Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากงานของเจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำความมั่นคงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREVALENCE AND RELATED FACTORS OF OCCUPATIONAL STRESS AMONG CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS IN MAXIMUM SECURITY PRISONS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.522
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากงาน รวมทั้งวิธีการจัดการความเครียดของเจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำความมั่นคงสูง ได้แก่ เรือนจำกลางคลองเปรมและเรือนจำกลางบางขวาง จำนวน 217 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิและแบบตามสะดวก เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน ปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมในงาน แบบประเมินความเครียดจากงานฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการจัดการความเครียด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากงาน โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square และ Independent t-test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำในการศึกษานี้ส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศชาย สมรสแล้ว มีอายุเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 43±9.90 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 74.1) มีรายได้ต่อเดือนมากกว่า 15,000 บาท ไปจนถึงมากกว่า 30,000 บาท จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 52.5) มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในเรือนจำความมั่นคงสูงเฉลี่ย 15.1±10.04 ปี และจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำมีความเครียดจากงาน ร้อยละ 22.6 สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (p-value =0.018) จำนวนครั้งในการออกกำลังกายใน 1 สัปดาห์ (p-value=0.014) แรงสนับสนุนจากงาน (p-value<0.001) แรงสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชา (p-value<0.001) แรงสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน (p-value<0.001) และความมั่นคงในงาน (p-value<0.001) สำหรับการจัดการความเครียด พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 83.9 มีวิธีการจัดการความเครียดแบบมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียด และมุ่งเน้นอารมณ์ที่สนับสนุนการแก้ปัญหาอยู่ในระดับสูง ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้หน่วยงานนำปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนจากผู้บังคับบัญชาและจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการและป้องกันความเครียดจากงานของเจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำความมั่นคงสูง โดยจัดให้มีกิจกรรมที่เสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและเพื่อนร่วมงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to determine prevalence and the related factors of occupational stress among correctional office in maximum security prisons; Bangkwang Central Prison and Klong Prem Central Prison. Data were obtained by self-administered questionnaires that consist of personal factors, work-related factors, psychosocial work factors, occupational stress from Thai version of the Job Content Questionnaire (Thai-JCQ) and coping inventory questionnaire. Total of 217 correctional officers were selected by stratified and convenient sampling. Descriptive data was analyzed in the form of frequencies, percentages, means and standard deviations. Chi-square and independent t-test were used to determine association between occupational stress and related factors. The findings showed that most of respondents were male and married. Mean age was 43±9.90 years. Most of them (74.1%) had monthly salary ranging from higher than 15,000 baht to higher than 30,000 baht and graduated with bachelor’s degree (52.5%). Their work experiences in maximum security prison were 15.10±10.04 years. The prevalence of occupational stress among correctional officers was 22.6%. The results also revealed that occupational stress were significantly related to education level (p-value=0.018), amounts of weekly exercise (p-value=0.014), social support (p-value<0.001), supervisor support (p-value<0.001), co-worker support (p-value<0.001) and job security (p-value<0.001). Regarding stress coping, the results demonstrated that 83.9 % of respondents used the active coping with combination of problem-focused and emotion-focused technique at a high level. The authors recommend that the organization use supervisor and co-worker support factors as a guideline to manage and prevent occupational stress of correctional officers in maximum security prisons. Creating a better relationship between supervisors and co-worker should be promoted.
Creative Commons License