Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาตัวชี้วัดชีวภาพ นิวโทรฟิล เจลาติเนส แอสโซซิเอทเต็ด ไลโปคาลิน ในการตรวจสอบภาวะไตวายฉับพลันจากโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในหนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin (ngal)as a biomarker for detection of leptospirosis associated acute kidney injury in c57bl/6 mice
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชัย ศรีสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.539
Abstract
บทนำ นิวโทรฟิล เจลาติเนส แอสโซซิเอทเต็ด ไลโปคาลิน (Ngal) เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในระยะเริ่มต้นเมื่อเกิดภาวะไตวายฉับพลัน (Acute Kidney Injury, AKI) อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษากลไกเชิงลึกของการเกิดภาวะไตวายฉับพลันจากโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสมีความยากเนื่องจากไม่มีแอทติบอดีต่อ Ngal ในหนูแฮมสเตอร์และหนูตะเภารายงานการศึกษาล่าสุดแสดงว่าหนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6 อาจมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสัตว์ทดลองแบบจำลองของภาวะไตวายฉับพลันจากโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของ Ngal เมื่อเกิดภาวะไตวายฉับพลันจากโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในหนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6วิธีการศึกษา การทำให้เกิด AKI หนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6 เพศเมียจะได้รับการฉีด Cyclophosphamide (Cy) ขนาด 300 mg/kg, i.p. เพียงครั้งเดียวก่อนเป็นเวลา 2 วันแล้วจึงฉีดเชื้อปริมาณ 108 leptospires ต่อหนู 1 ตัวเมื่อครบ 3, 7, 14 และ 28 วัน ตรวจหาระดับ SCr, sNgal และ uNgal และบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกของ Ngal ในเนื้อเยื่อไตผลการศึกษา หนูกลุ่ม Cy+Lepto ตรวจพบ AKI จากผลการตรวจระดับ serum และ urine Ngal มีค่าสูงกว่าหนูกลุ่ม Cy control เมื่อครบ 3, 7, 14 และ 28 วัน หลังจากฉีดเชื้อ แต่ระดับ SCrเพิ่มขึ้น 1.5 เท่าในวันที่ 28 และพบว่ามีพยาธิสภาพเกิดขึ้น คือ มี interstitial nephritis แต่หนูกลุ่ม Cy control มีท่อไตปกติ ไม่มี cell infiltration สอดคล้องไปกับมีการแสดงออกของ Ngal ที่บริเวณท่อไตส่วนนอกในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันสรุปผลการศึกษา Ngal สามารถเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในการตรวจสอบการเกิด AKI จากโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสในหนูเมาส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6 ที่ได้รับการกดภูมิคุ้มกันด้วย cyclophosphamide
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin (Ngal) is an early biomarker of Acute Kidney Injury (AKI). However, to study the mechanisms of leptospirosis associated AKI in depth is difficult due to the lack of Ngal antibody to hamsters and guinea pigs. Recent report showed C57BL/6 mice could be a potential model of leptospirosis associated AKI.Objective: To study of the Ngal as a biomarker for detection of AKI in leptospiral infection in C57BL/6 mice.Materials and methods: To induce AKI, female C57BL/6 mice were injected with 300 mg/kg Cy for 2 days before injected with 108 leptospires/mice and were sacrificed on day 3, 7, 14 and 28 after injection. The SCr, sNal and uNgal levels were measured, and expression of the Ngal in kidney tissue was investigated.Results: The Cy+Lepto group had serum and urine Ngal levels higher than those in the Cy control group on days 3, 7, 14 and 28 after injection. However, the serum creatinine increased 1.5 fold on days 28.The histopathology in the Cy+Lepto group clearly showed interstitial inflammation. But, the Cy control group showed normal interstitium. Consistent with the expression of the Ngal in the cortex and medulla at the same time. Conclusion: In this study, we have demonstrated that the Ngal as a biomarker for detect leptospirosis associated AKI in C57BL/6 immunocompromised mice.
Share
COinS