Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การสูญเสียของคู่สมรสหลังจากการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Loss experiences of spouses after dying of terminally ill patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.560
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์จากการสูญเสีย การจัดการกับการสูญเสียและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของคู่สมรสหลังจากการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา เป็นรูปแบบการวิจัยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาจากคู่สมรสทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายที่เสียชีวิตไปแล้วระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ที่ส่งปรึกษาศูนย์ชีวาภิบาล เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เริ่มเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน- เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2557 คัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งเป็นคู่สมรสที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายเป็นเวลามากกว่า 6 เดือนจนผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายเสียชีวิต เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคลเชิงลึก ใช้เวลา 60-90 นาที เครื่องมือประกอบด้วย 1)แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแนวคำถามที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์ระดับลึก และ 2)แบบประเมินอารมณ์เศร้าโศกที่ผิดปกติจากการสูญเสียฉบับภาษาไทย ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวอยู่ที่จำนวน 10 ราย ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโคไลซ์ซี่ (Colaizzi's) ผลการศึกษา คู่สมรสของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย 10 ราย เป็นเพศหญิง 7 รายและเป็นเพศ ชาย 3 ราย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 50.2 ปี ผู้ป่วยทุกรายเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย มีคู่สมรสที่ประสบกับอารมณ์เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสียที่ผิดปกติ 6 ราย (ร้อยละ 60) โดยใช้แบบประเมินอารมณ์เศร้าโศกที่ผิดปกติจากการสูญเสียฉบับภาษาไทย ประสบการณ์การสูญเสียของคู่สมรสผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย พบว่าไม่แตกต่างจากปฏิกิริยาจากการสูญเสียของบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักทั่วๆไป ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1)ระยะมึนชา 2)ระยะซึมเศร้า และ 3)ระยะกลับคืนสู่ปกติ ผู้ที่ประสบกับอารมณ์เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสียที่ผิดปกติ จะเป็นผู้ที่มีความรักความผูกพันกับคู่สมรสมาก พึ่งพิงพึ่งพากับผู้ที่เสียชีวิตอย่างสูง หรือมีการปิดบังไม่กล้าบอกความจริง หรือเป็นการสูญเสียเกิดขึ้นโดยฉับพลันกะทันหัน ไม่ทันคาดคิด ไม่ทันได้เตรียมใจ ไม่ทันได้เตรียมความพร้อม ผู้ที่ผ่านอารมณ์เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสียจะมีการจัดการกับการสูญเสียที่ดีและมีการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่เหมาะสม สรุป ประสบการณ์การสูญเสียของคู่สมรสหลังจากการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน พบปฏิกิริยาทางจิตใจ 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1)ระยะมึนชา 2)ระยะ ซึมเศร้า และ 3)ระยะกลับคืนสู่ปกติ การช่วยเหลือคู่สมรสของผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายให้จัดการกับการสูญเสีย ต้องเริ่มตั้งแต่ก่อนการเสียชีวิตและหลังการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วย การเตรียมความพร้อมให้คู่สมรสเผชิญกับการสูญเสีย การจัดการกับการสูญเสียและได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่ดีจะช่วยให้คู่สมรสผ่านพ้นอารมณ์เศร้าโศกหลังจากการเสียชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study the loss experiences, coping with loss, and social support of spouses after the death of terminally ill patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Method: This is qualitative research. Both male and female spouses of terminally ill patients after the death of 3 months were recruited into the study from Cheewabhibaln Palliative Care Center at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and collected data from September - October 2014 by using purposive sampling. Those spouses were living and giving care to the patients for at least 6 months until the death of patients. Sixty - to - ninety - minute in-depth interview was used in this study. Instruments in this study were 1)demographic data form and questions for in-depth interview, and 2)Inventory of complicated Grief - ICG. The data was saturated at 10participants. Data analysis was performed by using Colazzi's method. Results: There were 10 spouses of terminally ill patients; 7 were female and 3 were male. The average age was 50.2 years. All terminal patients were 6 spouses (60%) experienced complicated grief by ICG. Loss experiences of the terminally ill's spouses were not different from other close relatives' losses. The psychological reactions were composed of - phases : 1)numbness, 2)depression, 3)recovery. The spouses with complicated grief were those who had very close relationship or overly dependence to the dead person, the truth concealing, the sudden or unexpected loss, or unprepared loss. Spouse who had resolved grief were those with adaptive coping with loss, and adequate social support. Conclusion: Loss experiences of spouses after the death of terminally ill patients in 3 - month period were composed of 3 phases of psychological reactions : 1)numbness, 2)depression, and 3)recovery. Helping the spouses of the terminally ill to deal with losses should implement both before and after the death of patients. Preparing the spouses to experience the losses, cope with losses, and gain adequate social support may help them to resolve the grief after the death of terminal patients.
Share
COinS