Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ในผู้ป่วยภาวะสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and Factors Related to NOTCH3 Mutations among Thai Patients with Acute Ischemic Stroke
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Second Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.678
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุก ลักษณะอาการ ผลการตรวจภาพถ่ายของสมองและหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าของผู้ที่ตรวจพบและไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของ NOTCH3 ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือด วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ในผู้ป่วยภาวะสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2558ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2559 จำนวนทั้งหมด 196 ราย อายุ 20-90 ปี, แล้วได้รับการตรวจเพื่อหากลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ผลการศึกษา พบความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ประมาณร้อยละ 3.06 และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของกลุ่มที่ตรวจพบและไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ทั้งในด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงและลักษณะหลอดตีบที่ตรวจพบ ลักษณะของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ใน exon 11 แบบ Arg544Cys พบร่วมกับพยาธิสภาพหลอดเลือดสมองขนาดเล็กและใน exon 4 พบแบบ His170Arg และ Ala564Thr ร่วมกับพยาธิสภาพหลอดเลือดใหญ่ตีบ สรุป การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ประมาณร้อยละ 3.06 และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของกลุ่มที่ตรวจพบและไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NOTCH3 ทั้งในด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงและลักษณะหลอดตีบที่ตรวจพบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Cerebrovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Thai population. Cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL) is a genetic NOTCH3-mutant small vessel disease which causes stroke in adults. This study is to evaluate the prevalence and factors related to NOTCH3 mutation in Thai patients with acute ischemic stroke. Method: Thai patients with acute ischemic stroke from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between July 2015 and February 2016 were recruited. Patients over 20 years of age were tested for NOTCH3 mutation for exon 3, 4 and 11. The primary outcome was prevalence of NOTCH3 mutation in Thai patients with acute ischemic stroke. Secondary outcomes were clinical and brain imaging characteristics, variations of NOTCH3 mutation and intracerebral vascular stenosis in mutant and normal NOTCH3 groups. Results: The prevalence of NOTCH3 mutation was 6 out of 196 cases (3.06%). There were no statistically significance between groups in age (p=0.21), diabetes (p=1.00), hypertension (p=1.00), hyperlipidemia (p=1.00), history of previous stroke (p=1.00) and smoking (p=0.60). The mutant cases with small vessel disease were the known mutation in exon 11 (Arg544Cys). While in exon 4, known mutation (His170Arg) and novel mutation (Ala564Thr) were found with large vessel atherosclerosis. Conclusion: The prevalence of NOTCH3 mutation was 3.06%. There were no statistically significance between groups in clinical features, risk factors and brain imaging.
Creative Commons License