Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบแบ่งข้างสุ่มเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 1,064 นาโนเมตร คิวสวิตช์ เอ็นดีแยก เลเซอร์ กับการลอกฝ้าด้วย 25 % กรดไตรคลอโรอะซิติก ในการรักษาฝ้าชนิดที่ดิ้อต่อการรักษาร่วมกับการใช้ 2 % ไฮโดรควิโนนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A RANDOMIZED , EVALUATOR-BLIND , SPLIT-FACE, ACTIVE-CONTROLLED, COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN 1,064 NM Q-SWITCHED ND-YAG LASER AND 25 % TRICHLOROACETIC ACID PEELING FOR TREATMENT OF REFRACTORY MELASMA CONCURRENTLY WITH TOPICAL 2% HYDROQUINONE IN KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษา พงศ์พฤฒิพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.668
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการรักษาฝ้าด้วย 25% Trichloroacetic acid peeling และ 1,064 nm Q- Switched Nd:YAG laser โดยการแบ่งข้างสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีฝ้าที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาหลังทายาไฮโดรควิโนน มากกว่าหกเดือนทั้งชนิดตื้นและชนิดผสม 40 คน ได้รับการรักษาแบบสุ่ม แบ่งข้าง ใบหน้าด้านหนึ่งจะให้การรักษาด้วย 1,064 นาโนเมตร คิวสวิตช์ เอ็นดีแยก เลเซอร์ พลังงาน 2.4-3.0 จูลต่อตารางเซนติเมตร (J/cm2) ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของลำแสงเลเซอร์ (spot size) 6 มิลลิเมตร ความถี่ 10 เฮิรตซ์ 3-4 รอบ(passes) มีการพ่นเย็น(air cooling) และอีกด้านจะได้รับการลอกฝ้าด้วย 25 % กรดไตรคลอโรอะซิติก (trichloroacetic acid) ระดับความลึก 2 (medium-depth peel) ทำซ้ำที่ 4 สัปดาห์ รวม 2 ครั้ง โดยใช้ร่วมกับ 2% ไฮโดรควิโนนตลอดการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับการถ่ายภาพ และวัดค่าเม็ดสีความสว่างของฝ้า (luminance index)โดยเครื่องคัลเลอริมิเตอร์(colorimeter) ก่อนการรักษาทุกครั้ง และติดตามที่ 0 | 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: ใบหน้าด้านที่ให้การรักษาด้วยกรด ที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ค่าความสว่างของเม็ดสี (luminance index) เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย median difference 2.7(1.6-3.8)และ5.2 (3.8-7.7) ตามลำดับ โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) และใบหน้าด้านที่ให้การรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ ที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ค่าความสว่างของเม็ดสี (luminance index)เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย median difference 1.3 (0.6-2.3)และ2.7 (1.5-4.2)ตามลำดับ โดยพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรักษาสองวิธี พบว่า ด้านที่ลอกฝ้าด้วยกรด มีความสว่างมากกว่าด้านที่ทำเลเซอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งที่วัด ที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ (P<0.001) การรักษาทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง มีรายงานผลข้างเคียงหลังเลเซอร์คือมีด่างขาวและฝ้าคล้ำขึ้นหลังการรักษา สรุปผล:การรักษาฝ้าที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาด้วยยาทาชนิดตื้นและชนิดผสมด้วย 25 % กรดไตรคลอโรอะซิติก และ1,064 นาโนเมตร คิวสวิตช์ เอ็นดีแยก เลเซอร์ สามารถรักษาฝ้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการลอกด้วยกรดสามารถเพิ่มความสว่างของฝ้าได้มากกว่าและมีผลข้างเคียงน้อยกว่าการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ โดยเริ่มเห็นความแตกต่างของเม็ดสีที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Melasma is a common cosmetic problem and effect patient’s social confidence, leading patient sought of effective treatment and less complication. Topical treatment is a standard treatment of melasma but some of the patient fail to response to the treatment and need another modalities to improve the result. Trichloracetic acid peeling has been used for more than 20 years for melasma treatment. This chemical peeling is easily to perform, with acceptable result and low cost but this modality has only a few studies and unpopular. While laser treatment has more widely used but limited by its high cost and hypopigmentation and hyperpigmentation after laser. This study aimed to compare two treatment in recalcitrant melasma patient. Objective:To compare the efficacy of 25% trichloroacetic acid peeling and 1,064 nm. Q-switched Nd:YAG laser treatment in recalcitrant melasma. Methods:This is a randomized, split face, controlled trial. Forty recalcitrant epidermal and mixed type melasma patients were enrolled. Each side of face has randomly treated with either 25% trichloroacetic acid peeling or 1,064 nm. Q-switched Nd:YAG laser 2.4-3.0 J/cm2, spot size 6 mm, 10 Hertz, 3-4 passes with air cooling, total two treatments with 4 weeks interval. Patient was assigned to apply 2% hydroquinone cream on both sides during the study period. Digital photo and luminance index from colorimeter were recorded at baseline, 4 and 8 weeks. Result: On the chemical peeling side, luminance index were increase at week 4 and 8 with statistically significant median difference 2.7 (1.6-3.8) and 5.2 (3.8-7.7) respectively, p <0.001). While on the laser-treated side, luminance index were also increase significantly at week 4 and 8 median difference 1.3 (0.6-2.3) and 2.7 (1.5-4.2) respectively, p <0.001). The difference luminance index in 25% trichloroacetic acid peeling was significantly higher than 1,064 nm. Q-switched Nd:YAG laser at week 4 and 8 ( p <0.001). No serious adverse event was reported. Conclusion: In recalcitrant epidermal and mixed type of melasma, 25% trichloroacetic acid peeling and 1,064 nm. Q-switched Nd:YAG laser are significantly improve pigmentation which 25% trichloroacetic acid peeling seems to be more effective.
Share
COinS