Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะขาดวิตามินเคและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะขาดวิตามินเคกับภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งและแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of Vitamin K deficiency and association with vascular stiffness and calcification in patients with chronic kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.653
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย: ภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคหัวใจในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง เมทริกซ์กลาโปรตีน (MGP) เป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญในการยับยั้งการเกิดภาวะแคลเซียมเกาะที่ผนังหลอดเลือด ซึ่งอาศัยวิตามินเคในกระบวนการทำให้เป็นโปรตีนพร้อมใช้ โดยระดับ dephosphorylated uncarboxylated MGP (dp-ucMGP) นำมาใช้เป็นตัวแทนระดับวิตามินเค ระเบียบวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะ 3-5 82 ราย ภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดใช้การเอกซเรย์ช่องท้องทางด้านข้าง เพื่อดูหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ในช่องท้อง ส่วนภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งใช้การตรวจ cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) และระดับ dp-ucMGP ทดสอบด้วย ELISA-based ที่ Maastricht University, Netherlands. ผลการศึกษา : ระดับ dp-ucMGP ที่มากกว่า 400 pmol/L (อ้างอิงข้อมูลบริษัท R&D Group VitaK) เป็นกลุ่มที่มีภาวะขาดวิตามินเค ความชุกของผู้ที่ขาดวิตามินเคร้อยละ 85.5 เมื่อนำอายุ อัตราการกรองของไต เบาหวาน ภาวะขาดวิตามินเคและภาวะพร่องวิตามินดี มาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อพยากรณ์ภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือด พบว่า อายุ ภาวะขาดวิตามินเค และภาวะขาดวิตามินดี มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95%CI 0.01-0.02; p=0.00, 95%CI 0.07-0.53; p=0.01 และ 95%CI -0.44-(-0.02); p=0.03 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ภาวะขาดวิตามินเคไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็ง สรุป :ภาวะขาดวิตามินเค มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือด ระดับ dp-ucMGP น่าจะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดการเกิดภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังได้ ส่วนการให้วิตามินเคเสริมจะสามารถช่วยลดภาวะแคลเซียมที่ผนังหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังได้หรือไม่คงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Vascular calcification causes cardiovascular mortality in CKD patients. Matrix Gla protein (MGP) is a potent vascular calcification inhibitor and needs vitamin K for its activity. Vitamin K deficiency increases plasma dephosphorylated uncarboxylated MGP (dp-ucMGP) levels. Rationally, dp-ucMGP is a biomarker of vitamin K status and may be associated with vascular calcification. Methods: Eighty-two CKD stage 3-5 patients were enrolled in cross-sectional study. Vascular calcification was determined by calcified in the abdominal aorta shown by lateral lumbar film, vascular stiffness was assessed by cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), and plasma dp-ucMGP levels were measured using ELISA method, Maastricht, The Netherlands. Results: The plasma dp-ucMGP level over 400 pmol/L (using reference from R&D Group VitaK in general population) was defined as vitamin K deficiency. The prevalence of vitamin K deficiency in this study was 85.5%. Multivariate regression analysis models to predict vascular calcification showed that age, vitamin K deficiency and vitamin D deficiency were significantly associated with vascular calcification (95%CI 0.01-0.02; p=0.00, 95%CI 0.07-0.53; p=0.01 and 95%CI -0.44-(-0.02); p=0.03, respectively). In contrast, there was no association between vitamin K deficiency and vascular stiffness. Conclusions: Vitamin K deficiency was associated with vascular calcification. The benefit of vitamin K supplement on vascular calcification should be explored in the long-term clinical trial.
Share
COinS