Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน 18S ribosomal RNA ใน Demodex folliculorum และ Demodex brevis จากตัวอย่างผิวหนังที่เก็บจากใบหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sequence variation in the 18S ribosomal RNA gene of Demodex folliculorum and Demodex brevis isolated from the facial skin
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญรัตน์ กรัยวิเชียร
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.543
Abstract
ไรดีโมเด็กซ์จัดเป็นปรสิตภายนอก อาศัยในรูขุมขน มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีสองสายพันธุ์ที่พบในมนุษย์ คือ Demodex folliculorum และ D. brevis ไรทั้งสองชนิดสามารถแยกกันโดยดูลักษณะภายนอกในระยะตัวเต็มวัย แต่ในระยะอื่นโดยเฉพาะ ไข่ ตัวอ่อน ไม่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยามาใช้ในการตรวจหา และจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของไรดีโมเด็กซ์ที่พบในมนุษย์ ซึ่งได้ทำการออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อยีน 18SrRNA อีกทั้งศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไรและความผันแปรของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ตำแหน่งยีนในนิวเคลียส 18SrRNA ซึ่งทำการเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้เทคนิค Skin scraping จากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 62 ราย เป็นเพศชาย 9 คน เพศหญิง 53 คน ทำการศึกษาทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาของไรดีโมเด็กซ์ และตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของไรดีโมเด็กซ์ด้วยเทคนิค Semi-Nested PCR โดยทำการสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากผิวหนังและเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งให้ผลของผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์แตกต่างกันคือ D. folliculorum จะให้ขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ 382 pb ส่วน D. brevis จะให้ขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ 317 pb จากการทดลองพบว่าให้ผลบวกต่อ D. folliculorum 25 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 40.3% ให้ผลบวกต่อ D. brevis 11 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 17.7% และพบว่าไร D. folliculorum มีค่า Percentage Identities เฉลี่ย 99.04 % และ D. brevis มีค่า Percentage Identities 100 % เมื่อเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลสากล ผลการคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์ความต่างของลาดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ภายในสายพันธุ์ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ intraspecific variation ของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทน์ของตัวอย่าง D. folliculorum เท่ากับ 0-2.1% แต่ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของตัวอย่าง D. brevis นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันภายในสายพันธุ์ และผลจากการสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการจากยีน 18srRNA ของไรดีโมเด็ก พบว่าสามารถแยกกลุ่มของ D. folliculorum และ D. brevis ออกจากกันได้ โดยรายงานการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ที่มีการนำวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยามาใช้ในการศึกษาไรดีโมเด็กที่พบในมนุษย์ เพื่อประโยชน์พื้นฐานในการพัฒนาศึกษาจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของไรดีโมเด็กซ์ได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำและศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไรดีโมเด็กซ์และเพื่อการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Demodex are tiny ectoparasitic mites, live in sebaceous glands. There are only two species, D. folliculorum and D. brevis found in human. Identification between both species could be done based on the morphological appearance of the adult stage. However, for other stages especially egg and nymph, they are indistinguishable. This study proposed the using of molecular technique for detecting and differentiation between these two human Demodex species, in addition to determine the genetic variation of human Demodex. Primers were designed based on 18SrRNA gene of D. folliculorum and D. brevis. Samples were collected from 62 volunteers male: female 9: 53 by using Skin scraping technique for microscopic examination and molecular detection. Total DNA was extracted from skin samples and was used to amplify the human Demodex mite by using Semi-Nested PCR. The PCR was able to amplify the 18SrRNA gene from both human Demodex mite species with approximately 382 bp and 317 bp for D. folliculorum and D. brevis, respectively. The results showed 25 samples positive for D. folliculorum (40.3%) and 11 samples positive for D. brevis (17.7%). Moreover, the nucleotide sequences compared with GenBank database revealed that the percentage identities of D. folliculorum and D. brevis is approximately 99.04% and 100%, respectively. D. folliculorum nucleotide sequences showed intraspecific variation 0-2.1%, but nucleotide sequencing of D. brevis cannot be found the intraspecific variation. The Phylogenetic tree base on 18SrRNA gene investigated that D. folliculorum were clearly classified from D. brevis. This report is the first study using molecular techniques to investigate human Demodex in Thailand. The data obtained from the study provides fundamental data for accurate identification of the human Demodex species and determine the genetic variation of human Demodex and therefore for further epidemiological study in the future.
Creative Commons License