Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันโดยใช้ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอในกระแสเลือดเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพหลังตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Circulating microRNA as a post-mortem biomarker for diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.610
Abstract
miRNA คือ อาร์เอ็นเอที่ไม่มีการถอดรหัส (non-coding RNA) มีขนาดราว 22 - 26 เบส มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในช่วงหลังการถอดรหัส (Post-Transcription) โดย miRNA จะทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเพิ่มหรือลด (up/down-regulate) messenger RNA (mRNA) ภายในเซลล์ ในวงการวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ miRNA ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจมะเร็ง เป็นต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของ miRNA ที่แตกต่างกันในกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายจาการขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน (AMI) ในตัวอย่างเลือดศพ พบว่า mir-133a mir-208b และ mir-499 ในกลุ่ม AMI มีการแสดงออกที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าความจำเพาะ (specificity) เท่ากับ 67% 78% และ 78% ค่าความไว (sensitivity) เท่ากับ 80% 80% และ 89% มีค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (area under the curve; AUC) ของ receiver operating characteristic (ROC) อยู่ที่ 0.81 0.80 และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำ miRNA มาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านนิติเวชศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยเหตุเสียชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
miRNAs, small noncoding RNA, are 22 - 26 nucleotides in length and regulate gene expression in post transcription. Their roles are to up/down-regulate mRNA in cell. In medical science, miRNA was generally studied in cancer diagnosis. The objective of this study is to observe a difference of mir-133a, mir-208b and mir-499 expressional level between control group and acute myocardial infarction (AMI) group in post-mortem blood. The result shows that the AMI group has significantly up/down regulation of mir-133a mir-208b and mir-499 in compared to control group. The sensitivity are 80% 80% and 89% and specificity are 67% 78% and 78%, respectively. The area under curve of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) are 0.81 0.80 and 0.83, respectively. Finally, the author has suggested that miRNAs is good for screening a cause of death for AMI.
Share
COinS