Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF GENISTEIN ON HELICOBACTER PYLORI GROWTH AND GASTRIC INFLAMMATION IN RATS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจนนิสติอินต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.700
Abstract
The present study aims to determine the effects of genistein on H. pylori growth and gastritis in rats. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into three groups including control group, H. pylori infection group and genistein treatment group. H. pylori infection group and genistein treatment groups were 3 day pre-treatment with streptomycin (5 mg/mL) and inoculated with H. pylori suspension (108-10 CFU/ml; 1 ml/rat, b.i.d.) for 3 consecutive days. Then, in the rats of genistein treatment group were treated with genistein (16 mg/kg BW b.i.d.) for 14 days. On the last day of experimental protocol, serum samples were collected to measure TNF-α level and CINC-1 level. The stomach were removed for H. pylori detection by urease test, gastric MDA level and pathological examination. Furthermore, the anti-H. pylori activity of genistein were investigated at concentrations of 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2 and 4 M by using disc diffusion method. In vivo showed H. pylori infection group had significantly higher levels of serum TNF- α and CINC-1 than control group (43.50 ± 16.51 pg/ml vs. 20.89 ± 8.90 pg/ml, 138.10 ±43.56 pg/ml vs. 81.27 ± 19.89 pg/ml, P<0.05, respectively). In genistein treatment group had significantly lower levels of serum TNF-α and CINC-1 than in H. pylori infection group (29.33 ± 10.77 pg/ml vs. 43.50 ± 16.51 pg/ml, 103.25 ± 23.76 pg/ml vs. 138.10 ± 43.56 pg/ml, P<0.05, respectively). This study showed no significant change in gastric MDA levels in each group. In vitro study showed the growth of H. pylori was not inhibited by the various concentrations of genistein. In conclusion, these observations suggested that administration of genistein could attenuate H. pylori-induced gastritis, possibly by reducing inflammatory mediators and improve gastric pathology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนนิสติอินต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารในหนูแรท โดยแบ่งหนูทดลอง เพศผู้ ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ7 ตัว ได้แก่กลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และกลุ่มเจนนิสติอิน หนูในสองกลุ่มหลังทำให้ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยให้ยาปฏิชีวนะสเตรปโตมัยซิน (5 มก./มล.) ผสมในน้ำดื่มให้กินติดต่อกัน 3 วัน ก่อนที่จะให้เชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ความเข้มข้น 108-10 CFUs/ml วันละ 2 ครั้งติดต่อกัน 3 วัน และในกลุ่มเจนนิสติอิน ให้เจนนิสติอิน (16 มก./กก.) วันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 14 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง เก็บตัวอย่างซีรัมเพื่อวัดระดับทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาและซีไอเอ็นซีวัน เก็บตัวอย่างกระเพาะอาหารส่วนแอนทรัม เพื่อทดสอบหาเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยวิธี Urease test และทดสอบหาสารเอ็มดีเอ กระเพาะอาหารส่วนที่เหลือส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา เพื่อประเมินจำนวนของเชื้อและการอักเสบโดยแพทย์พยาธิ นอกจากนั้นได้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเจนนิสติอินในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยใช้เจนนิสติอินในความเข้มข้น 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2 และ 4 โมลาร์ ทดสอบด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion method ผลการศึกษาในหนูทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร มีระดับทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาและซีไอเอ็นซีวันในซีรัมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (43.50 ± 16.51 pg/ml vs. 20.89 ± 8.90 pg/ml, 138.10 ±43.56 pg/ml vs. 81.27±19.89,P<0.05 ตามลำดับ) กลุ่มเจนนิสติอิน มีระดับทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาและซีไอเอ็นซีวันในซีรัมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับ กลุ่มเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร (29.33 ± 10.77 pg/ml vs. 43.50 ± 16.51, 103.25± 23.76 pg/ml vs. 138.10 ±43.56 pg/ml, P<0.05 ตามลำดับ) ผลการประเมินพยาธิสภาพของกระเพาะอาหารพบว่า ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ให้เจนนิสติอินพบพยาธิสภาพจากการติดเชื้อลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และการทดลองนี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารเอ็มดีเอ ส่วนผลการศึกษา In vitro พบว่าเจนนิสติอินไม่มีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร สรุปผลการทดลองเจนนิสติอินสามารถลดระดับทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาและซีไอเอ็นซีวันในซีรัม และปรับปรุงพยาธิสภาพในกระเพาะอาหารของหนูแรทที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ให้เป็นไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น เจนนิสติอินจึงสามารถบรรเทาภาวะกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบในหนูแรทที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรได้
Creative Commons License