Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างค่าอ้างอิงของการทำงานต่อมไทรอยด์ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีสุขภาพดีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTABLISHMENT OF REFERENCE RANGE FOR THYROID FUNCTION TEST ON NORMAL PREGNANT WOMAN IN KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Second Advisor
วรพงศ์ ภู่พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.647
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาค่าการทำงานของไทรอยด์แต่ละไตรมาสในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ไทยที่สุขภาพดีที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (cross sectional descriptive study) โดยรับอาสาสมัครเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์ไทย ที่เป็นครรภ์เดี่ยว และมีสุขภาพแข็งแรงที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่คลินิกฝากครรภ์แผนกสูติศาสตร์และนรีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ไม่แยกตามอายุครรภ์ ตัดกลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะหรือโรค หรือรับประทานยาที่รบกวนการทำงานของไทรอยด์จากประวัติ และ ตัดกลุ่มที่ตรวจร่างกายคลำได้ไทรอยด์โต แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามไตรมาสของอายุครรภ์ โดยแบ่งเป็น อายุครรภ์ < 14 สัปดาห์, 14-28 สัปดาห์ และ >28 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้น เจาะเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำ 10 มิลลิลิตร และ เก็บปัสสาวะ 30 มิลลิลิตร เพื่อส่ง free T4, free T3, TSH, Anti microsomal Antibody, Anti thyroglobulin, TSHrAb และ urine iodine ตัดกลุ่มที่มีผลบวกต่อไทรอยด์แอนติบอดีทั้งหมด และ จึงนำค่าการทำงานไทรอยด์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหลือมาคิดค่าอ้างอิง ผลการศึกษา: หลังจากตัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์คัดออก จะได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 266 คน เป็นไตรมาสแรก 87 คน ไตรมาสที่สอง 92 คน ไตรมาสที่สาม 87 คน เมื่อคิดค่าอ้างอิงการทำงาน4ไทรอยด์ที่ 5 – 95 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ ได้ผลดังนี้คือ FT3 2.39 - 3.66, 2.13 - 3.39, 1.96 - 3.09 pg./ml, FT4 0.97 - 1.50, 0.75 - 1.37, 0.72 - 1.21 ng/dl และ TSH 0.18 - 3.54, 0.33 - 3.78, 0.36 - 4.30 µIU/ml ในไตรมาสที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของการทำงานไทรอยด์ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในการศึกษานี้กับของประชากรผู้ใหญ่ที่สุขภาพดีพบว่าแตกต่างกันทั้ง 3 ค่า (freeT3, freeT4, TSH) ในทุกไตรมาส FT3 ไตรมาสที่ I, p<0.001; II, p=0.023; III, p<0.012 FT4 ไตรมาสที่ I, p < 0.001; II, p<0.001; III, p<0.001 TSH ไตรมาสที่ I, p<0.001; II, p<0.001; III, p=0.032 สรุป: การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำงานของต่อมไทรอยด์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละไตรมาสของการตั้งครรภ์จึงควรมีค่าอ้างอิงสำหรับคนท้องในแต่ละประเทศ ซึ่งค่าอ้างอิงจากการศึกษานี้น่าจะนำไปใช้ได้จริงในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To determine trimester-specific reference ranges for free triiodothyronine (FT3), free thyroxine (FT4) and thyrotropin (TSH) from healthy Thai pregnant women in King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital. Method 303 healthy pregnant women with uncomplicated single intrauterine gestations in any trimester were recruited. Clinical history and physical examination were done to exclude thyroid diseases. Then all subjects were divided into three trimesters (< 14 week, 14-28 week and >28 week) and measurement of FT3, FT4, TSH, antithyroid antibodies (anti-TPO, anti-Tg and TSHrAb) and urine iodine were carried out. From this entire sample, a healthy reference population was obtained by excluding those with overt hyper or hypo thyroid, positive thyroid antibodies and urine iodine less than 100 microgram/litre. Results: Of the pregnant women in our sample, 5.9% had results revealing the presence of autoimmune diseases of the thyroid. The composition of reference population comprising 274 women was 89 in first trimester, 94 in second trimester and 91 in third trimester. The 5th and 95th percentiles values were used to determine the reference ranges for FT3, FT4 and TSH. The trimester specific values in the first, second and third trimesters were: FT3 2.39 - 3.66, 2.13 - 3.39, 1.96 - 3.09 pg./ml FT4 0.97 - 1.50, 0.75 - 1.37, 0.72 - 1.21 ng/dl. and TSH 0.18 - 3.54, 0.33 - 3.78, 0.36 - 4.30 µIU/ml, consecutively. Analysis of mean values for FT3, FT4, TSH between our subjects and healthy non pregnant population showed significantly difference in all trimester (FT3 first trimester, p<0.001; second, p=0.023; third, p=0.012 FT4 first trimester, p<0.001; second, p<0.001; third, p<0.001 TSH first trimester, p<0.001; second, p<0.001; third, p=0.032). Conclusion: In this study, the pregnant thyroid function changes during the courses of pregnancy are different from those non pregnant ones. Reference ranges for FT3, FT4 and TSH are necessary to assess the thyroid function associated with pregnancy.
Creative Commons License