Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการตื่นตัวขณะนอนหลับกับการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารในช่วงกลางคืนในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RISK OF AROUSAL ON NOCTURNAL GASTROESOPHAGEAL REFLUX OCCURANCE IN PATIENTS WITH COEXISTING OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEPAPNEA AND GASTROESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Second Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Third Advisor
ทายาท ดีสุดจิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.601
Abstract
ที่มา โรคกรดไหลย้อนและโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นจะมีอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดโรคกรดไหลย้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาที่มีก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการรักษาโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นส่งผลให้อาการของโรคกรดไหลย้อนดีขึ้น การรักษาโรคกรดไหลย้อนก็ส่งผลให้อาการของโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นดีขึ้นเช่นกัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการตื่นตัวขณะหลับกับการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหาร รวมถึงความผิดปกติขณะนอนหลับอื่นๆเช่น การหยุดหายใจ, การหายใจแผ่ว ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อน วิธีการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ที่มีโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อนจำนวน 12 คน โดยทำการตรวจการนอนหลับร่วมกับการตรวจวัดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารช่วงกลางคืน ทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผิดปกติขณะนอนหลับ (การตื่นตัวขณะนอนหลับ, การหยุดหายใจ, การหายใจแผ่วและการตื่น) กับการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารทั้งที่เป็นกรดและไม่ใช่กรด โดยดูค่า Odds ratio และค่า 95% confideance interval กำหนด p-value ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 นั้นมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษานั้นเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง มีค่ากลางของ RDI เท่ากับ 41.7 (21.26-85.19) มีการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารทั้งหมด 50 ครั้ง โดยแบ่งเป็นการไหลย้อนของกรดร้อยละ 44, การไหลย้อนของสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่กรดร้อยละ 56 พบว่า OR ของการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารที่เกิดตามหลังการตื่นตัวขณะนอนหลับ เท่ากับ 2.31 (95%CI 1.39-3.68; p<0.001) และ OR ของการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารที่เกิดตามหลังการตื่นเท่ากับ 3.71 (95%CI 1.81-7.63; p<0.001) ส่วนในช่วงที่มีการหยุดหายใจหรือหายใจแผ่วนั้นไม่มีผลให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารตามมา OR เท่ากับ 0.39 (95%CI 0.18-0.82; p=0.01) สรุปผลการศึกษา ในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคกรดไหลย้อนร่วมกับโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงพบว่า การตื่นตัวขณะนอนหลับและการตื่นเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหาร ส่วนในช่วงที่มีการหยุดหายใจหรือหายใจแผ่วนั้นไม่มีผลให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) are both common health problem, and the increased prevalence of nocturnal reflux in patients with OSA has been well described. The literature has addressed significant improvement of GERD after OSA treatment, and sometimes vice versa. However, the precise mechanism underlying this correlation remains unclear. Aims and Objectives To examine the association between gastroesophageal reflux (GER) event and arousals or other sleep event (i.e. apnea, hypopnea) in patients with coexisting OSA and GERD. Methods A case-crossover study among 12 patients with coexisting OSA and GERD was conducted. All participants underwent simultaneous polysomnography and esophageal manometry along with pH monitoring. Subtypes of GER (i.e. acid, non-acid and gas reflux) and sleep events (i.e. arousal, awakening, hypopnea/apnea, and respiratory effort related arousals [RERA]) were defined as outcome in turn. Respective control time points were selected in all eligible control periods. When GER was outcome, each sleep event was assessed as the exposure individually, and when sleep event was outcome, each GER was assessed as the exposure individually as well. Estimated odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were analyzed. P-value<0.05 was defined as significance. Results The patients were determined as moderate to severe OSA (respiratory disturbance index of 41.7 [range, 21.26-95.19]). A fifty GER episodes were found during the study, accompanied by 44% acid reflux, 28% non-acid reflux. The arousals and awakenings were significantly associated with the subsequent GER events. The OR for a GER following an arousal was 2.31 (95%CI 1.39-3.68; p<0.001) and following an awakening was 3.71 (95%CI 1.81-7.63; p<0.001). Other respiratory events were not significantly correlated with any types of subsequent GERs (p>0.05). No sleep events followed GER events (p>0.05). Conclusions Both awakening and arousal appear to precipitate any subtype of GER events in patients with coexisting GERD and moderate to severe OSA. However, GER did not appear to cause sleep events to happen.
Creative Commons License