Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกดการทำงานของ up-regulated A-repeats ของยีนในมะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วย PNAs-A15
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The suppression of up-regulated A-repeats containing genes in cervical cancer with PNAs-A15
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
ปิติ จันทร์วรโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.613
Abstract
Mononucleotide A- and T- repeats ถูกพบบริเวณรอบๆ transcription start sites (TSS) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนผ่านทาง Argonaute proteins นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า A- and T- repeats สายสั้น (<10 bp) มักพบมากใน tissue-specific genes ในขณะที่ A- and T- repeats สายยาว (≥10 bp) มักพบมากใน housekeeping genes ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบ peptide nucleic acid (PNA) ที่เป็นเบสเรียงต่อกัน 15 ตัว เพื่อรบกวนการทำงานของโปรตีนที่จับกับ A-repeats และเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ mRNA ในยีนที่มี A- and T- repeats โดยการใส่ PNA-A15 เข้าสู่เซลล์ พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa และ C33A) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ปกติ (HK-2) ด้วยการทำ MTT assay และ anchorage-independent growth assay จากนั้นศึกษาผลของ PNAs-A15 ที่มีต่อการแสดงออกระดับโปรตีนของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa cells) ใน formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded cells blocks ด้วยวิธี Immunocytochemistry ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า PNAs-A15 ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกระดับโปรตีนของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก และเมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็งโดยใช้ expression profiles จาก GEO database มาวิเคราะห์ จะพบ A- and T- repeats สายยาว (13-27 bp) จำนวนมากใน up-regulated genes ในมะเร็งหลายชนิด เช่น มะเร็งปากมดลูก เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็งปากมดลูก 2 ชนิดคือ HeLa และ C33A ที่มีการใส่ PNA-A15 พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับ repeat densities จึงสรุปได้ว่า PNAs-A15 สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่มี A-repeats และลดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ ซึ่งอาจนำความรู้นี้ไปต่อยอดเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการรักษามะเร็งได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mononucleotide A- and T-repeats can be found around transcription start sites (TSS), they may regulate gene expression through Argonaute proteins. Furthermore, short repeats (<10 bp) are enriched in tissue-specific genes, while long repeats (≥10 bp) are enriched in housekeeping genes. To interfere protein binding A-repeats and change mRNA levels of genes containing A- and T- repeats, we designed the peptide nucleic acid (PNA) oligo containing long A-repeat sequences [A(15)] to transfect cells. The transfection of PNA-A15 to cancer cell lines resulted in limited proliferation of HeLa and C33A, but not in HK2 detected by MTT assay and anchorage-independent growth assay. To investigate PNAs-A15 affects protein expression on cervical cancer cells, Immunocytochemistry were performed on available formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded cells blocks of HeLa cells. These results suggest that PNAs-A15 were changed protein expression on cervical cancer cell lines, BCL-2 and P53. To explore the gene expression of cancer, the expression profiles reported from GEO database were analyzed. We found long A- and T- repeats (13-27 bp) were higher distributed in up-regulated genes than neutral genes in cervical cancer (GSE9750 and GSE7803). Furthermore, RNA from transfected cells was further analyzed for evaluate alteration of expression of gene containing A- and T-repeats. The results showed gene expression levels were increased in correlation with repeat densities. In conclusion, PNAs-A15 can down-regulate A-repeats containing genes and limited cancer growth. Therefore, PNAs-A15 could be used for cancer treatment in future.
Creative Commons License