Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ curcumin ต่อภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายผิดปกติจากยา cisplatin ในหนูแรท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF CURCUMIN ON CISPLATIN-INDUCED NEUROPATHY IN RATS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิพร แอกทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.551
Abstract
Cisplatin เป็นยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด ผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งคือ ความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย (peripheral neuropathy) ยังไม่มีวิธีการป้องกันหรือรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับภาวะนี้ Curcumin เป็นสารโพลีฟีนอลในรากของขมิ้นชัน (Curcuma longa) มีฤทธิ์ต้าน oxidative stress และต้านการอักเสบ โดยแสดงผลดีต่อโรคทางระบบประสาทหลายโรค การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ curcumin ขนาด 500 mg/kg/day ต่อภาวะ neuropathy ในหนูที่ได้รับ cisplatin ขนาดสะสม 20 mg/kg ในระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า cisplatin มีผลทำให้น้ำหนักตัวหนูลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และ curcumin ไม่มีผลต่อภาวะนี้ ผลการทดสอบการรับความรู้สึกร้อนที่ฝ่าเท้าหลังของหนูด้วย hot plate พบว่า cisplatin ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียต่อการรับความรู้สึกร้อนที่เท้าหลังของหนู และ curcumin ไม่มีผลต่อภาวะนี้ การวัดความเร็วของการนำกระแสประสาท motor ที่เส้นประสาท sciatic พบว่า cisplatin มีผลทำให้ค่านี้ลดลง และในกลุ่มที่ได้ curcumin ร่วมด้วยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการทำ nerve morphometry เพื่อดูลักษณะทางโครงสร้าง พบว่า curcumin สามารถป้องกันการหดตัวของ axon diameter และช่วยลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของ fiber density ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม cisplatin แต่ไม่สามารถช่วยลดการบางลงของ myelin sheath ในส่วนของการศึกษา L4 DRG morphometry พบว่า cisplatin ทำให้เกิดการหดตัวของ nucleus และ nucleolus รวมทั้งการลดจำนวนของ DRG neuron curcumin ช่วยลดการหดตัวนี้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม cisplatin แต่ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวน DRG ที่ลดลง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า curcumin สามารถป้องกันความผิดปกติทางโครงสร้างของเส้นประสาทและปมประสาท ความผิดปกติในการรับความรู้สึกและการนำกระแสประสาทสั่งการที่ขาหลังที่เกิดจาก cisplatin ได้ สำหรับกลไกของ curcumin เกี่ยวข้องกับ oxidative stress หรือไม่คงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cisplatin has been used as an anti-neoplastic agent against cancers of several organs. One of its major side effects is peripheral neuropathy. So far, there is no effective prevention or treatment for this side effect of cisplatin. Curcumin is a polyphenol in the root of Curcuma longa with the anti-oxidant and anti-inflsammatory properties. It shows beneficial effects in several neurological diseases. The main objective of this study was to investigate the effect of curcumin (500 mg/kg/day) on cisplatin-induced neuropathy in rats. Twenty mg/kg of cisplatin was administered intraperitoneally twice a week for five consecutive weeks to induce neuropathy. The results showed that the body weight of cisplatin-treated rats became significantly lower than the controls and curcumin had no effects. Results of the hot plate test, showed that cisplatin caused significantly prolonged heat latency and curcumin had no significant effects. In the evaluation of motor nerve conduction velocity (MNCV), cisplatin reduced the sciatic MNCV and curcumin tended to increase the MNCV. The morphometric data of sciatic nerve showed that curcumin significantly corrected axon diameter reduction and increased fiber density caused by cisplatin with no significant effect on decreased myelin thickness. L4 DRG morphometric study demonstrated that curcumin significantly improved the shrinkage of nucleus and nucleolus of DRG neuron. However, the lower number of DRG neurons was not affected by curcumin. The above data showed that curcumin likely had protective effects on morphological changes in DRG neurons and sciatic nerve, prolonged heat latency and slow MNCV caused by cisplatin. Whether these beneficial effects of curcumin are related to reduce oxidative stress remain to be investigated.
Share
COinS