Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจําหมู่บ้านและประชาชนทั่วไปในจังหวัดพะเยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of health literacy in the village health volunteers and general population group in Phayao province
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.520
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป ประเมินความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านและประชาชนทั่วไปในจังหวัดพะเยา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2557 กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 206 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (Unpaired T-test)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 206 ราย จาก 208 ราย แยกเป็นกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านและกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป กลุ่มละ 103 ราย คุณลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในทุกด้านไม่แตกต่างกันในทางสถิติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพของกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านและกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป พบว่า กลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ p < 0.05 (565.35 คะแนน ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 77.14 และ 526.02 คะแนน ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 94.45 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อจำแนกคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพตามองค์ประกอบย่อย 14 องค์ประกอบ พบว่า กลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพในทุกองค์ประกอบมากกว่ากลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ p < 0.05 เมื่อปรับคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพเป็นคะแนนมาตรฐานเต็ม 10 คะแนน พบว่า ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีคะแนนความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพในองค์ประกอบด้านการใช้ยาสูงที่สุด และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพในองค์ประกอบด้านการสนับสนุนสุขภาพในชุมชนน้อยที่สุดผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการ เพื่อแสดงว่าอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีความความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนทั่วไป และควรนำแบบประเมินความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประเมินความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพในกลุ่มประชาชน เพื่อพัฒนาความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This analytical cross-sectional study aimed to study general characteristics, assess health literacy, and compare the health literacy scores in the village health volunteers and general population group in Phayao Province. Self-administered questionnaire was used for research tool. The data were collected during April to May 2014. Two hundred and six were recruited to participate in this study. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics composed of frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and inferential statistics to compare health literacy scores by Unpaired T-test.The result showed that the samples responses 206 from 208 cases, divided into the village health volunteers and general population 103 samples each group. The general characteristics of the samples were not statistically significant difference at the level of p-value 0.05.The results of health literacy scores comparison showed that the village health volunteers group has more health literacy scores than the general population group with the statistically significant difference at the level of p-value < 0.05 (565.35 point, standard deviation 77.14 and 526.02 point, standard deviation 94.45, respectively). When compare the health literacy scores in all 14 elements, the result showed that the village health volunteers group has more health literacy scores than the general population group in all elements with the statistically significant difference (p-value < 0.05). When the average health literacy scores were adjusted to standard score of 10 point, the result showed that both of the village health volunteers and general population group have the highest health literacy scores in the element of drug use, and the lowest health literacy scores is the element of supporting community health.This study provides the academic information to confirm that the village health volunteers group has more health literacy scores than the general population group. The health literacy assessment should to be used for the tool to assess the health literacy scores in population group, to improve the health literacy levels equal to the village health volunteers group.
Share
COinS