Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MITRAL VALVE PARAMETERS ของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลที่วัดจากข้อมูลคลื่นเสียงความถี่สะท้อนหัวใจผ่านทางเดินอาหารสามมิติ: ความสัมพันธ์ของค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคิวแลปและโปรแกรมทอมเทค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MITRAL VALVE PARAMETERS DERIVED FROM 3 DIMENSION - TRANSESOPHAGEALECHOCARDIOGRAM DATASET: CORRELATION BETWEEN QLAB®AND TOMTEC® SOFTWARE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Second Advisor
สุดารัตน์ สถิตธรรมนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.588
Abstract
บทนำ: การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจสามมิติ (3-Dimensional Transesophageal echocardiogram (3D TEE)) ถือว่าเป็นวิธีที่เป็นมาตรฐานการประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการทำงานของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัล ได้มีการใช้ซอฟท์แวร์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัล ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาใดที่ทำการเปรียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลที่ได้จากซอฟท์แวร์ต่าง ๆ ทางผู้จัดทำเลยต้องการเปรียบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัล และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างซอฟท์แวร์ของ Qlab® software และซอฟท์แวร์ของ TomTec®. วิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 25 ราย (อายุเฉลี่ย 56 ปี) ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเข้ามาทำการศึกษาที่ห้องตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2558 ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจผ่านหลอดอาหารถูกเก็บโดยใช้ Philips system (iE33 or EPIQ 7C, X7-2t probe) ข้อมูลของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลถูกนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยซอฟท์แวร์ของ Qlab® version 4.2 และ ซอฟท์แวร์ของ TomTec®. Version 2.0. Pearson correlation และ paired t-test study เป็นค่าสถิติที่นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล Bland-Altman plot ใช้เพื่อดูความสอดคล้องกัน (agreement) ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากทั้งสองซอฟท์แวร์ ผลการศึกษา: ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของลิ้นหัวใจส่วนมากได้แก่ anterior mitral leaflets area, posterior mitral leaflets area, mitral annular AP diameter และ mitral annular AL-PM diameter มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับดี (r>0.7) อย่างไรก็ตามค่า aortic-mitral angle parameter เป็นค่าที่มีสหสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.6) ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือในตัวผู้ประเมิน (Intra-rater variability) สำหรับการวัดครั้งแรกและครั้งหลังนั้นอยู่ในระดับดี ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการประเมินด้วยซอฟท์แวร์ TomTec® (34 ± 9 seconds) สั้นกว่าซอฟท์แวร์ Qlab® (120 ± 22 seconds) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.026). สรุป: ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก 3D-TEE ระหว่างสองซอฟท์แวร์นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กันระดับดีมาก ซอฟท์แวร์ TomTec® มีข้อได้เปรียบเหนือกว่าตรงที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์สั้นกว่าและสามารถใช้ได้กับข้อมูลของเครื่อง 3D-TEE จากบริษัทใดก็ได้ (vendor neutral) ในขณะที่ข้อเสียของซอฟท์แวร์ TomTec® นั้นเป็นเรื่องของค่าใช้จ่ายและการใช้ฮาร์ดแวร์เพิ่มเติมในการติดตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: 3-Dimensional Transesophageal echocardiogram (3D TEE) has been a standard method to evaluate the structural and functional features of mitral valve. Subsequently, the mitral valve parameters from 3D TEE can be reconstructed and analyzed by different software. So far, there are no comparative studies among data derived from different types of software analysis. In this study, we compare mitral valve parameters and analysis time derived from vendor-specific Qlab® software and vendor-neutral TomTec® software. Method: Twenty-five consecutive patients (mean age = 56 years) were registered at an echocardiography laboratory, the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, between July 2014 to January 2015. TEE dataset were acquired with Philips system (iE33 or EPIQ 7C, X7-2t probe). Mitral valve data were analyzed by Qlab® software ver 4.2 and TomTec® software ver. 2.0 separately. Statistical analyses were Pearson correlation and paired t-test study. Bland-Altman plot was used to evaluate the agreement between the same parameter from Qlab® and TomTec®. Results: Most of mitral valve parameters, included anterior mitral leaflets area, posterior mitral leaflets area, mitral annular AP diameter and mitral annular AL-PM diameter, demonstrated good correlation between two software (r>0.7), however aortic-mitral angle parameter exhibited only moderate correlation (r = 0.6). Intra-rater variability (Reliability) showed a good correlation between the first and the second measurement in both software systems. Analysis time was remarkably shorter with TomTec® software (34 ± 9 seconds) compared to Qlab® software (120 ± 22 seconds), p valve = 0.026. Conclusion: 3D-TEE Mitral Valve Parameters derived from both software systems were strongly correlated. The TomTec® software has the advantage of shorter analysis time and is vendor-neutral. However, the cost and additional special hardware setup are the disadvantage TomTec® software.
Creative Commons License