Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุนประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดตับในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะลุกลามที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INCREMENTAL COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF HEPATIC METASTASECTOMYIN PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED COLON CANCER AND LIVER METASTASIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Second Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.590
Abstract
ที่มา: การผ่าตัดมะเร็งที่แพร่กระจายไปที่ตับในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่นั้นมีโอกาสทำให้หายขาดจากโรคมะเร็งได้ แต่การผ่าตัดตับนั้นต้องได้รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลหรือสถาบันที่มีประสบการณ์สูง และทรัพยากรที่เพียงพอ รวมทั้งต้องตระหนักถึงงบประมาณของโรงพยาบาล ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาถึงความคุ้มทุนประสิทธิผลของการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดตับ ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการกระจายไปที่ตับเทียบกับการรักษาที่ไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด วิธีดำเนินการ: เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนย้อนหลัง ในกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่แล้วมีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ตับอวัยวะเดียว ได้รับวินิจฉัยในช่วง 1 มกราคม 2550 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2553 ทุกราย โดยข้อมูลที่ศึกษาคือ ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรักษา (costs) ทั้งการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอก ระยะเวลาอยู่รอด (overall survival) แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดตับกับไม่ได้ผ่าตัด โดยจะนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาใช้วิเคราะห์จาก decision model แล้วเปรียบเทียบกันในรูปแบบของ Incremental Cost-Effectiveness Analysis (ICER) ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด 34คน, ไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด 28คน ค่ากลางระยะเวลาอยู่รอด (median survival) คือ 42.22 เดือน และ 18.04 เดือน ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดมีต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาเฉลี่ย 1,975,349 บาท/ราย ซึ่งมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ผ่าตัด คือ 1,451,028 บาท/ราย และเมื่อนำมาคำนวณ ICERได้ 247,150 บาทต่อปีที่รอดชีวิต (life-year gained) ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบแล้วมีค่าน้อยกว่าสามเท่าของ GDP per capita สรุปผลการศึกษา: การผ่าตัดตับในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ตับ มีความคุ้มทุนประสิทธิผล เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Colorectal cancer with liver metastasis is a potentially curable malignancy. Liver metastasectomy required specialized centers having expertise, resources, and some awareness which consume significant amount of hospital budgets. We aimed to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of hepatic metastasectomy in patients with advanced colon cancer with liver metastasis. Methods: Medical records of advanced colon cancer patients with liver metastasis only who treated at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during January 2007 to 31 December 2010 were reviewed. The study endpoint is to compare the cost per life-year gained in term of incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) between with or without hepatic metastasectomy by the decision model. Results: There were 34 patients in liver surgery group and 28 patients in without surgery group. There was significantly longer median survival time in the surgery group vs. no surgery, 42.22 vs. 18.04 months, respectively (HR=23.3, P<0.001). Individual mean cost per patient was higher in the surgery group at 1,975,349 baht/case compared to no surgery group at 1,451,028 baht/case. The ICER of liver surgery over no surgery was 247,150 baht per life-year gained which is lower than the threshold derived from the national gross domestic product per capita. Conclusions: Under the routine clinical service, hepatic metastasectomy is a cost-effective option for patients with colon cancer with liver only metastasis in the tertiary care hospital setting.
Share
COinS