Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรของยีน Cytochrome C Oxidase subunit I ในไมโตคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอของเหาศีรษะ (Pediculus humanus capitis ) ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of Cytochrome C Oxidase subunit I gene in mitochondrial DNA of human head lice (Pediculus humanus capitis) in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.546
Abstract
การถูกรบกวนโดยเหาศีรษะ (Head lice infestation) มีสาเหตุจากเหาศีรษะสายพันธุ์ Pediculus humanus capitis ซึ่งทำให้เกิดโรคทางผิวหนัง (pediculosis) โดยการติดเหาศีรษะยังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางการสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาทางชีวโมเลกุลของเหาศรีษะที่จะใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลทางพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของเหามีแพร่หลายแต่ยังไม่มีข้อมูลที่จำเพาะกับประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ตำแหน่งยีน COI ซึ่งอยู่ในไมโตคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR ในตัวอย่างเหาศีรษะทั้งหมด 275 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากภูมิภาคต่างๆของประเทศไทย พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน COI มีขนาด 599 bp แต่มี 4 ตัวอย่างที่ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน COI มีขนาด 603 bp เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับฐานข้อมูลสากล NCBI พบว่ามีความเหมือนกับเหา P. humanus capitis ทุกตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ผลการเปรียบเทียบความต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเหาศีรษะจากภาคเหนือ มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผันแปรภายในสปีชีส์สูงกว่าภาคอื่นๆ (0-17%) สำหรับผลการสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการจากยีน COI พบว่าเหาศีรษะถูกจัดอยู่ใน 2 clade คือ clade A และ clade C ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น clade อย่างชัดเจนด้วยค่า bootstrap value 96-97% นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อ Bartonella spp. และเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. ในดีเอ็นเอของเหาศีรษะด้วยเทคนิค PCR พบว่าตรวจไม่พบเชื้อ Bartonella spp. แต่สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. ในตัวอย่างของเหาศีรษะทั้งหมด 10 ตัวอย่าง (3.6%) โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. กับฐานข้อมูล NCBI สามารถระบุสปีชีส์ของเชื้อได้ 3 สปีชีส์คือ A. baumannii, A. radioresistens และ A. schindleri ด้วยค่า % identity 98-100% โดยผลการสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการจัดเชื้อทั้ง 3 สปีชีส์อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับสายพันธุ์อ้างอิง แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการตรวจพบเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. กับการจัดจำแนก clade ของเหาศีรษะโดยแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการปรากฏว่า เชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. สามารถพบได้ทั้งใน clade A และ clade C การศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลในการจำแนกกลุ่มและความผันแปรของเหาศีรษะเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางด้านระบาดวิทยาของสายพันธุ์เหาศีรษะในประเทศไทย และการตรวจพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในเหาศีรษะนั้นเป็นประโยชน์ในการเฝ้าระวังการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อโรคจากเหาศีรษะมาสู่คนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Head lice infestation or pediculosis is caused by Pediculus humanus capitis, a global public health problem. Nowadays, the molecular analyses for detection of head lice are widely used in genetic population database. However, the data is not available in Thailand. Therefore, the aim of this study was to analyze the nucleotide sequences variation of COI gene which located in the mitochondrial DNA by using PCR technique. A total of 275 head lice samples were collected from various regions of Thailand. We found that the nucleotide sequences of COI gene was 599 basepairs. However, there are 4 samples showed 603 basepairs of the nucleotide sequences. The comparisons of all sequences with NCBI database were identical to Pediculus humanus capitis. The result of % intraspecific variation showed that head lice from northern region had variation within species more than other regions (0-17%). Phylogenetic tree base on COI gene revealed that head lice was clearly classified into two clade including clade A and C with 96-97% bootstrap value. In addition, this study investigated the Bartonella spp. and Acinetobacter spp. in head lice DNA by using PCR. The result found that Bartonella spp. was not detected but Acinetobacter spp. was detected in 10 samples (3.6%) of head lice. The nucleotide sequences of Acinetobacter spp. compared with NCBI database showed three species consist of A. baumannii, A. radioresistens and A. schindleri with the 98-100 of % identity. Phylogenetic tree demonstrated that 3 species of Acinetobacter were classified in the same group with reference sequences. Moreover, the relationship of Acinetobacter spp. and clade of head lice showed that Acinetobacter spp. was found both on clade A and clade C. The results of this study can be used for the classification and genetic variation of head lice and used as a basic knowledge of the epidemiology of head lice in Thailand. Moreover, the detection of pathogenic bacteria in the head lice may be useful for monitoring the head louse-borne pathogens to humans.
Creative Commons License