Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจสภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยจากการใช้เลเซอร์ในโรงเรียนแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SURVEY RESEARCH ON OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY OF LASER USE IN A MEDICAL SCHOOL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.606
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยและศึกษาความรู้และความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการใช้เลเซอร์ในโรงเรียนแพทย์แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง โดยการเดินสำรวจในหน่วยงานที่มีการใช้เลเซอร์ ได้แก่ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกผิวหนังและจักษุ ห้องผ่าตัดแผนกศัลยกรรม จักษุและโสต ศอ นาสิก ใช้แบบฟอร์มการเดินสำรวจในการเก็บข้อมูลสภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย และใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลด้านความรู้และความตระหนักในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เลเซอร์จำนวน 293 คน และส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองในผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 188 คน โดยการบรรยายให้ความรู้และให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถามอีกครั้ง เปรียบเทียบคะแนนทั้งก่อนและหลังการให้ความรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน McNemar’s testและ T test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยยังไม่ตรงตามมาตรฐานในหลายๆด้าน ทั้งด้านการควบคุมด้านวิศวกรรม การบริหารและกระบวนการ รวมทั้งการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันและป้ายสัญลักษณ์เตือน บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ยังไม่มีความรู้และความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้เลเซอร์ โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากการตอบแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ 7.96 คะแนน (คะแนนเต็ม 17คะแนน) และมีบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เพียง 55 คน (ร้อยละ 18.8) ที่เห็นว่าควรปรับปรุงมาตรฐานในหน่วยงาน ภายหลังจากการบรรยายให้ความรู้พบว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ของบุคลากรและสัดส่วนของผู้ที่ตระหนักและเห็นว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานในหน่วยงานของตนเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (คะแนนเฉลี่ย 13.9 คะแนน และร้อยละ42 ตามลำดับ; p value < 0.001) ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงและพัฒนามาตรฐานด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย รวมทั้งการให้ความรู้และสร้างความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของเลเซอร์ทางการแพทย์เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่จะต้องพัฒนาและปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยต่อทั้งผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the occupational health and safety condition as well as the knowledge and awareness of the health effects from laser use in a medical school in Bangkok. The study had two parts, the first part was a cross-sectional survey in the hospital departments where medical laser was used including Dermatology and Ophthalmology outpatient departments; Surgery, Ophthalmology and Otolaryngology operating rooms. Walk-through survey was conducted with a structured survey form to collected data about occupational health and safety condition relating to laser use, and a self-administered questionnaire to collect data about laser safety knowledge and awareness among 293 healthcare workers in the surveyed departments. The second part was a quasi-experimental study among 188 participants to whom the lecture about the occupational health and safety of medical laser use was provided, and the data about their relevant knowledge and awareness were collected again thereafter. Data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, McNemar’s test and T test. The results showed that laser occupational health and safety standards are not met in many surveyed areas. This is the case for all of engineering controls, administrative and procedural controls, and the use of protective equipment and warning signs. Healthcare workers had inadequate knowledge and awareness on the health effects from laser use. The mean knowledge and awareness score was 7.96 out of the maximum of 17 points, and only 55 healthcare workers (18.8 percent) were aware that the laser occupational health and safety condition in their working departments should be improved. After the lecture, the mean score and proportion of participants who were aware that standards should be improved in their departments significantly increased (mean score of 13.9 points and 42 percent respectively; p value <0.001). The improvement of laser occupational health and safety condition and the education to raise knowledge and awareness of the health effects from medical laser among relevant healthcare workers is important and urgent to ensure safety from medical laser use both for patients and medical staff.
Share
COinS