Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The neuro-protective effects of curcumin against I/R injury in transient MCAO rat model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อการป้องกันสมองจากการบาดเจ็บจาก I/R ในโมเดลของหนูทดลองที่ทำให้เกิด MCAO แบบชั่วคราว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Nijasri Charnnarong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.688
Abstract
Oxidation, inflammation, and apoptosis are three critical factors for the pathogenic mechanism of cerebral ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) damage. Curcumin has been elucidated to exhibit substantial biological properties via anti-oxidation, anti-inflammation and anti-apoptosis effects, however, its molecular mechanism against cerebral I/R injury remains unclear. To investigate the effects of curcumin on cerebral I/R injury associated with water content, infarction volume, blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption and the expression of ICAM-1, MMP-9, NF-kappa-B, caspases-3, and Nrf2. The middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO, 1- hour occlusion and 24-hour reperfusion) was performed in male Wistar rats as representing cerebral I/R injury model. In MCAO+CUR group, rats were received curcumin administration (300 mg/kg BW, ip.) at 30-min after occlusion. The same operated procedures were performed in SHAM rats without MCAO occlusion. At 24-hour post-operation, all of these parameters including neurological deficit scores, BBB disruption, water content, and infarction volume were determined. Brain tissue ICAM-1, MMP-9, NF-kappa-B, caspases-3, and Nrf2 were assayed by immunohistochemistry. Compared with SHAM group, the BBB disruption, neurological deficit scores, brain water content and infarction volume were severely demonstrated in MCAO group. ICAM-1, MMP-9, NF-kappa-B and caspases-3 were enhanced in MCAO group. However, in MCAO+CUR group, the upregulated Nrf2, an anti-oxidation related protein, collaborating with the decline of other biomarkers were significantly observed. The protective effects of curcumin against cerebral I/R injury were attributed to its anti-oxidation, anti-inflammation and anti-apoptosis which were involved in the up-regulation of Nrf2 and the down-regulation of ICAM-1, MMP-9, NF-kappa-B and caspases-3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดออกซิเดชัน การอักเสบ และการเกิดอะโพโทซิส เป็นสามปัจจัยที่ร้ายแรงที่ทำให้เกิด การสูญเสียหน้าที่เมื่อมีการเกิดภาวะที่สมองขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงและเมื่อมีการนำเลือดกลับไปเลี้ยง ตามที่มีรายงานแสดงว่าเคอร์คูมินมีคุณสมบัติที่สามารถต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ต้านการอักเสบ และต้านการเกิดอะโพโทซิส แต่อย่างไรก็ดีกลไกการทำงานในระดับโลเลกุลในการเกิดการบาดเจ็บเมื่อมีการเกิดภาวะที่สมองขาดเลือดไปเลี้ยงและเมื่อมีการนำเลือดกลับไปเลี้ยงในสมองนั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาหากลไกของเคอร์คูมินต่อปริมาณ การบวมน้ำ การตายของเนื้อสมอง การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของผนังหลอดเลือดที่กั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมอง และการเกิดการแสดงออกของอินเตอร์เซลลูลาร์แอดฮีชันโมเลกุล-1 เมตริกซเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส-9 เอนไซม์ แคสเปส-3 นิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี และ เอ็นอารเอฟ-ทู โดยทำการศึกษาในโมเดลของหนูแร็ทเพศผู้ ที่ถูกทำให้เกิดการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงในสมองส่วนกลาง (MCAO โดยทำการอุดกั้นการไหลของเลือดเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงนำเลือดกลับไปเลี้ยงอีกเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง) สำหรับหนูกลุ่ม MCAO+CUR หนูกลุ่มนี้จะได้รับการฉีดสารละลาย เคอร์คูมินขนาด 300มก.ต่อกก. น้ำหนักตัว ทางช่องท้อง ที่ช่วงเวลา 30 นาทีหลังการอุดกั้น ส่วนในหนูกลุ่ม SHAM จะเป็นหนูที่ได้ทำการผ่าตัดทุกอย่างแบบเดียวกันยกเว้นแต่ไม่มีการอุดกั้น เมื่อครบ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการนำเลือดกลับไปเลี้ยง จึงทำการวัดหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆคือ การบวมน้ำ การตายของเนื้อสมอง การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของผนังหลอดเลือดที่กั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมอง แล้วจึงทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อสมองเพื่อนำไปหา การเกิดการแสดงออกของอินเตอร์เซลลูลาร์แอดฮีชันโมเลกุล-1 เมตริกซเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส-9 เอนไซม์ แคสเปส-3 นิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี และ เอ็นอารเอฟ-ทู โดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลพบว่า ในกลุ่ม MCAO มีการบวมน้ำ การตายของเนื้อสมอง การสูญเสียหน้าที่ของผนังหลอดเลือดที่กั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมอง และมีการแสดงออกของอินเตอร์เซลลูลาร์แอดฮีชันโมเลกุล-1 เมตริกซเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส-9 เอนไซม์ แคสเปส-3 นิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี มากกว่ากลุ่ม SHAM แต่มีการแสดงออกของ เอ็นอารเอฟ-ทู น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม SHAM อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เคอร์คูมิน มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ในภาวะ ที่สมองเกิดการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงและมีการนำเลือดกลับไปเลี้ยง โดยอาศัยกลไกการ ต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ต้านการอักเสบ และต้านการเกิดอะโพโทซิส และเกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คูมิน ที่สามารถเพิ่ม เอ็นอารเอฟ-ทู แต่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของอินเตอร์เซลลูลาร์แอดฮีชันโมเลกุล-1 เมตริกซเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส-9 เอนไซม์ นิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี และ แคสเปส-3
Creative Commons License