Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะแรงจูงใจอาสา บุคลิกภาพ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในอาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volunteer motivation characteristics, personality and related factors among Volunteers of Department of Probation, Bangkok province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัควรรต บัวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.636
Abstract
อาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติเป็นทรัพยากรบุคคลที่สำคัญในการช่วยเหลืองานของกรมคุมประพฤติ โดยการออกสอดส่อง ฟื้นฟู ผู้ที่ถูกคุมประพฤติ เพื่อคืนคนดีสู่สังคม ซึ่งยังไม่มีการศึกษาแรงจูงใจอาสาและบุคลิกภาพของอาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจอาสา บุคลิกภาพ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจอาสา บุคลิกภาพ รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในอาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง วิธีการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคืออาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ปฏิบัติงานในปีพ.ศ.2558 จำนวน 266 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2558 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 5 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามด้านการปฏิบัติงาน แบบวัดลักษณะแรงจูงใจอาสา แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพ และแบบวัดความภาคภูมิใจในตนเองของโรเซนเบิร์ก ฉบับปรับปรุง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีระดับแรงจูงใจอาสาอยู่ในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 72.6) โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจอาสาด้านการให้คุณค่าสูงที่สุดและแรงจูงใจอาสาด้านหน้าที่การงานต่ำที่สุด และกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงออก-มั่นคง (ร้อยละ 59.3) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแรงจูงใจอาสาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ เพศ อาชีพ บุคลิกภาพมิติแสดงออก-เก็บตัว ประเภทบุคลิกภาพ และความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง โดยบุคลิกภาพมิติแสดงออก-เก็บตัว มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับแรงจูงใจอาสาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายระดับแรงจูงใจอาสาได้คือ บุคลิกภาพมิติแสดงออก-เก็บตัว อาชีพรับจ้าง เพศชาย และความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง โดยปัจจัยดังกล่าวสามารถร่วมกันทำนายระดับแรงจูงใจอาสาได้ร้อยละ 8.5 ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในงานคุมประพฤติควรส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนที่มีแรงจูงใจอาสา สมัครเข้าเป็นอาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติและช่วยเหลืองานคุมประพฤติในด้านต่างๆ รวมถึงการคัดเลือกและพัฒนาบุคลากรให้มีบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการหน้าที่อาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อการปฏิบัติงานของกรมคุมประพฤติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Volunteer Probation Officers are an important human resource for Department of Probation. They search and solve person who was on probation to re-socialization. No study about volunteer motivation and personality in their group. Objective: To explore characteristics of volunteer motivation, personality and the association between volunteer motivation, personality including related factor among volunteer of department of probation in Bangkok. Method: The data were collected during August to December 2015, a sample of volunteers of department of probation, Bangkok province who work in 2015 by proportional stratified random sampling. A total of two hundred and sixty-six participants were recruited. Participants completed five questionnaires regarding to demographic data, information of career operation, Volunteer Functions Inventory (VFI), The Maudsley Personality Inventory (MPI) and Revised Thai Rosenberg Self Esteem Scale (Revised Thai RSES). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Linear Regression Analysis. Result: Almost participants have a high level of volunteer motivation (72.6%). Mainly dimension of volunteer motivation is Value and the lowest reason is Career. Mostly, type of personality is extroversion-stability (59.3%). Related factors with statistically significant to volunteer motivation included gender, occupational, personality scale-E, personality type and self-esteem. There is a positive correlation between personality scale-E and volunteer motivation with statistically significant at the 0.01 level. This study found that personality scale-E, employee, male and self-esteem could predict volunteer motivation with a predictive value of 8.5% Information on the association may be benefit for department of probation to encouraged people who have volunteer motivation to sign up as a volunteer probation officer and assist in other activities. Moreover, selection and development of personality appropriate to volunteer probation officer’s function.
Share
COinS