมาเทียบกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (Blastn) ในฐานข้อมูล NCBI โดยใช้คำสำคัญ คือ (‘venom’ and ‘serpents’) ในการค้นหา และเทียบลำดับโปรตีน (Blastx) โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูล UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot (swissprot) การประเมินปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีน SVMPs ในรูปแบบของค่า FPKM พบว่าเป็น โปรตีนดิสอินทีกริน (disintegrin) ร้อยละ 75 P-III SVMPs ร้อยละ 25 และ P-II SVMPs ร้อยละ 0.002 โดยพบค่าเท่ากันทั้งในเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ ไม่พบเอ็มอาร์เอนเอของ P-I SVMP การเปรียบเทียบส่วนการแสดงออกของ SVMP ในต่อมพิษงูระหว่างเพศพบมีความแตกต่าง ได้แก่ ดิสอินทีกรินไอโซฟอร์ม 1b มีการแสดงออกมากเฉพาะในต่อมพิษงูเพศเมียเท่านั้น หรือ P-III SVMP ไอโซฟอร์ม 6, 7a และ 7b จะมีการแสดงออกในระดับต่ำๆ เฉพาะในต่อมพิษงูเพศผู้เท่านั้น และ P-II SVMP ในงูเพศผู้และเพศเมียจะมีการแสดงออกของไอโซฟอร์มที่แตกต่างกัน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพทางเพศของพิษงูและสนับสนุนการใช้พิษงูจากทั้งสองเพศในการเตรียมเซรุ่ม นอกจากรหัสของพิษงูเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส (SVMP) แล้ว ยังมีการค้นพบเอ็มอาร์เอนเอของสารต้าน SVMP (SVMPIs) ชนิด tripeptide ตัวใหม่ โดยสารต้านเหล่านี้มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้ในการรักษาต้านพิษของงูแมวเซาในการศึกษาด้านโปรตีนได้แยกสารเมตาโลโปรตีนเนส 2 ตัวหลักคือ RVV-X และ Doborhagin ให้บริสุทธิ์จากพิษงูแมวเซาเมียนมาร์โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์แบบใหม่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น SVMPIs สองชนิดใหม่ ได้แก่ pERW และ pEKW ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาและแยกออกมาจากพิษงู RVV-X สามารถย่อยเจลาตินและ Daborhagin สามารถย่อยไฟบริโนเจน (fibrinogenolytic activity) และ SVMPs ทั้งคู่มี caseinolytic activity คุณสมบัติเหล่านี้สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้โดยสารจับโลหะ (metal chelators) สารต้าน SVMP pERW และ pEKW ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาสามารถยับยั้งการย่อยเจลาติน และการย่อยไฟบริโนเจนของพิษงูเมตาโลโปรตีนเนสได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ (mM) (ค่าโดยประมาณ molar ratio ของ SVMP ต่อ tripeptide ที่ 1:500) ผลของการยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า tripeptides เหล่านี้น่าจะนำมาศึกษาต่อเพื่อเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการรักษาต่อพิษงูแมวเซาได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License