Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using whole exome sequencing to identify mutations of four different human diseases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสรุ่นใหม่ทั่วเอ็กโซมเพื่อหาการกลายพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคพันธุกรรม ๔ โรค
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Second Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.687
Abstract
Whole exome sequencing (WES) is an application of the next generation sequencing (NGS). With this technique, the target regions such as coding sequences, splice site, non-coding RNA and highly conserved regions which are about 1 percent of the genome harboring about 85 percent of mutations with large effects on disease-related traits are sequenced. Here, two different Mendelian disorders were studied. The first is familial comedones, a rare autosomal dominant skin disorder. Two unrelated families affected with familial comedones were included. WES combined with whole genome linkage analysis using a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) array was conducted in the first family which identified a heterozygous mutation, c.84_85insT in the PSENEN gene. This mutation was also identified in the second family. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated increased expression of PSENEN mRNA in the patients. Another disease included in this study is an undiagnosed syndrome with intellectual disability in a non-consanguineous family. Two siblings were affected. Exome sequencing was performed in both patients and their parents. Neither pathogenic copy number variations nor SNVs/indels were identified. In summary, conducting WES led us to identify a novel gene underlying familial comedones. However, using WES to find a gene underlying a disease with genetic heterogeneity as intellectual disability remains a challenge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whole exome sequencing (WES) เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสรุ่นใหม่ (Next generation sequencing, NGS) เป็นการหาลำดับเบสเฉพาะส่วนที่ต้องการ ได้แก่ coding sequence, splice site, non-coding RNA และ highly conserved regions ซึ่งเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 1 ของจีโนม และประมาณร้อยละ 85 ของการกลายพันธุ์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดโรคอยู่ในบริเวณดังกล่าวนี้ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคจำนวนสองโรคที่มีการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมที่เกิดจากยีนเดียว โรคแรก คือ โรคแฟมิเลียลโคมิโดน (familial comedones) เป็นโรคทางผิวหนังที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบยีนเด่นบนออโตโซม มีครอบครัวชาวไทยสองครอบครัวที่พบเป็นโรคนี้และเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยศึกษาครอบครัวแรกโดยใช้ whole exome sequencing ร่วมกับการศึกษาลิงค์เกจทั่วจีโนมโดยการใช้ SNPs array พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่สำคัญหนึ่งตำแหน่ง คือ c.84_85insT ในยีน PSENEN สำหรับครอบครัวที่สอง พบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดและตำแหน่งเดียวกันกับที่พบในครอบครัวแรก ผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกระดับอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน PSENEN พบว่า มีระดับของอาร์เอ็นเอมากกว่าในผู้ป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เป็นโรค อีกโรคหนึ่งที่ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษา คือ กลุ่มอาการพัฒนาการช้าที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุโดยพบในสมาชิกสองคนในครอบครัวที่ไม่มีการแต่งงานในเครือญาติ ซึ่งคาดว่ามีการถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมแบบยีนด้อยบนออโตโซม ผู้วิจัยได้ทำ whole exome sequencing จากดีเอ็นเอของผู้ป่วยสองรายที่เป็นพี่น้องกันและพ่อและแม่ของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคในครอบครัวนี้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น copy number variations, single nucleotide variants หรือ indels โดยสรุปการใช้ WES นำไปสู่การค้นพบยีนใหม่ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคแฟมิเลียลโคมิโดน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการหายีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคที่มีสาเหตุทางพันธุรรมที่หลากหลายอย่างเช่นกลุ่มอาการพัฒนาการช้าที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย
Share
COinS